New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rough-Face Girl

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: An Algonquin variant of the Cinderella story. Here, the Cinderella character is the Rough-Face Girl, so called because she is scarred from tending the fire. Her two proud sisters set out to try to win the heart of the powerful Invisible Boy but they are unable to see him or to answer his sister's questions about him. Will the Rough-Face Girl be the right bride for the Invisible Boy? Illustrated with color paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Rafe Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1790 ISBN-13: 9780590469326 ISBN: 0590469320

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Rafe Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590469326 ISBN: 0590469320

Description: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Martin, Rafe

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590469326 ISBN: 0590469320

Description: Very Good. 0590469320 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Martin, Rafe

price: $2.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590469326 ISBN: 0590469320

Description: New. 0590469320 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rough-Face Girl used book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Rafe Martin

price: $2.43

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399218590 ISBN: 0399218599

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rough-Face Girl used book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Rafe Martin

price: $2.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780698116269 ISBN: 0698116267

Description: Fine. This book is like new. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Rafe Martin

price: $3.43

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590469326 ISBN: 0590469320

Description: Very Good. First printing thus. Unmarked, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rough-Face Girl used book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Rafe Martin

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780698116269 ISBN: 0698116267

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rough-Face Girl used book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Martin, Rafe

price: $4.66

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780698116269 ISBN: 0698116267

Description: Very Good. 0698116267 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rough Face Girl

by Martin, Rafe

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Reader copy. Paperback, Cover wear, Small slit at spine, Good pages, Cover taped on. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rough-Face Girl used book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Rafe Martin

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1992-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780399218590 ISBN: 0399218599

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rough-Face Girl new book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Rafe Martin

price: $5.69

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780698116269 ISBN: 0698116267

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rough-Face Girl new book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Martin, Rafe

price: $6.29

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780698116269 ISBN: 0698116267

Description: New. 0698116267 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rough-Face Girl new book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Martin, Rafe

price: $6.29

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780698116269 ISBN: 0698116267

Description: New. 0698116267 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rough-Face Girl used book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Martin, Rafe

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399218590 ISBN: 0399218599

Description: David Shannon illus. Very good No jacket. 8th edition; PO name & stamp blacked out on front pastedown; otherwise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rough-Face Girl new book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Martin, Rafe

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780698116269 ISBN: 0698116267

Description: Shannon, David. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Rough-Face Girl new book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Rafe Martin

price: $6.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780698116269 ISBN: 0698116267

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rough-Face Girl new book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Rafe Martin

price: $6.99

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1998-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780698116269 ISBN: 0698116267

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rough-Face Girl new book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Rafe Martin

price: $7.22

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780698116269 ISBN: 0698116267

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rough-Face Girl used book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Martin, Rafe

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399218590 ISBN: 0399218599

Description: Very Good. 0399218599 Very good in fine dustjacket. Small dent at bottom edge of boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rough-Face Girl used book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Martin, Rafe

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition, Later Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399218590 ISBN: 0399218599

Description: David Shannon. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Algonquin Indian version of the Cinderella story, wherein The Rough-Face Girl and her two beautiful but heartless sisters compete for the affections of the Invisible Being. Magnificently illustrated. Very nice copy is clean, bright, unmarked with only faint surface wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ningpo1028, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Martin, Rafe

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st Thus Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590469326 ISBN: 0590469320

Description: Shannon, David. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 32 p.; 0.10" x 10.22" x 7.96". Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rough-Face Girl used book

Rough-Face Girl

by Martin, Rafe

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 5TH Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399218590 ISBN: 0399218599

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. VG/G, SMALL TEAR ON DUST JACKET, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rough-Face Girl used book

The Rough-Face Girl

by Martin, Rafe

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 11th prtg Binding: HB Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399218590 ISBN: 0399218599

Description: Ill by David Shannon. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rough Face Girl

by Martin, Rafe, Illustrated By David Shannon

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc. 1993

Description: VG++. Oversized Trade Paper. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Browse

Browse subjects