About this title: Kenzaburo Oe once again takes his brain-damaged son, Hikari, as his subject, in a book about Hikari's growth as a person and a composer, Oe's own writing and the responses to it by some of his supporters and critics, and his fascination with the writing of William Blake.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition. states and 1 in number line
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2002-03-12
ISBN-13:9780802117106ISBN:0802117104
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Very Good. 0802117104 Copyright 2002 / light edge wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / good clean pages / good or better condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780802117106ISBN:0802117104
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean, tight, square. Text pages clear and unmarked. No highlightings or underlinings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 259 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780802117106ISBN:0802117104
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. A deceptively modest, powerful book by a master at the height of his literary powers. Gritty, grotesque. everything has a peculiar sense of humor. 259 pages. some pencil writing on last page of book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2002-03-12
ISBN-13:9780802117106ISBN:0802117104
Description: Good. Stated First Ediftion. First Printing. Full numberline of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. Clean inside and out, binding is tight and sound. Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780802117106ISBN:0802117104
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows minor wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine slightly bumped. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780802117106ISBN:0802117104
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked copy with slight shelf wear. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in fresh mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780802117106ISBN:0802117104
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 259 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Grove Press, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Translated by John Nathan. Fine in Fine-dustjacket. No names, marks creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0802117104 Gritty, grotesque, everything has a peculiar sense of humor, by the Nobel Prize-winner. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.