» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Roses

by Gertrude Jekyll

price: $4.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude & Edward Mawley

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ayer Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Fine in NF jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, clean inside and out with no significant flaws, introduced and revised by Graham Stuart Thomas, this classic was originally published in 1902, illustrated with photographs, a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, nice gift copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude & Edward Mawley

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Company, Salem, NH Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 166 pp, numerous b/w photos. Small bookplate on front pastedown, owner's blind stamp on title page. Text very clean, sound binding. Very Good + in Near Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $9.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ayer Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The Ayer Company, 1983, First Edition Thus. Reprint of 1902 edition. Near Fine hardcover (small 1/2" very light stain mark on side of page edges; otherwise Fine) in Near Fine jacket (price clipped; otherwise Fine). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude And Mawley, Edward (Introduced And Revised By Graham Stuart Thomas)

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: The Ayer Company, Salem, New Hampshire Date Published: (1983) ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: B&W and color ill. Very good w/good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 166pp. ISBN 0881430013 Originally published as ROSES FOR ENGLISH GARDENS in 1902. The authors show the nearly limitless possibilities for planting between walls, on pergolas, along wood posts, on verandas, and on trees, never instructing so much as inspiring. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude; Mawley, Edward; Thomas, Graham Stuart (Introduction)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Company Publishers, Salem Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 166 pages. Foxing along edge, else near fine with near fine (minor shelf wear along edge) dust jacket. Originally published as "Roses for English Gardens" in 1902. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Co Pub Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: G+ in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Two tone cover has minor shelf wear including slightly bumped corners. Dust jacket has edge wear, bumps, scuffing. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. 166 pages full of black and w hite and color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude And Mawley, Edward

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Company, Salem Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0881430013. Introduced and revised by Graham Stuart Thomas. Color and black and white photographs. First edition thus. Trace foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Co Pub, Salem, New Hampshire Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Revised and introduced by Graham Stuart Thomas. Originally published as Roses for English Gardens by Country Life Press in 1902. Quarter cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a tiny closed tear at front flap fold, new mylar cover. xxvi, 166pp., index, photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude & Mawley, Edward

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Company, Salem, NH Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 166pp. Green boards w/cloth spine. Dj has some slight wear near spine and corners, slightly soiled. Illustrated w/b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Fine. Hardcover, no dust jacket, with new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread. With section of full-color photographs, Foreward and Glossary all added to this new edition. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in padded envelope and packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude & Edward Mawley

price: $19.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ayer Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0881430013. Dust jacket price clipped and edges tattered.; 9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $28.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Co Pub, Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price clipped. Introduced and Revised by Graham Stuart Thomas. With 14 color photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $3.64

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Co Pub, Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Very Good LITTLE WEAR. /Dust Jacket Included. 0881430013 VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR NO MARKS TO TEXT NOT EX LIBRARY STAIN TO COVER NOW IN PLASTIC COVER J-4. in Good SOME WEAR PLASTIC COVER dj. Binding is HARD COVER STAIN TO COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude; Thomas, Graham Stuart, Ed

price: $5.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Company, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. lightly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp ends. Sme lt edgwr, bumping at r. top. Ltly tanned p. edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: AYER COMPANY PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: FAIR CONDITION. USED. Water damage on the jacket and tail of the spine of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Co Pub Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0881430013. Dust jacket has light wear to extrems, gentle rubbing to both panels. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Gardening. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 166 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude; Mawley, Edward; Thomas, Graham Stuart (Introduction & Revision)

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ayer Company, Salem, NH Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Very Good+ 166pp. B&W and color illus. Index. VG+ trade paperback, minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude And Edward Mawley

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ayer Company,, Salem, N H: Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: VG/VG. 0881430013. Hardback bound in pale green with light, very minor cover wear; contents tight, crisp, clean. Light DJ wear, mainly along edges, but no tears. Not a former library copy.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $10.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex Libris Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Co Pub, Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S. A Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Very Good. Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean. 166 pages with many color photos, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude & Mawley, Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Company, Salem, New Hampshire Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo 0881430013 166 pp. Internally clean, tight binding. Faint foxing to head of text blocks, faint sunning to top edges of boards. DJ shows light rubbing, toning to inner flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude And Edward Mawley

price: $11.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: JEKYLL, GERTRUDE and EDWARD MAWLEY. Roses. Salem, NH: The Ayer Co., 1983. 8vo, pp. xxvi, 166, illus. with the orig. halftone plates from photographs and drawings, and with additional color photographs by Graham Stuart Thomas. Index. [Reprint of the 1902 edition, introduced and revised by Graham Stuart Thomas]. Dj. Fine/vg, dj is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Landscape Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude And Edward Mawley

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Ayer Co., Salem, NH Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket Dust jacket price clipped. 0881430013. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 166 pages; Introduced and Revised by Graham Stuart Thomas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude And Edward Mawley [Revised & Introduced By Graham Stuart Thomas]

price: $18.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ayer Company, Salem, NH Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: 15 colour & 103 b&w illus. F/NF. Solid, crisp copy. In illus., silver DJ. Clean. Unmarked., Intact DJ[F] 8 3/4 x 5 3/4", xiii, 166 p., ISBN 0881430013. Originally published in London by Country Life (1901) under the title: Roses for English Gardens. Now a classic. By one of Englands best known gardeners. Contents: "Old and new garden roses and their beautiful use in gardens" by Gertrude Jekyll; and "Planting, pruning, and propagating roses; exhibiting, growing under glass, etc. " by Edward ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roses

by Jekyll, Gertrude And Edward Mawley

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Co Pub, Salem, NH Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780881430011 ISBN: 0881430013

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Illustrated and Revised by Graham Stuart Thomas. 166 pages. Illustrated. The dust jacket is protected with a new, removable mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.