About this title: A collection of stories first published in 1951 pervaded with the gloom of postwar Britain. In addition, the stories reflect the author's own difficult re-entry into English society after his own self-imposed exile in Canada during the Second World War.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen & Co Ltd.
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Names/dates in pencil on ffep. Else clean and bright with no text marks. Blue cloth. Solid binding and sharp corners. Nice clean book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Black cloth binding, lightly rubbed at spine head. x, 265 pp. Dust jacket, spine sunned, rubbed and chipped at corners, lightly soiled, in protective mylar. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Book: Ugly moisture mark on lower edge of both boards; Dust Jacket: Large piece gone from rear bottom corner, spine sunned but clear with tiny tears at ends. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Black Sparrow, Santa Barbara, CA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780876856468ISBN:0876856466
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf and edge wear. Solid copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780876856475ISBN:0876856474
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 355 p. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Clean, unmarked text; slight edgewear to cover, overall NF), 352 pages (L2). read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago IL
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/lite chipping, in mylar (price unclipped); xii, 307pp; Lewis writes a collection of stories with the London of 1951 as his background...written in the year he went blind. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Bx558
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Hardcover. Henry Regnery Company. 1952. 265 pgs. First edition/First Printing (US). DJ heavily sunned to the spine and extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx558; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 265 pages. read more
Description: Santa Barbara: Sparrow, 1986. 352 pages. 1st edition thus. Special deluxe edition. Hardback. No. 8 of 176 copies handbound in boards by Earle Gray. Near Fine in protective plastic wrapping. Name front end paper. Light soiling outer page edges, light edgewear bottom edge. ISBN: 0876856482. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardabck in VG-dust jacket. Binding tight; spine a little yellowed; dust jacket spine a little browned with slight wear at head; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Regnery, Chicago
Date Published: 1952
Description: First American edition. Small owner's name front fly, else fine in slightly spine-faded, near fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear on the rear panel. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Regnery, Chicago, Illinois
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER WITH GOOD DJ. 265 PP. LEWIS WRITES MANY STORIES HERE RELATING TO HIS LIFE IN 1951 IN LONDON, THE YEAR HE WENT BLIND. UNIFORMLY CLEAN AND TIGHT. NOT AN EX LIBRARY VOLUME. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition.
Binding: HC
Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1952
Description: Owner name on front endpaper, otherwise a tight near fine copy with clean contents in a very good minus dustjacket (price clipped, spine sunned, internal tape reinforcement to spinal extremities). Protected in a mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780876856468ISBN:0876856466
Description: Good+ 0876856466. 1st Edition. Wraps show standard rubbing shelfwear and standard light thumbing. A great readers copy. Light sunning and readers crease to spine. Pages are clean. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.04 x 8.99 x 5.88 Inches; 352 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.