About this title: This text provides a detailed tale of the authors' journey to Oregon, as well as two years spent in the West. Along the way, 12 of their fellow travellers died, one a six-year-old crushed by a wagon wheel. They tell of their trials, tribulations, triumphs and places they passed.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1932. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 199 pp. An unoriginal plastic dustjacket is in place, leaving the red cloth cover clean and strong. The joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is sturdy. The interior is immaculate Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Description: Near Very Good in No d j jacket. 8vo. 199pp. including index, photo illustrations and a Bill of the Route. Reprints the 1846 edition (Howes, 5409) with a facsimile of the title page included. In the series Narratives of the Trans-Mississippi Frontier with preface and notes by Carl L. Cannon. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton, 1932
Date Published: 1932
Description: Gilt-stamped burgundy cloth. 199pp. "Reprinted, with Preface and Notes by Carl L. Cannon, from the edition of 1846. " Johnson & Winter, in 1843, traveled across the Rockies from Indiana to Oregon & California, & when they returned home their account was printed in a small edition on a newspaper press. Fine. Mattes 83 & 144, Graff 2221, Cowan p315, Howes J142, W-C 122. Book. read more
Edition: 8vo. 8-3/4" x 5-5/8". 1st thus (Howes J142; cf Cowan, p. 314 &
Binding: Original red cloth binding with gilt spine lettering & gilt
Publisher: Princeton University Press,, Princeton NJ:
Date Published: 1932.
Description: Spine sunned. A VG copy. Facsimile t.p. of the original 1846 edition. Per Howes, "Describes the 1843 Oregon migration, the Oregon region and California. In historical importance one of the greatest of early overland narratives. " read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey
Date Published: 1932
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on front & spine, bookplate on front pastedown, pages clean & bright. DJ chipped with slight darkening to spine & protected by mylar cover. Narratives of the Trans-Mississippi Frontier Series of Reprints of Western Americana. With Preface & Notes by Carl L. Cannon, from the edition of 1846. Ref. B 011. read more
Description: New. Hardcover no dj. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. New in shrinkwrap. No remainder mark. 1966. Hardcover no dj. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Microfilms, Ann Arbor [Mich. ]
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 152 p. 22 cm. Original t.p. reads: Route across the Rocky Mountains, with a description of Oregon and California; their geographical features, their resources, soil, climate, productions, &c., &c., by Overton Johnson and Wm. H. Winter, of the emigration of 1843...Book Condition: very good. DJ Condition: no dj. Interior pages are cleannad bright. The Binding is tight, corners are sharp. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Purdue University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781557531513ISBN:155753151X
Description: Fine. No dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decorated wraps, 232 pages. Introduction about the original publisher by David Hovde. A fine shrink-wrapped copy. A reprint of the 1860 book concerning travels to the west in 1843. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readex Microprint
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Vivid blue boards w/silver lettering. Binding, hinges flawless. Clean, crisp pages. Light fading/tanning to page ends. X-Lib with usual markings, label on spine. Very nice. read more
Edition: Reprinted from the Edition of 1846
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy of the narrative of two young adventurers who travelled the Oregon Trail in 1843. Their journeys took them to California and across the Nevada desert. Good accounts of Fort Bridger, conflicts and interaction with various Indian tribes, Sutter's Fort, etc. Decorative gilt cover. Includes "Bill of the Route" (record of mileage between waypoints). Excellent annotation by Carl L. Cannon. 194 pgs., plus index. Howes J142. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Princeton, New Jersey
Date Published: 1932
Description: (Reprinted from edition of 1846); octavo; 199pp (including index) plus black & white plates; no dust jacket; Very Good+ gilt-stamped burgundy cloth; book is mildly spine-sunned with slightly softened spine ends and lightly bumped corners; else clean tight very nice bright copy. read more
Description: 8vo, cloth; (previous owner's rubberstamp on front flyleaf, otherwise very good). N. p: Readex Microprint, (1966). Facsimile of the Lafayette, Indiana, 1846 edition. read more
Description: Good. 155753151X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). In this book, the author gives an edited version of the actual events of two nineteenth century pioneers, Overton Johnson and William H. Winter, exploring westward expansion. The book provides a colorful tale of the men's journey, as well ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.