» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!

by Kenzaburo Oe, John Nathan (Translator)

About this title: Kenzaburo Oe once again takes his brain-damaged son, Hikari, as his subject, in a book about Hikari's growth as a person and a composer, Oe's own writing and the responses to it by some of his supporters and critics, and his fascination with the writing of William Blake.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age: a Novel used book

Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age: a Novel

by Kenzaburo Oe; Translator-John Nathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780802117106 ISBN: 0802117104

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age: a Novel used book

Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age: a Novel

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802117106 ISBN: 0802117104

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age: a Novel used book

Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age: a Novel

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802117106 ISBN: 0802117104

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age! used book

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!

by Oe, Kenzaburo, and Nathan, John (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802117106 ISBN: 0802117104

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 259 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age: a Novel used book

Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age: a Novel

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802117106 ISBN: 0802117104

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age: a Novel used book

Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age: a Novel

by Kenzaburo Oe; John Nathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. states and 1 in number line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780802117106 ISBN: 0802117104

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age: a Novel used book

Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age: a Novel

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $2.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802117106 ISBN: 0802117104

Description: Very Good. 0802117104 Copyright 2002 / light edge wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / good clean pages / good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age! used book

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!

by Oe, Kenzaburo, and Nathan, John (Translated by)

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802117106 ISBN: 0802117104

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean, tight, square. Text pages clear and unmarked. No highlightings or underlinings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 259 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age! used book

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!

by Kenzaburo Oe; Translator-John Nathan

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003-02-07 ISBN-13: 9780802139689 ISBN: 080213968X

Description: Good. Tight copy with spill stain to side of pages. No notes, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Owl Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age used book

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802117106 ISBN: 0802117104

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. A deceptively modest, powerful book by a master at the height of his literary powers. Gritty, grotesque. everything has a peculiar sense of humor. 259 pages. some pencil writing on last page of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age! used book

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Nathan, John

price: $3.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802139689 ISBN: 080213968X

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age! used book

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $3.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802139689 ISBN: 080213968X

Description: Very Good. 080213968X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age: a Novel new book

Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age: a Novel

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Nathan, John

price: $4.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802117106 ISBN: 0802117104

Description: New. BRAND NEW..1D. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age! used book

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!

by Kenzaburo Oe; Translator-John Nathan

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802139689 ISBN: 080213968X

Description: Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Faint shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age! new book

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Nathan, John

price: $4.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802139689 ISBN: 080213968X

Description: New. Paperback, 2002; Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age: a Novel By Oe, Kenzaburo; Nathan, John used book

Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age: a Novel By Oe, Kenzaburo; Nathan, John

by Kenzaburo Oe; Translator-John Nathan

price: $5.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780802117106 ISBN: 0802117104

Description: Good. Stated First Ediftion. First Printing. Full numberline of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. Clean inside and out, binding is tight and sound. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age! used book

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Nathan, John

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802117106 ISBN: 0802117104

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows minor wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age used book

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802139689 ISBN: 080213968X

Description: Grove Press 2002. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age! used book

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802117106 ISBN: 0802117104

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked copy with slight shelf wear. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in fresh mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age! used book

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Nathan, John

price: $9.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Grove Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802117106 ISBN: 0802117104

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First American Edition book fine and fine dust jacket. A sharp unread copy in mylar jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age! new book

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!

by Oe, Kenzaburo, and Nathan, John (Translated by)

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802117106 ISBN: 0802117104

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 259 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age! Translated By John Nathan

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine copy in dust jacket. 8vo. cloth. Fiction. First American edition of this Nobel Prize winning author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age! . used book

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age! .

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $10.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802117106 ISBN: 0802117104

Description: Grove Press, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Translated by John Nathan. Fine in Fine-dustjacket. No names, marks creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0802117104 Gritty, grotesque, everything has a peculiar sense of humor, by the Nobel Prize-winner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age used book

Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $10.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802117106 ISBN: 0802117104

Description: Grove Press 2002. Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781843540779 ISBN: 1843540770

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Healing Family

A Healing Family

by Kenzaburo Oe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $2.95!

new only from $4.67!

Heart So White

Heart So White

by Javier Marias

see all from $2.26!

new only from $7.50!

Love

Love

by Peter Nadas

see all from $3.23!

new only from $11.40!

The silent cry

The silent cry

by Kenzaburo Oe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.89!

A quiet life.

A quiet life.

by Kenzaburo Oe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.19!