New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Route 66 Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Route 66 Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Tom Snyder (Preface by), Michael Wallis (Introduction by)

About this title: In honor of the 75th anniversary of Route 66, this completely updated and expanded volume includes more than 60 pages of new tales from the road. Snyder, founder of the Route 66 Association, offers up-to-date routings and information on roadside attractions. Introduction by Bobby Troup, composer of the hit song, "Route 66." Maps, line drawings, & photos throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Route 66 Traveler's Guide & Roadside Companion (Route 66 Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion) used book

Route 66 Traveler's Guide & Roadside Companion (Route 66 Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion)

by Tom Snyder

price: $3.44

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312131623 ISBN: 0312131623

Description: Very Good. 2nd Edition Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Route 66 Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion used book

Route 66 Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Snyder, Tom (Preface by), and Wallis, Michael (Introduction by)

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312131623 ISBN: 0312131623

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice trade paperback. Date on title page. Text is clean. L97. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Grumpy Gargoyle, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion used book

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Tom Snyder

price: $6.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312254179 ISBN: 0312254172

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion used book

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

price: $7.84

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312254179 ISBN: 0312254172

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion used book

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Snyder, Tom, and Troup, Bobby (Introduction by)

price: $9.99

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312254179 ISBN: 0312254172

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine. Reader's creasing to front cover. Clean, tight, unmarked and otherwise uncreased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Includes matching standard glovebox size road map. Ships from US-Midwest. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion new book

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Tom Snyder

price: $10.74

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312254179 ISBN: 0312254172

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Route 66 Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Snyder, Tom

price: $11.66

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312045876 ISBN: 0312045875

Description: Fine in No jacket. First edition, first printing. Softcover. B&W maps. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion new book

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Snyder, Tom

price: $12.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312254179 ISBN: 0312254172

Description: New. 0312254172 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion new book

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Snyder, Tom

price: $12.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312254179 ISBN: 0312254172

Description: New. 0312254172 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion new book

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Snyder, Tom, and Troup, Bobby (Introduction by)

price: $12.56

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312254179 ISBN: 0312254172

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion new book

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Tom Snyder

price: $12.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312254179 ISBN: 0312254172

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion new book

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Tom Snyder

price: $14.41

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312254179 ISBN: 0312254172

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Route 66 Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion used book

The Route 66 Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Tom Snyder

price: $19.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312131623 ISBN: 0312131623

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Route 66 Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Snyder, Tom

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 ISBN-13: 9780312045876 ISBN: 0312045875

Description: ISBN 0-312-04587-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 4.5 in. ); 136pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Route 66 Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Tom Snyder, Michael Wallis

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312045876 ISBN: 0312045875

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Route 66 Traveler's Guide

by Snyder, Tom

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Unknown in Unknown jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Route 66 Travelers Gd and Roadside Compa

by Snyder Tom

price: $6.20

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: paperback Publisher: Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780312045876 ISBN: 0312045875

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion new book

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Snyder, Tom

price: $7.72

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312254179 ISBN: 0312254172

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion used book

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Tom Snyder

price: $7.79

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312254179 ISBN: 0312254172

Description: Very Good. Pages clean, cover curling from use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion new book

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Snyder, Tom

price: $8.84

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312254179 ISBN: 0312254172

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Route 66 Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion used book

The Route 66 Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Snyder, Tom

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312131623 ISBN: 0312131623

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Route 66 Traveler's Guide

by Snyder, Tom

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Description: ST. MARTINS. 1995. NF. TR. PAP. ILLUS WITH MAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gusdorf's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Route 66 new book

Route 66

by Snyder, Tom

price: $10.41

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: COLLECTORS Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312254179 ISBN: 0312254172

Description: New Celebrating the history and current revival of a great American highway, the author paints a vivid portrait of life on Route 66, and the people who haunt it, including cattle rustlers, gangsters, hitchhikers, and everyday travelers. Original. 20, 000 first printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion new book

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

by Snyder, Tom

price: $10.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312254179 ISBN: 0312254172

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion [Paperback] By Sny new book

Route 66: Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion [Paperback] By Sny