» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: In September 1890 a house party gathered and the guest of honor was the Prince of Wales. As the party changed for dinner, a personal friend of the prince was accused of cheating at baccarat -- a criminal offense. The trial proved to be the sensation of the decade.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Royal Baccarat Scandal (Goanna Crime Series)

by Havers, Michael; Grayson, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rainbow Publishing ISBN-13: 9781863402958 ISBN: 1863402950

Description: Good. 1863402950 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Royal Baccarat Scandal

by Havers, Michael (Sir) And Others

price: $25.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Kimber, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780718303556 ISBN: 0718303555

Description: VG-hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Small label & patch of surface damage on front free end paper; slight wear to edges of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Royal Baccarat Scandal

by Havers, Michael And Others

price: $25.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Kimber, London Date Published: 1977-11-21 ISBN-13: 9780718303556 ISBN: 0718303555

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket. Pages clean in tight binding; dust jacket a little worn, with foxing on flaps. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Royal Baccarat Scandal

by Havers, The Rt. Hon. Sir Michael (With Edward Grayson And Peter Shankland)

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: William Kimber, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780718303556 ISBN: 0718303555

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. (missing front endpaper; library marks inside) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Royal Baccarat Scandal

by Havers, Michael, Grayson, Edward & Shankland, Perter

price: $17.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Souvenir Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780285628526 ISBN: 0285628526

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. Pages starting to yellow. Previous owner name and address. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Royal Baccarat Scandal

by Havers, M & Grayson, E & Shankland, P

price: $19.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780718303556 ISBN: 0718303555

Description: Vg. 0718303555. dw, 1977, 285pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Royal Baccarat Scandal

by Havers, Michael; Grayson, Edward; Shankland, Peter

price: $19.74

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kimber William Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780718303556 ISBN: 0718303555

Description: As New. 0718303555 A clean, almost as new copy, in a clean, very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Royal Baccarat Scandal

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780718303556 ISBN: 0718303555

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Royal Baccarat Scandal (Goanna Crime Series)

by Michael Havers

price: $299.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Rainbow Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781863402941 ISBN: 1863402942

Description: G. Ex-library copy; Contains normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Royal Baccarat Scandal

by Sir Michael Havers, Etc

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: KIMBER Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780718303556 ISBN: 0718303555

Description: Published by Kimber in 1977. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 285. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8457179 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Royal Baccarat Scandal

by Havers, The Right Hon. Sir Michael, Qc; Grayson, Edward And Shankland, Peter

price: $18.23

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Kimber, London Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The text is completely clean and unmarked. A very close look shows a couple of tiny marks on the page edges. The DW is enclosed in a clear plastic protective cover. Some slight edgewear to the DW is visible. Mail us for more information and picture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Morgan, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Royal Baccarat Scandal [Signed]

by Havers, Sir Michael; Grayson, Edward; Shankland, Peter

price: $26.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Green Boards Publisher: William Kimber & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780718303556 ISBN: 0718303555

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Presentation Copy. Large 8vo. Signed by Author 285pp. This book has been signed by the author Sir Michael Havers. Illustrated with grouped b/w plates. Bump to the tail of the spine & another light bump to the head of the spine-with a little associated creasing to the wrapper. Slight bump to one board corner. Slight soil mark to the corner of the front end paper-with corresponding mark to the paste-down. Clean and tight. The dust wrapper has not been ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.