» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Curt Sampson

About this title: In this definitive portrait of the British Open, Sampson reminisces about past and current golfers since the 1860s, but focuses primarily on the exciting 1999 championship as he enters the minds and hearts of the contestants while they prepare and play.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Curt Sampson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Curt Sampson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Curt Sampson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Curt Sampson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Sampson, Curt

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Good. 0375502785 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Sampson, Curt

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Good. 0375502785 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Sampson, Curt

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Very Good. 0375502785 Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Ex-Library, Ships Fast, Buy with Confidence! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Curt Sampson

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, ownership inscription, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royal and Ancient-Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Sampson, Curt

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard, N. Y. Date Published: 2000

Description: Cover Art. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Curt Sampson

price: $5.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Curt Sampson

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Fine. First Edition. AUTOGRAPHED COPY! Book is NEW with dedication. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat and Fear at the British Open

by Sampson, Curt

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean throughout/ NO tears on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient used book

Royal and Ancient

by Sampson, Curt

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Villard, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: VG-/Near Fine. 238pp. Spine quite cocked, name and a couple of phone numbers on rear end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open new book

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Curt Sampson

price: $6.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2000-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Book is new. It is new and it is free of remainder marks. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient-Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient-Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Sampson, Curt

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Price intact. No remainder mark. Edgewear, small bump at corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Curt Sampson

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Fine in like new jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover in like new jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient used book

Royal and Ancient

by Curtis Sampson

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House USA Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient; Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient; Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Sampson, Curt

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Very Fine. Very Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (29)238pp. Biblio & index. Appendix of winners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Sampson, Curt

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient used book

Royal and Ancient

by Curt Sampson

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient Blood: Sweat, and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient Blood: Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Sampson, Curt

price: $24.26

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Villard, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket [now protected].238 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Sampson, Curt

price: $26.28

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). xxvii, 238pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat and Fear at the British Open

by Sampson, Curt

price: $35.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Fine in fine dustjacket-first edition, inscribed by the author on the half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat and Fear at the British Open used book

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat and Fear at the British Open

by Sampson, Curt

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, N.Y. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue boards, pictorial d.j. About the British Open Golf Tournament. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open new book

Royal and Ancient: Blood, Sweat, and Fear at the British Open

by Sampson, Curt

price: $41.57

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books/Random House, Inc, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502781 ISBN: 0375502785

Description: New in New jacket. 6" x 10" Tall. 238 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.