Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A French pirate returns home but must flee again, pursued not only by the British but by the French in Conrad's tense novel set during the Napoleonic wars.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Rover
(309 available copies)
| Page 1 of 13 |
|
|
The Rover
by
Conrad, Joseph
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & company, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good. 4 p.1., 286 p. 20 cm. read more
|
|
The Rover
by
Conrad, Joseph
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
ISBN-13: 9780736623056
ISBN: 0736623051
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Rover
by
Conrad, Joseph
Edition: Malay Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1929
Description: Very Good. Type: Literarture some edgewear(shelf 10b) read more
|
|
The Rover
by
Conrad, Joseph
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DoubleDay
ISBN-13: 9789997407986
ISBN: 9997407989
Description: Good. 9997407989 1923 HARDCOVER. Text clean and tight. Some edge wear to cover and slight tearing at top of spine. No jacket. read more
|
|
The Rover
by
Joseph Conrad
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fair 1927. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. 1927 is the publishing date. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Cover is separating from binding. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
The Rover
by
Joseph Conrad
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1927. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more
|
|
The Rover
by
Joseph Conrad
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1927. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Rover
by
Joseph Conrad
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1927. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
The Rover
by
Conrad, Joseph
Binding: Hardcover
Description: HB, Doubleday, Page & Co, 1923, 1st Edition. Blue cloth with gilt lettering showing some light shelf wear, minor rubbing, cracked back hinge, very lightly browning, pretty tight. Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Window Seat,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rover
by
Joseph Conrad
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Pub by Doubleday Page, 1923. Hardcover, no DJ. Light cover wear, fading. Binding good, pages clean. Good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lawson Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rover
by
Conrad Joseph
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1923. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
The Rover
by
Conrad, Joseph
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear and the pages has yellowing...The binding is starting to loosen....The hard cover has some fade spots.... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rover
by
Conrad, Joseph;
Binding: HB
Description: Acceptable. "1ST EDITION--FAIR--286pp, *GOOD FRONT & BACK COVER; SPINE MISSING, NEEDS REPAIR; PAGES IN GOOD SHAPE. --" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rover
by
Conrad, Joseph
Edition: Soft Leather Binding
Binding: Fair to Poor
Publisher: Doubleday, Page, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1924
Description: Good to Fair. No Jacket. Leatherbound Hardcover Fiction: An early edition of Conrad's last novel, bound in soft leather cracked on the inside of the front cover and crumbling on the top and bottom of the spine. read more
|
|
The Rover
by
Conrad, Joseph
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. DOUBLEDAY, PAGE AND COMPANY 1923 BLUE CLOTH HARDCOVER WITH GILT LETTERING NO JACKET. WEAR AT EDGE. PAGES/BINDING INTACT AND CLEAN. read more
|
|
The Rover
by
Conrad Joseph
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Page
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very Good. Moderate wear on cover, clean inside GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rover
by
Conrad, Joseph
Edition: Malay Edition
Binding: Cloth and Boards
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran
Date Published: 1928
Description: William Kemp Starrett. Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelfwear and rubbings else close to VG clean inside, tight binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lofthouse Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rover, the
by
Conrad, Joseph
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page, Garden City
Date Published: 1924
Description: Vg-/-- Dark blue cover w/ gilt decoration & lettering; lettering on spine faded; light wear to extrems of cover; prev. owner's name & date front endpaper. read more
|
|
The Rover
by
Conrad, Joseph
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Doran
Description: Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1923. read more
|
|
The Rover
by
Conrad, Joseph
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Page
Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1925. read more
|
|
The Rover (Heart of Oak Sea Classics Ser. )
by
Conrad, Joseph
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780805062632
ISBN: 0805062637
Description: Very Fine. Great Reading Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
The Rover
by
Conrad, Joseph
Edition: reprint
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page, Garden City
Date Published: c1923
Description: illus endpapers. good, no dj, worn deep green leather over bds. 286 pgs, About 2" torn on spine edge at outside fold. Modern Library-sized, good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rover (the Complete Works of Joseph Conrad)
by
Joseph Conrad
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The Rover
by
Conrad, Joseph
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: T. Fisher Unwin, London
Date Published: (1923)
Description: Spine gilt a bit dull, else very good, w/o dw. Attractive publisher's leaflet advertising Conrad's works laid in. read more
|
|
The Rover
by
Conrad, Joseph
Binding: Hardbound in Decorative Cover
Publisher: Double, Doran & Company, Inc, Garden City
Date Published: 1929
Description: Starrett, William Kemp. Very Good. 286pp-Decorated endpapers-Malay Edition-Bookplate o/w very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pat Wisney,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5820317&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satis |