Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon [Distributed in U.S.A. by Praeger, New York, [London]
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780714815558ISBN:0714815551
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. perfect book private collection no marks. 214 p. : illus. (part col. ); 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0714815551. Hardcover. 4to. Phaidon Press. 1972. 214 pgs. DJ in excellent shape with no tears present, but clipped. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx406; 4to 11"-13" tall; 214 pages. read more
Description: Good. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1972. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: [London] Phaidon [Distributed in U.S.A. by Praeger, New York, 1972]
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780714815558ISBN:0714815551
Description: Description: 214 p. illus. (part col. ) 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Rowlandson, Thomas (1756-1827). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 214. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: [London] Phaidon [Distributed in U.S.A. by Praeger, New York, 1972]
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780714815558ISBN:0714815551
Description: Description: 214 p. illus. (part col. ) 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Rowlandson, Thomas (1756-1827). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Description: First Edition; small 4to; color pictorial stiff self wraps; softcover; 214 pages; color and black and white illustrations; sunned covers and sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780714815558ISBN:0714815551
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 1150grams, ISBN: 0714815551. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon Press, London England
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780714815558ISBN:0714815551
Description: Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 0714815551. Edgeworn, in Mylar; Brown Hard Cover, in DJ; Near Fine hardcover in Good DJ, Two 1" tape repaired tears on the top of the DJ. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage.; 11 1/4"H x 8 3/4"W 214 Pages; 214 pages. read more
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon, London
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. A very good h/bk copy in very good d/w 4to. 214pp with b/w and colour illustrations throughout. Phaidon, 1972. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Phaidon [Distributed in U.S.A. by Praeger, New York,
Date Published: 1972.
ISBN-13:9780714815558ISBN:0714815551
Description: In Dust Jacket. This volume gathers together everything that is known about Rowlandson and assesses his qualities in the light of current research. It analyses his development as an artist, his methods of work, the quality of his drawing, and the nature of his subject matter. With 209 illustrations, including 16 in colour. 214.p. in total. Fine, corners of the DJ slightly ripped. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.