» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Route Across the Rocky Mountains,

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Route Across the Rocky Mountains,

by Overton Johnson

About this title: This text provides a detailed tale of the authors' journey to Oregon, as well as two years spent in the West. Along the way, 12 of their fellow travellers died, one a six-year-old crushed by a wagon wheel. They tell of their trials, tribulations, triumphs and places they passed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains (Narratives of the Trans-Mississippi Frontier)

by Johnson, Overton & William H. Winter

price: $7.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1932. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 199 pp. An unoriginal plastic dustjacket is in place, leaving the red cloth cover clean and strong. The joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is sturdy. The interior is immaculate Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Route Across the Rocky Mountains (Notabell Books) used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains (Notabell Books)

by David M. Hovde, Overton Johnson, William H. Winter, Angela Firkus

price: $11.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Purdue University Press Date Published: 10/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781557531513 ISBN: 155753151X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains

by Johnson, Overton, and Winter, William H.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University, Ann Arbor [Mich. ] Date Published: 1932

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. very clean and solid, edges and spine have very light wear. 152 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4fatcat, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Route Across the Rocky Mountains new book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains

by Johnson, Overton & Winter, William H. (Edited By Angela Firkus)

price: $13.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Purdue University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557531513 ISBN: 155753151X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains

by Johnson, Overton And Winter, William H.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readex Microprint,, n.p. : Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine. A facsimile reprint of the 1846 edition. Near fine in a brown leatherette binding. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains

by Johnson, Overton & William H. Winter

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton Univ., Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1932

Description: Near Very Good in No d j jacket. 8vo. 199pp. including index, photo illustrations and a Bill of the Route. Reprints the 1846 edition (Howes, 5409) with a facsimile of the title page included. In the series Narratives of the Trans-Mississippi Frontier with preface and notes by Carl L. Cannon. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cypress Book Co., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains

by Johnson, Overton & Winter, William H.

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton, 1932 Date Published: 1932

Description: Gilt-stamped burgundy cloth. 199pp. "Reprinted, with Preface and Notes by Carl L. Cannon, from the edition of 1846. " Johnson & Winter, in 1843, traveled across the Rockies from Indiana to Oregon & California, & when they returned home their account was printed in a small edition on a newspaper press. Fine. Mattes 83 & 144, Graff 2221, Cowan p315, Howes J142, W-C 122. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains. Edited By Carl L. Cannon

by Johnson, Overton & Winter, Wm. H.

price: $24.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 8-3/4" x 5-5/8". 1st thus (Howes J142; cf Cowan, p. 314 & Binding: Original red cloth binding with gilt spine lettering & gilt Publisher: Princeton University Press,, Princeton NJ: Date Published: 1932.

Description: Spine sunned. A VG copy. Facsimile t.p. of the original 1846 edition. Per Howes, "Describes the 1843 Oregon migration, the Oregon region and California. In historical importance one of the greatest of early overland narratives. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains

by Johnson, Overton & William H. Winter

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1932

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on front & spine, bookplate on front pastedown, pages clean & bright. DJ chipped with slight darkening to spine & protected by mylar cover. Narratives of the Trans-Mississippi Frontier Series of Reprints of Western Americana. With Preface & Notes by Carl L. Cannon, from the edition of 1846. Ref. B 011. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santos Gallery, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains-With Description of Oregon and California (Great Americana)

by William H. Winter Overton Johnson

price: $94.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New. Hardcover no dj. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. New in shrinkwrap. No remainder mark. 1966. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains

by Johnson, Overton, And Winter, William H.

price: $8.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Microfilms, Ann Arbor [Mich. ] Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 152 p. 22 cm. Original t.p. reads: Route across the Rocky Mountains, with a description of Oregon and California; their geographical features, their resources, soil, climate, productions, &c., &c., by Overton Johnson and Wm. H. Winter, of the emigration of 1843...Book Condition: very good. DJ Condition: no dj. Interior pages are cleannad bright. The Binding is tight, corners are sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Route Across the Rocky Mountains With a Description of Oregon and California, Etc., Etc., Edited By Angela Firkus used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains With a Description of Oregon and California, Etc., Etc., Edited By Angela Firkus

by Johnson, Overton And William H. Winter

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Purdue University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557531513 ISBN: 155753151X

Description: Fine. No dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decorated wraps, 232 pages. Introduction about the original publisher by David Hovde. A fine shrink-wrapped copy. A reprint of the 1860 book concerning travels to the west in 1843. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains-With Description of Oregon and California (Great Americana)

by William H. Winter Overton Johnson

price: $11.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readex Microprint Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Vivid blue boards w/silver lettering. Binding, hinges flawless. Clean, crisp pages. Light fading/tanning to page ends. X-Lib with usual markings, label on spine. Very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Book Sales, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains

by Johnson, Overton & Winter, William H.

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: hardback Publisher: University Microfilms, Inc., Ann Arbor MI Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Ex lib w/markings, March of America Facsimile Series #82; 152 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains

by Johnson, Overton; Winter, William H.

price: $14.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1932

Description: No Jacket. Very Good. Red cloth. Ex-library with the usual flaws. binding is firm. Pages and covers are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains: With a Discription of Oregon and California

by Johnson, Overton And Winter, William H.

price: $15.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Readex Microprint, USA Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Gift condition! Clean tight and square NO markings. Facsimily copy of the 1846 book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains

by Johnson, Overton And Winter, William H.

price: $16.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted from the Edition of 1846 Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy of the narrative of two young adventurers who travelled the Oregon Trail in 1843. Their journeys took them to California and across the Nevada desert. Good accounts of Fort Bridger, conflicts and interaction with various Indian tribes, Sutter's Fort, etc. Decorative gilt cover. Includes "Bill of the Route" (record of mileage between waypoints). Excellent annotation by Carl L. Cannon. 194 pgs., plus index. Howes J142. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains

by Johnson, Overton

price: $17.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PRESS@ ISBN-13: 9781135384760 ISBN: 1135384762

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains (Narratives of the Trans-Mississippi Frontier)

by Johnson, Overton & William H. Winter; Edited By Carl R. Cannon

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1932

Description: (Reprinted from edition of 1846); octavo; 199pp (including index) plus black & white plates; no dust jacket; Very Good+ gilt-stamped burgundy cloth; book is mildly spine-sunned with slightly softened spine ends and lightly bumped corners; else clean tight very nice bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains

by Johnson, Overton And Winter, William H.

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 8vo, cloth; (previous owner's rubberstamp on front flyleaf, otherwise very good). N. p: Readex Microprint, (1966). Facsimile of the Lafayette, Indiana, 1846 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains Narratives of the Trans Mississippi Frontier

by Johnson, Overton And Winter, William H.

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition This Publisher Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, NJ Date Published: 1932

Description: VG+ No Jacket. Book has minor cover wear, foxed endpapers. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains

by Johnson, Overton & Wm. H. Winter (Preface & Notes By Carl L. Cannon)

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Princeton Univ., Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Book, Without DJ; Narratives of the Trans-Mississippi Frontier series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

Route Across the Rocky Mountains (Notabell Books) used book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains (Notabell Books)

by Johnson, Overton; Winter, William H.; Firkus, Angela; Hovde, David M.

price: $30.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Purdue University Press ISBN-13: 9781557531513 ISBN: 155753151X

Description: Good. 155753151X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Route Across the Rocky Mountains new book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains

by Angela Firkus

price: $34.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Purdue University Press ISBN-13: 9781557531513 ISBN: 155753151X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). In this book, the author gives an edited version of the actual events of two nineteenth century pioneers, Overton Johnson and William H. Winter, exploring westward expansion. The book provides a colorful tale of the men's journey, as well ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Route Across the Rocky Mountains new book

Route Across the Rocky Mountains

by Overton Johnson, William H. Winter, Angela Firkus, Angela Firkus

price: $34.52

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781557531513 ISBN: 155753151X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.