» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rotting Hill

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rotting Hill

by Wyndham Lewis

About this title: A collection of stories first published in 1951 pervaded with the gloom of postwar Britain. In addition, the stories reflect the author's own difficult re-entry into English society after his own self-imposed exile in Canada during the Second World War.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rotting Hill used book

Rotting Hill

by Wyndham Lewis

price: $3.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780876856468 ISBN: 0876856466

Description: Very Good. Unused book in good condition. Slightly shelfworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rotting Hill used book

Rotting Hill

by Wyndham Lewis

price: $3.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Date Published: 1985-12 ISBN-13: 9780876856468 ISBN: 0876856466

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover has some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $4.10

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. Regnery Co Date Published: 1/1/1952

Description: Good. B001RKLDGM In fair jacket, unmarked text. Jacket shows some wear, small chips and tears on edges. Pages aged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co Ltd. Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Names/dates in pencil on ffep. Else clean and bright with no text marks. Blue cloth. Solid binding and sharp corners. Nice clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Black cloth binding, lightly rubbed at spine head. x, 265 pp. Dust jacket, spine sunned, rubbed and chipped at corners, lightly soiled, in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Book: Ugly moisture mark on lower edge of both boards; Dust Jacket: Large piece gone from rear bottom corner, spine sunned but clear with tiny tears at ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rotting Hill used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow, Santa Barbara, CA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780876856468 ISBN: 0876856466

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf and edge wear. Solid copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rotting Hill

by Wyndham Lewis

price: $8.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876856475 ISBN: 0876856474

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST U.S. EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Henry Regnery, CHICAGO, ILL Date Published: 1952

Description: GOOD PLUS in chipped and torn dust jacket. Lewis's tales of post WWII British citizenry/ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham, and Edwards, Paul (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780876856475 ISBN: 0876856474

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 355 p. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Clean, unmarked text; slight edgewear to cover, overall NF), 352 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago IL Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/lite chipping, in mylar (price unclipped); xii, 307pp; Lewis writes a collection of stories with the London of 1951 as his background...written in the year he went blind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Bx558 Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Hardcover. Henry Regnery Company. 1952. 265 pgs. First edition/First Printing (US). DJ heavily sunned to the spine and extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx558; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 265 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $44.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876856482 ISBN: 0876856482

Description: Santa Barbara: Sparrow, 1986. 352 pages. 1st edition thus. Special deluxe edition. Hardback. No. 8 of 176 copies handbound in boards by Earle Gray. Near Fine in protective plastic wrapping. Name front end paper. Light soiling outer page edges, light edgewear bottom edge. ISBN: 0876856482. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $51.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardabck in VG-dust jacket. Binding tight; spine a little yellowed; dust jacket spine a little browned with slight wear at head; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rotting Hill used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $85.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Regnery, Chicago Date Published: 1952

Description: First American edition. Small owner's name front fly, else fine in slightly spine-faded, near fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear on the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rotting Hill 1st Edition Us

by Wyndham Lewis

price: $94.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: REGNERY PUBLISHING*

Description: Good. G+ 1st edition, Dj is in pieces. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rotting Hill used book

Rotting Hill

by Wyndham Lewis

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780876856468 ISBN: 0876856466

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Rotting Hill used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow, Santa Barbara Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780876856468 ISBN: 0876856466

Description: VG- 352pp. Corners & ends of spine rubbed; extremities lightly soiled. Explantory notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rotting Hill

by Wyndham Lewis

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: H. Regnery Co Date Published: 1952

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rotting Hill (1952 First Edition)

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Regnery, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1952

Description: Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER WITH GOOD DJ. 265 PP. LEWIS WRITES MANY STORIES HERE RELATING TO HIS LIFE IN 1951 IN LONDON, THE YEAR HE WENT BLIND. UNIFORMLY CLEAN AND TIGHT. NOT AN EX LIBRARY VOLUME. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Rotting Hill used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780876856468 ISBN: 0876856466

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Rotting Hill used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Black Sparrow Books ISBN-13: 9780876856468 ISBN: 0876856466

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition. Binding: HC Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago Date Published: 1952

Description: Owner name on front endpaper, otherwise a tight near fine copy with clean contents in a very good minus dustjacket (price clipped, spine sunned, internal tape reinforcement to spinal extremities). Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: HENRY REGNERY COMPANY Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9781199264244 ISBN: 1199264245

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rotting Hill used book

Rotting Hill

by Lewis, Wyndham

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780876856468 ISBN: 0876856466

Description: Good+ 0876856466. 1st Edition. Wraps show standard rubbing shelfwear and standard light thumbing. A great readers copy. Light sunning and readers crease to spine. Pages are clean. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.04 x 8.99 x 5.88 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.