About this title: Roy Lichtenstein made a tremendous impact on Modern art in the twentieth century. As a pioneer of Pop art, he was a key figure in the postwar tradition that brought American art to the forefront of the international scene. This new volume in the "MoMA Artist Series," which explores important artists and favorite works in the collection of The Museum of Modern Art, guides readers through a dozen of the artist's most memorable achievements. A short and lively essay by Carolyn Lanchner, a former curator of painting and sculpture at the Museum, accompanies each work, illuminating its significance ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art
Date Published: 2009-10-31
ISBN-13:9780870707704ISBN:0870707701
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780870707704. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tyler Graphics
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very good. Stapled wraps lightly edge worn. Clean and tight. Color photo of group of 11 graphics, with text and other photos on their production. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mayor Gallery
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good. 1977 quality paperback, stapled binding. Pages are bright and clean, with no marks or highlighting. Stapled binding firm. Some wear/scratches to cover, bumped corner. One page creased. 14 color plates and 6 page critical essay. Catalogue of the Mayor Gallery exhibition. We ship daily. International orders ship airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Margo Leavin Gallery, Los Angeles
Date Published: 1970
Description: (LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Lichtenstein, Roy. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: A RETROSPECTIVE OF PRINTS 1962-1971. Los Angeles: Margo Leavin Gallery, 1970. First Edition. Tall 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. np (36pp), 28 b&w illustrations. This is the slender, stylishly designed catalogue published in conjunction with a comprehensive 1970 exhibition of Roy Lichtenstein's graphic work at his longtime Los Angeles gallery. A most presentable copy showing some light rubbing to the ... read more
Edition: First Edition 1/1500
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Heland Wetterling Gallery, Stockholm, SWEDEN
Date Published: 1989
Description: (LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Saff, Donald. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: NEW PRINTS AND SCULPTURE FROM GRAPHICSTUDIO. Stockholm, SWEDEN: Heland Wetterling Gallery, 1989. First Edition 1/1500. Square 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (20pp), 8 color illustrations. Text in English. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1989 exhibition of recent Roy Lichtenstein prints and sculptures editioned by Waddington Graphics and Graphicstudio held at Stockholm's Wetterling Gallery. A ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Heland Wetterling Gallery, Stockholm, SWEDEN
Date Published: 1988
Description: (LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Lichtenstein, Roy. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: IMPERFECT. Stockholm, SWEDEN: Heland Wetterling Gallery, 1988. First Edition. Square 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (16pp), 7 color illustrations. Text in English. This is a humorously designed catalogue produced by Stockholm's Wetterling Gallery in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition of paintings from the late Pop Art master's "Imperfect "series. The top and foredge are trimmed ever so slightly on the bias, to mirror ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: California State University, Long Beach, CA
Date Published: 1977
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. 63 pages. 32 full-page color plates. Text by Constance W. Glenn. Published on the occasion of the exhibition, February 22-March 20, 1977. Tight, clean and crisp. A hint of very light shelf/edge wear to wraps, otherwise an excellent copy. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. Scarce! read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: GALERIE BEYELOR., BASAL
Date Published: 1973
Description: A catalogue prepared for the exhibition. (June-September 1973) Near fine in tall oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (Tear in clear acetate overlay. A few page tips lightly bumped) Nice production. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gagosian Gallery, Beverly Hills, CA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781880154816ISBN:1880154811
Description: (LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Bois, Yve-Alain. Introduction By Jack Cowart. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: PERFECT / IMPERFECT. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Cloth with Pastedowns. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket-As Issued. 128pp, 91 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the beautifully designed and printed catalogue produced by the Gagosian Gallery in conjunction with a comprehensive 2002 show of eighty ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: H. N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780810902565ISBN:0810902567
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 0810902567 Red cloth covers with black spine titles; spine titles rubbed and faded; mild wear to edges and exterior; crown of spine at rear board has a small tear and is starting to fray; two very small nicks on front board near spine also slightly frayed; no jacket. Interior is clean and unmarked; 28 text pages at front of book followed by 183 plates, with 86 in color. Biography, Selected Bibliography and list of illustrations at rear of book; 248 total pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.