» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Roy Lichtenstein

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Roy Lichtenstein

by Roy Lichtenstein

About this title: Roy Lichtenstein made a tremendous impact on Modern art in the twentieth century. As a pioneer of Pop art, he was a key figure in the postwar tradition that brought American art to the forefront of the international scene. This new volume in the "MoMA Artist Series," which explores important artists and favorite works in the collection of The Museum of Modern Art, guides readers through a dozen of the artist's most memorable achievements. A short and lively essay by Carolyn Lanchner, a former curator of painting and sculpture at the Museum, accompanies each work, illuminating its significance ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Roy Lichtenstein

by Lichtenstein, Roy, And Waldman, Diane, And Solomon

price: $70.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 112 p. illus. (part col. ), port. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Roy Lichtenstein

by Lichtenstein, Roy, And Waldman, Diane, And Solomon

price: $104.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 112 p. illus. (part col. ), port. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Roy Lichtenstein new book

Roy Lichtenstein

by Lanchner, Carolyn (Text by)

price: $9.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780870707704 ISBN: 0870707701

Description: Lichtenstein, Roy. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Roy Lichtenstein new book

Roy Lichtenstein

by Lichtenstein, Roy (Con) / Lanchner, Carolyn

price: $10.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 2009-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780870707704 ISBN: 0870707701

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780870707704. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roy Lichtenstein: Entablature Series

by Lichtenstein, Roy; Barbara Rose

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyler Graphics Date Published: 1976

Description: Very good. Stapled wraps lightly edge worn. Clean and tight. Color photo of group of 11 graphics, with text and other photos on their production. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roy Lichtenstein: Schilderijen, Emails, Assemblags, Tekeningen. Catalogusnr. 424

by Roy Lichtenstein

price: $15.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1968

Description: Paperback, very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roy Lichtenstein: All About Art

by Lichtenstein, Roy

price: $19.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Exhibition Catalog Binding: Hardcover-lacks dust jacket Publisher: Louisiana Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 2003

Description: Very good One corner bumped. Many full page color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roy Lichtenstein: All About Art

by Lichtenstein, Roy

price: $19.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Exhibition Catalog Binding: Hardcover-lacks dust jacket Publisher: Louisiana Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 2003

Description: Very good+. Many full page color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roy Lichtenstein: All About Art

by Lichtenstein, Roy

price: $19.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Exhibition Catalog Binding: Hardcover-lacks dust jacket Publisher: Louisiana Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 2003

Description: Very good+. Many full page color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roy Lichtenstein: All About Art

by Lichtenstein, Roy

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Exhibition Catalog Binding: Hardcover-lacks dust jacket Publisher: Louisiana Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 2003

Description: Near fine Many full page color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roy Lichtenstein Sculpture

by Roy Lichtenstein

price: $29.98

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayor Gallery Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. 1977 quality paperback, stapled binding. Pages are bright and clean, with no marks or highlighting. Stapled binding firm. Some wear/scratches to cover, bumped corner. One page creased. 14 color plates and 6 page critical essay. Catalogue of the Mayor Gallery exhibition. We ship daily. International orders ship airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roy Lichtenstein: Brushstroke Figures 1987-1989

by Roy Lichtenstein

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Waddington Graphics, Tampa, FL Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Small folio, 36 pp., illus. Paperwraps with printed acetate overwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roy Lichtenstein

by Rosenblum, Robert

price: $34.53

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tate Gallery, Liverpool Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781854371126 ISBN: 1854371126

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 54 pp. Col. illus. Exhibition held at the Tate in Liverpool. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Roy Lichtenstein: 30 Postcards

by Lichtenstein, Roy

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Date Published: 1994

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Roy Lichtenstein: a Retrospective of Prints 1962-1971 used book

Roy Lichtenstein: a Retrospective of Prints 1962-1971

by (Lichtenstein, Roy). Lichtenstein, Roy

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Margo Leavin Gallery, Los Angeles Date Published: 1970

Description: (LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Lichtenstein, Roy. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: A RETROSPECTIVE OF PRINTS 1962-1971. Los Angeles: Margo Leavin Gallery, 1970. First Edition. Tall 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (36pp), 28 b&w illustrations. This is the slender, stylishly designed catalogue published in conjunction with a comprehensive 1970 exhibition of Roy Lichtenstein's graphic work at his longtime Los Angeles gallery. A most presentable copy showing some light rubbing to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roy Lichtenstein

by Lichtenstein, Roy; Tate Gallery Liverpool

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tate Gallery Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781854371126 ISBN: 1854371126

Description: Near Fine. Folio-12"-15" Tall. 56 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roy Lichtenstein at Calarts a Catalogue of 59 Illustrations By the Artist. Includes Some Photographs. Drawings & Collages From Artist?S Collection April 19, 1977 to May 22, 1977, With Cover That Folds Out

by Lichtenstein, Roy

price: $41.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Valencia California Institute of Arts Date Published: 1977

Description: No Jacket. PBO, Oversized Tall Photographic Wraps Cover light Wear Rub, 1977. 1st edition, Near fine/NF-in illustrated wraps. Minor rub, wear Interior Light FoX, 60 pages + Bio & Information, SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roy Lichtenstein: New Prints and Sculpture From Graphicstudio used book

Roy Lichtenstein: New Prints and Sculpture From Graphicstudio

by (Lichtenstein, Roy). Saff, Donald

price: $72.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1/1500 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heland Wetterling Gallery, Stockholm, SWEDEN Date Published: 1989

Description: (LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Saff, Donald. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: NEW PRINTS AND SCULPTURE FROM GRAPHICSTUDIO. Stockholm, SWEDEN: Heland Wetterling Gallery, 1989. First Edition 1/1500. Square 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (20pp), 8 color illustrations. Text in English. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1989 exhibition of recent Roy Lichtenstein prints and sculptures editioned by Waddington Graphics and Graphicstudio held at Stockholm's Wetterling Gallery. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roy Lichtenstein: Imperfect used book

Roy Lichtenstein: Imperfect

by (Lichtenstein, Roy). Lichtenstein, Roy

price: $72.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heland Wetterling Gallery, Stockholm, SWEDEN Date Published: 1988

Description: (LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Lichtenstein, Roy. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: IMPERFECT. Stockholm, SWEDEN: Heland Wetterling Gallery, 1988. First Edition. Square 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (16pp), 7 color illustrations. Text in English. This is a humorously designed catalogue produced by Stockholm's Wetterling Gallery in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition of paintings from the late Pop Art master's "Imperfect "series. The top and foredge are trimmed ever so slightly on the bias, to mirror ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roy Lichtenstein: Ceramic Sculpture

by Lichtenstein, Roy; Glenn, Constance W.

price: $90.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: California State University, Long Beach, CA Date Published: 1977

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. 63 pages. 32 full-page color plates. Text by Constance W. Glenn. Published on the occasion of the exhibition, February 22-March 20, 1977. Tight, clean and crisp. A hint of very light shelf/edge wear to wraps, otherwise an excellent copy. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. Scarce! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roy Lichtenstein

by Lichtenstein, Roy

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: GALERIE BEYELOR., BASAL Date Published: 1973

Description: A catalogue prepared for the exhibition. (June-September 1973) Near fine in tall oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (Tear in clear acetate overlay. A few page tips lightly bumped) Nice production. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roy Lichtenstein: Perfect / Imperfect used book

Roy Lichtenstein: Perfect / Imperfect

by (Lichtenstein, Roy). Bois, Yve-Alain. Introduction By Jack Cowart

price: $155.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gagosian Gallery, Beverly Hills, CA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781880154816 ISBN: 1880154811

Description: (LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Bois, Yve-Alain. Introduction By Jack Cowart. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: PERFECT / IMPERFECT. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Cloth with Pastedowns. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket-As Issued. 128pp, 91 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the beautifully designed and printed catalogue produced by the Gagosian Gallery in conjunction with a comprehensive 2002 show of eighty ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roy Lichtenstein: Paper Plate Multiple new book

Roy Lichtenstein: Paper Plate Multiple

by (Lichtenstein, Roy). Lichtenstein, Roy

price: $330.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: On First (Roy Lichtenstein & Bert Stern), New York Date Published: 1969

Description: (LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Lichtenstein, Roy. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: PAPER PLATE MULTIPLE. New York: On First (Roy Lichtenstein & Bert Stern), 1969. First Edition. Artist's Multiple. As New. One 10 1/4 inch diameter paper plate screenprinted in primary blue, red and yellow inks. Stated on verso "Roy Lichtenstein © On 1st Inc. 1969"-unsigned as issued. This is the striking Pop Art tableware that Roy Lichtenstein produced at the height of his powers for the groovy sixties shop, On First. Located on First ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roy Lichtenstein: Paper Plate Multiple new book

Roy Lichtenstein: Paper Plate Multiple

by (Lichtenstein, Roy). Lichtenstein, Roy

price: $330.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: On First (Roy Lichtenstein & Bert Stern), New York Date Published: 1969

Description: (LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Lichtenstein, Roy. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: PAPER PLATE MULTIPLE. New York: On First (Roy Lichtenstein & Bert Stern), 1969. First Edition. Artist's Multiple. As New. One 10 1/4 inch diameter paper plate screenprinted in primary blue, red and yellow inks. Stated on verso "Roy Lichtenstein © On 1st Inc. 1969"-unsigned as issued. This is the striking Pop Art tableware that Roy Lichtenstein produced at the height of his powers for the groovy sixties shop, On First. Located on First ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roy Lichtenstein

by Lichtenstein, Roy

price: $497.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780810902565 ISBN: 0810902567

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 0810902567 Red cloth covers with black spine titles; spine titles rubbed and faded; mild wear to edges and exterior; crown of spine at rear board has a small tear and is starting to fray; two very small nicks on front board near spine also slightly frayed; no jacket. Interior is clean and unmarked; 28 text pages at front of book followed by 183 plates, with 86 in color. Biography, Selected Bibliography and list of illustrations at rear of book; 248 total pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.