New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Roverandom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Roverandom

by J R R Tolkien

About this title: When a dog named Roverandom, Rover for short, is rude to a magician, the magician turns him into a toy. As a toy, Rover is separated from his owner and has many adventures as he tries to find a way to restore himself to his true form.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by Tolkien, J.R.R.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395957998 ISBN: 0395957990

Description: Fine. 0395957990 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by Tolkien, J.R.R.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395957998 ISBN: 0395957990

Description: Good. 0395957990 Expect to see visible wear to book including crease to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by J.R.R. Tolkien; Editor-Christina Scull; Editor-Wayne G. Hammond

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999-06 ISBN-13: 9780395957998 ISBN: 0395957990

Description: Like New. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by J.R.R. Tolkien

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395898710 ISBN: 0395898714

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom new book

Roverandom

by Tolkien, J.R.R.

price: $2.35

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395957998 ISBN: 0395957990

Description: New. 0395957990 S TODAY! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by Tolkien, J.R.R.

price: $2.35

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395957998 ISBN: 0395957990

Description: Very Good. 0395957990 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by Tolkien, J. R. R.; Dixon, Charles; Deming, Sean

price: $2.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395957998 ISBN: 0395957990

Description: Like New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Previous owner's signature on inside page. In 1925, four year old Michael Tolkien lost his beloved toy dog on the beach..... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by J. R. R. Tolkien; Christina Scull; Wayne G. Hammond

price: $3.62

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780783802992 ISBN: 0783802994

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by J. R. R. Tolkien; Christina Scull; Wayne G. Hammond

price: $3.71

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780783802992 ISBN: 0783802994

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover has some wear. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Roverandom

by J.R.R. Tolkien; Christina Scull; Wayne G. Hammond

price: $3.99

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Softback w/bright wraps laminated for library use. A few unobtrusive library marks, a little smudge, some tip bend. Tight/clean/lightly toned pages. ***FREE upgrade from media to 1st class shipping to any US buyer! *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady Quality Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Roverandom

by Tolkien, J. R. R.

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 0046442898713

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Type: Fiction hardback, d. j damp stain back cover(shelf 12c) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine K. Thompson, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by Tolkien, J. R. R.; Tolkien, Christopher

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395957998 ISBN: 0395957990

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 106 Pages; 4 Pages of illustrations by J. R. R. Tolkien following page 42. Textblock is tight with no internal markings. Bright pictoral cover with no tears and modest shelf wear. These are adventures of Rover the dog and has been published for the first time. If you like Tolkien you will enjoy this. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Great Book Shop, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by Tolkien, J.R.R.

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395957998 ISBN: 0395957990

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by Tolkien, J. R. R.

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395898710 ISBN: 0395898714

Description: Author. Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Full number line, unmarked text. Bright pages, firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.W. Hall Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by Tolkien, J.R.R., Christina Scull & Wayne Hammond, Editors

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, BOSTON Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395898710 ISBN: 0395898714

Description: 5 ILLUS. BY TOLKIEN. FINE/FINE DJ IN MYLAR SLEEVE. TIGHT, CLEAN BOOK. CRISP, CLEAN DJ. STORY WRITTEN YEARS AGO FOR HIS SON BUT NOT PUBLISHED UNTIL LATELY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Grego, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by Tolkien, J.R.R.

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395898710 ISBN: 0395898714

Description: Book club edition. Clean, bright, and sound, with slight wear along the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Roverandom

by Tolkien, J.R.R.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780007149117 ISBN: 0007149115

Description: Very Good. 0007149115. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom new book

Roverandom

by J.R.R. Tolkien; Editor-Wayne G. Hammond; Editor-Christina Scull

price: $9.22

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998-04 ISBN-13: 9780395898710 ISBN: 0395898714

Description: New. New Book. Has slight shelf or time wear. Otherwise new book. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom new book

Roverandom

by J.R.R. Tolkien; Editor-Wayne G. Hammond; Editor-Christina Scull

price: $9.22

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998-04 ISBN-13: 9780395898710 ISBN: 0395898714

Description: New. New Book. Has slight shelf or time wear. Otherwise new book. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by Tolkien, J R R.

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395898710 ISBN: 0395898714

Description: Scull, Christina. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. HB: DJ has plastic and label attached, light corner bumps. Book has very light wear, stamps, one page torn/taped. 106 p. Illustrations; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by Tolkien, J. R. R.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395898710 ISBN: 0395898714

Description: nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by Tolkien, J. R. R.; Scull, Christina (Editor); Hammond, Wayne G. (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395898710 ISBN: 0395898714

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom---a Newly Released Full Length Fantasy By J R R Tolkien used book

Roverandom---a Newly Released Full Length Fantasy By J R R Tolkien

by Tolkien, J R R, Edited By Christina Scull And Wayne G Hammond

price: $10.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing (Full Number... ISBN-13: 9780395898710 ISBN: 0395898714

Description: J R R Tolkien cover Art. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. ------------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, no writing in the book, full number line on the copyright page but there is no price on the dustjacket, green paper boards plus the lack of a price suggests that this is likely a Book Club Edition, either way it is a beautiful unread copy, interior illustrations by Tolkien, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by Tolkien, J. R. R. (Edited By Wayne G. Hammond; Christina Scull. )

price: $11.43

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club ISBN-13: 9780395898710 ISBN: 0395898714

Description: [date not known]. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Edited By Wayne G. Hammond & Christina Scull. (Fantasy) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Roverandom used book

Roverandom

by Tolkien, J. R. R.

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395898710 ISBN: 0395898714

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0395898714. Five illustrations by the author. Edited by Christina Scull and Wayne G. Hammond. Book club edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?