New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rover Saves Christmas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rover Saves Christmas

by Roddy Doyle

About this title: This children's book by Booker Prize-winning author Roddy Doyle is a Christmas-themed spoof that pokes fun at such things as Christmas commercials, Christmas stories, and even James Joyce. When Rudolph the Red-Nose Reindeer calls in sick to work on Christmas Eve, it is up to Rover the dog from Doyle's previous children's book THE GIGGLER TREATMENT to step in and save the day. Also reappearing are such GIGGLER TREATMENT characters as Robbie, Jimmy, and baby Kayla. Illustrated with b&w drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Rover Saves Christmas used book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Roddy Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439305303 ISBN: 0439305306

Description: 2001. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Doyle, Roddy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439982900 ISBN: 0439982901

Description: Fine. 0439982901. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas used book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Roddy Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439305303 ISBN: 0439305306

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. No visible markings or blemishes in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas used book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Doyle, Roddy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books ISBN-13: 9780439305303 ISBN: 0439305306

Description: Good. 0439305306 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas used book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Doyle, Roddy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439305334 ISBN: 0439305330

Description: Ajhar, Brian. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK-LARGE SOFT COVER. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK-LARGE SOFT COVER. K-DOYLE, 2003, Scholastic Paperbacks. Children's stories; Christmas; Christmas stories; Fiction; General; Holidays & Festivals; Humorous Stories; Juvenile Fiction. MAILS QUICKLY read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Roddy Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439982900 ISBN: 0439982901

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas used book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Doyle, Roddy

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439305334 ISBN: 0439305330

Description: Ajhar, Brian. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Roddy Doyle

price: $2.62

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439982900 ISBN: 0439982901

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas new book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Doyle, Roddy

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback; Fourth Printing Publisher: Scholastic Inc. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439305334 ISBN: 0439305330

Description: Illustrated by Ajhar, Brian. New. 0439305330. 7 oz.; 159 pages; New PB unread/unmarked Gift Quality. Rudolph the reindeer is being a pain. He only has to work one day a year and what does he do? He calls in sick! Enter Rover, the only dog with the smarts, talent, good looks, and charms to be a sub. Rover's about to take Santa on the ride of his life--and readers get to come along. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mistymorninbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas used book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Doyle, Roddy

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780439305334 ISBN: 0439305330

Description: Good. 0439305330 May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas new book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Roddy Doyle

price: $3.88

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439305334 ISBN: 0439305330

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas new book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Doyle, Roddy

price: $3.95

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439305334 ISBN: 0439305330

Description: Ajhar, Brian. New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas used book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Doyle, Roddy

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439305303 ISBN: 0439305306

Description: Ajhar, Brian (illustrator) Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Includes input reply postcard. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Collectibles, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas new book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Doyle, Roddy

price: $4.11

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439305334 ISBN: 0439305330

Description: Ajhar, Brian. New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas new book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Doyle, Roddy

price: $4.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780439305334 ISBN: 0439305330

Description: New. 0439305330 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas new book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Doyle, Roddy

price: $4.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780439305334 ISBN: 0439305330

Description: New. 0439305330 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas new book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Doyle, Roddy

price: $4.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780439305334 ISBN: 0439305330

Description: New. 0439305330 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas new book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Doyle, Roddy

price: $4.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780439305334 ISBN: 0439305330

Description: New. 0439305330 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas used book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Roddy Doyle

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780439305303 ISBN: 0439305306

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas new book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Doyle, Roddy

price: $4.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439305334 ISBN: 0439305330

Description: Ajhar, Brian. New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Roddy. Doyle

price: $5.25

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439993982 ISBN: 0439993989

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas used book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Doyle, Roddy

price: $5.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439305303 ISBN: 0439305306

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rover Saves Christmas used book

Rover Saves Christmas

by Doyle, Roddy

price: $5.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439305303 ISBN: 0439305306

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

ROVER SAVES CHRISTMAS used book

ROVER SAVES CHRISTMAS

by RODDY DOYLE

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First edition. FIRST PRINTING NOVEMBER 2001 Binding: Hard cover Publisher: SCHOLASTIC INC. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439305303 ISBN: 0439305306

Description: BRIAN AJHAR. Fine in very good dust jacket. BOOK IS IN NEAR NEW CONDITION. DUST COVER IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. WE GUARANTEE ALL OF OUR BOOKS read more