» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rosicrucians: The History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Rosicrucians: The History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by Christopher McIntosh, Christopher McAntosh

About this title: Christopher McIntosh chronicles the obscure and often elusive history of the Fraternity of the Rosy Cross - the Rosicrucians, a sect established by the mysterious Father Christian Rosenkreutz, whose body, it is said, was discovered preserved in a seven-sided vault, 120 years after his death.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order used book

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

price: $7.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877289203 ISBN: 0877289204

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order used book

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by Mcintosh, Christopher

price: $7.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877289203 ISBN: 0877289204

Description: Fine. 0877289204 Very minor corner wear. Very light cover wear. Pages are like new. No highlighting. No underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order new book

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by Mcintosh, Christopher

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780877289203 ISBN: 0877289204

Description: New. 0877289204 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rosicrucians: The History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order new book

The Rosicrucians: The History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by McIntosh, Christopher (Introduction by), and Wilson, Colin (Foreword by)

price: $10.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780877289203 ISBN: 0877289204

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rosicrucians: The History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order new book

The Rosicrucians: The History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by McIntosh, Christopher (Introduction by), and Wilson, Colin (Foreword by)

list price: $17.95

our price: $15.55

you save: $2.40 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780877289203 ISBN: 0877289204

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology & Rituals of an Esoteric Order new book

Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology & Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by Mcintosh, Christopher

price: $16.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877289203 ISBN: 0877289204

Description: Brand New. Paperback. Alchemy, Freemasonry, the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and important literary works have all been enriched by the legend and symbolism of the Fraternity of the Rosy Cross. This book chronicles the obscure and often elusive history of this secret order from its roots in Hellenic and Arabic sources through the influences of Qabalism, medieval mysticism, Renaissance Neoplatonism, all the way to modern America. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order new book

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by Mcintosh, Christopher

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780877289203 ISBN: 0877289204

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780877289203. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order new book

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by Christopher Mcintosh

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780877289203 ISBN: 0877289204

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rosicrucians: The History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order new book

The Rosicrucians: The History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by McIntosh, Christopher, and McAntosh, Christopher

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877288930 ISBN: 0877288933

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order used book

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by Mcintosh, Christopher

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser, York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780877289203 ISBN: 0877289204

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor crinkle on the bottom edge, rubbing. Comprehensive study on the history of the Rosicrucians, McIntosh chronicles the obscure and often elusive history of this secret order, giving Rosicrucian scholars an excellent resource work. He plants the roots firmly in the Hellenic and Arabic sources, establishing an intellectual matrix encompassing Qabalistic doctrine, medieval mysticism, and Renaissance Neoplatonism as the fertile soil in which the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order new book

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by Mcintosh, Christopher

price: $10.87

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877289203 ISBN: 0877289204

Description: New. 0877289204 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order new book

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by Mcintosh, Christophe

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877289203 ISBN: 0877289204

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order new book

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by Mcintosh, Christophe

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877289203 ISBN: 0877289204

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order new book

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by Mcintosh, Christophe

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877289203 ISBN: 0877289204

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order new book

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by Mcintosh, Christophe

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877289203 ISBN: 0877289204

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Ritu new book

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Ritu

by Mcintosh, Christopher And Wilson, Colin

price: $13.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RED WHEEL/WEISER Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780877289203 ISBN: 0877289204

Description: New. First paperback edition! In "Rosicrusians", McIntosh chronicles the obscure and elusive history of the secret order of the Fraternity of the Rosy Cross, with its mysterious founder Christian Rosenkreuz. A forerunner of the many "Secret Masters", Rose... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order used book

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by Christopher Mcintosh

price: $14.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Samuel Weiser, Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877288930 ISBN: 0877288933

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order new book

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by Christopher Mcintosh

price: $15.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877289203 ISBN: 0877289204

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order new book

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by Christopher Mcintosh

price: $17.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780877289203 ISBN: 0877289204

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rosicrucians: the History, Mythology, and Rituals of an Esoteric Order

by Mcintosh, Christopher

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Samuel Weiser, York Beach Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine cloth copy in dust jacket. Excellent plate section of rare Rosicrucian symbols and illustrations. 162 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rosicrucians. the History, Mythology, and Ritual of an Esoteric Order used book

The Rosicrucians. the History, Mythology, and Ritual of an Esoteric Order

by Mcintosh, Christopher ( Foreword By Colin Wilson ).

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition. Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Samuel Weiser, Inc., York Beach, ME Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877288930 ISBN: 0877288933

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, xxiv + 162 pp. Black cloth with red titling to spine, Rosicrucian emblem on upper board, illustrations, etc. The best edition of McIntosh's excellent overview of the history and beliefs of this secretive society. A wide-ranging study in which he traces the roots of Rosicrucian thought back to Hellenic and Arabic sources, and then looks at the development and many manifestations of the group itself. Includes a chapter on "The Golden Dawn, Its Antecedents and Offshoots. This is a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 23, 2008
By Barry, The United States

"Great research into Rosicrucians"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.