» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Royte Pomerantsen

by Olsvanger

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Royte Pomerantsen By Immanuel Olsvanger

by Olsvanger, Immanuel

price: $3.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Inc.

Description: Fair. Hardcover: NO DJ. Clear text, tight book. Residual Tape stains. Surface tears on inside board. Edgewear, wear to spine. books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen: Or How to Laugh in Yiddish

by Immanuel Olsvanger

price: $3.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805200997 ISBN: 0805200991

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen: Jewish Folk Humor Gathered and Edited

by Olsvanger, Immanuel

price: $4.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. Yiddish folk tales transliterated into the Roman alphabet. Spine on green boards have some chipping near the top edge, name inside. Includes pronunciation guide, Tales, Glossary, Index to the Tales. Introduction in English. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen

by Olsvanger

price: $4.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805200997 ISBN: 0805200991

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen

by Immanuel Olsvanger

price: $5.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1947

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen: Jewish Humor Gathered and Edited

by Immanuel Olsvanger

price: $5.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Told in Yiddish using the Roman alphabet. Wear and tear to dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen Or How to Laugh in Yiddish

by Olsvanger, Immanuel

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some scuffing and edge wear to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen (Jewish Folk Humor-Text in Yiddish)

by Olsvanger, Immanuel (Gathered By)

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Schocken Books, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: VG- in na jacket. Rubbing & light edgewear; light yellowing to endpages; fading on cover; light yellowing to page edges; overall clean & sound copy. 201+ pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen: a Selection of Jewish Folk Humor

by Olsvanger, Immanuel

price: $6.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear to dust jacket. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Royte Pomerantsen used book

Royte Pomerantsen

by Olsvanger, Immanuel (Ed. )

price: $9.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken, New York, New York USA Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. Edge wear and tear to jacket. A selection of classic Jewish humor, told in Yiddish but printed in the Roman alphabet. The vitality and spirit of the untranslatable Yiddish idiom is here made available for that audience which understands Yiddish, but cannot read it. The editor, a world authority on folklore, has spent many years collecting these delightful and witty anecdotes. 201 pages. Your order on its way to you by the next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen

by Olsvanger Immanuel

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Ptg. Binding: HB Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good Condition in Poor dj. D.J. is very torn & not in good shape. Book is very tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen

by Immanuel Olsvanger

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCHOCKEN BOOKS INC

Description: Used-Good. 1949. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen: Jewish Folk Humor / Gathered and Edited By Immanuel Olsvanger

by Immanuel (Ed. ) Olsvanger

price: $12.56

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Schocken Books Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Text in Yiddish. 35z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen

by Immanuel Olsvanger

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: THIRD PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCHOCKEN BOOKS N. Y Date Published: 1949

Description: Used; Very Good. A collection of classic Jewish humour, told in Yiddish but printed in the Roman alphabet. TOP OF SPINE SLIGHTLY WORN. SOME FOXING THROUGHOUT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen Or How to Laugh in Yiddish

by Olsvanger, Immanuel

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken, NY Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780805200997 ISBN: 0805200991

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 203 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen: Or How to Laugh in Yiddish

by Immanuel Olsvanger

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805200997 ISBN: 0805200991

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen. Jewish Folk Humour

by Olsvanger, Immanuel Comp. Ed

price: $31.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Schocken Books, NY USA Date Published: 1947

Description: Good No dj. corners worn. In Yiddish with glossary and notes in English VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen: Jewish Folk Humor / Gathered and Edited By Immanuel Olsvanger

by Olsvanger, Immanuel (Ed. )

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Schocken Books Date Published: 1949

Description: Subjects: Legends, Jewish. Jews--Folklore. Jewish wit and humor. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 201. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen: Jewish Folk Humor / Gathered and Edited By Immanuel Olsvanger

by Olsvanger, Immanuel (Ed. )

price: $54.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Schocken Books Date Published: 1949

Description: Subjects: Legends, Jewish. Jews--Folklore. Jewish wit and humor. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Röyte Pomerantsen / Royte Pomerantsen-Jewish Folk Humor Gathered and Edited By Immanuel Olsvanger

by Olsvanger, Immanuel (Editor); Et Al

price: $389.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1948

Description: As New. Text pristine & unmarked, tight to the spine-Text in Yiddish. 206 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royte Pomerantsen: Or How to Laugh in Yiddish

by Immanuel Olsvanger

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805200997 ISBN: 0805200991

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Royte Pomerantsen: Jewish Folk Humor Gathered and Edited

by Olsvanger Immanuel

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Schocken, 9.99 Date Published: 01/01/1947

Description: Used-Very Good. 15568-gar-bin-9-- HARDCOVER NO DJ-Light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Royte Pomerantsen: Jewish Folk Humor Gathered and Edited

by Olsvanger Immanuel

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Schocken, 9.99 Date Published: 01/01/1947

Description: Used-Very Good. 15568-gar-bn-9-- HARDCOVER NO DJ-Light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Royte Pomerantsen Or How to Laugh in Yiddish: Jewish Folktales Gathered and Edited

by Olsvanger, Immanuel (Editor) Harry Golden (Introduction).

price: $8.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 203 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Intellectbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Röyte Pomerantsen; Jewish Folk Humor Gathered and Edited

by Olsvanger, Immanuel (Editor)

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. Introduction in english and stories in Yiddish. Very Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover corners lightly bumped. Same day Shping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.