Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ayer Company
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780881430011ISBN:0881430013
Description: Fine in NF jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, clean inside and out with no significant flaws, introduced and revised by Graham Stuart Thomas, this classic was originally published in 1902, illustrated with photographs, a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, nice gift copy. read more
Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 166 pp, numerous b/w photos. Small bookplate on front pastedown, owner's blind stamp on title page. Text very clean, sound binding. Very Good + in Near Fine dustjacket. read more
Edition: 1st Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ayer Company
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780881430011ISBN:0881430013
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The Ayer Company, 1983, First Edition Thus. Reprint of 1902 edition. Near Fine hardcover (small 1/2" very light stain mark on side of page edges; otherwise Fine) in Near Fine jacket (price clipped; otherwise Fine). read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: The Ayer Company, Salem, New Hampshire
Date Published: (1983)
ISBN-13:9780881430011ISBN:0881430013
Description: B&W and color ill. Very good w/good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 166pp. ISBN 0881430013 Originally published as ROSES FOR ENGLISH GARDENS in 1902. The authors show the nearly limitless possibilities for planting between walls, on pergolas, along wood posts, on verandas, and on trees, never instructing so much as inspiring. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ayer Company Publishers, Salem
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780881430011ISBN:0881430013
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 166 pages. Foxing along edge, else near fine with near fine (minor shelf wear along edge) dust jacket. Originally published as "Roses for English Gardens" in 1902. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ayer Co Pub
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780881430011ISBN:0881430013
Description: G+ in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Two tone cover has minor shelf wear including slightly bumped corners. Dust jacket has edge wear, bumps, scuffing. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. 166 pages full of black and w hite and color photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ayer Company, Salem
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780881430011ISBN:0881430013
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0881430013. Introduced and revised by Graham Stuart Thomas. Color and black and white photographs. First edition thus. Trace foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ayer Co Pub, Salem, New Hampshire
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780881430011ISBN:0881430013
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Revised and introduced by Graham Stuart Thomas. Originally published as Roses for English Gardens by Country Life Press in 1902. Quarter cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a tiny closed tear at front flap fold, new mylar cover. xxvi, 166pp., index, photographs. read more
Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 166pp. Green boards w/cloth spine. Dj has some slight wear near spine and corners, slightly soiled. Illustrated w/b/w photographs. read more
Description: Fine. Hardcover, no dust jacket, with new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread. With section of full-color photographs, Foreward and Glossary all added to this new edition. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in padded envelope and packaged in bubble wrap. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ayer Co Pub, Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780881430011ISBN:0881430013
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price clipped. Introduced and Revised by Graham Stuart Thomas. With 14 color photographs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ayer Co Pub, Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780881430011ISBN:0881430013
Description: Very Good LITTLE WEAR. /Dust Jacket Included. 0881430013 VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR NO MARKS TO TEXT NOT EX LIBRARY STAIN TO COVER NOW IN PLASTIC COVER J-4. in Good SOME WEAR PLASTIC COVER dj. Binding is HARD COVER STAIN TO COVER. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ayer Company, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780881430011ISBN:0881430013
Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. lightly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp ends. Sme lt edgwr, bumping at r. top. Ltly tanned p. edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ayer Co Pub
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780881430011ISBN:0881430013
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0881430013. Dust jacket has light wear to extrems, gentle rubbing to both panels. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Gardening. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 166 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ayer Company,, Salem, N H:
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780881430011ISBN:0881430013
Description: VG/VG. 0881430013. Hardback bound in pale green with light, very minor cover wear; contents tight, crisp, clean. Light DJ wear, mainly along edges, but no tears. Not a former library copy.; read more
Edition: Ex Libris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ayer Co Pub, Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S. A
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780881430011ISBN:0881430013
Description: Very Good. Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean. 166 pages with many color photos, nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ayer Company, Salem, New Hampshire
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780881430011ISBN:0881430013
Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo 0881430013 166 pp. Internally clean, tight binding. Faint foxing to head of text blocks, faint sunning to top edges of boards. DJ shows light rubbing, toning to inner flaps. read more
Description: JEKYLL, GERTRUDE and EDWARD MAWLEY. Roses. Salem, NH: The Ayer Co., 1983. 8vo, pp. xxvi, 166, illus. with the orig. halftone plates from photographs and drawings, and with additional color photographs by Graham Stuart Thomas. Index. [Reprint of the 1902 edition, introduced and revised by Graham Stuart Thomas]. Dj. Fine/vg, dj is price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: The Ayer Co., Salem, NH
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780881430011ISBN:0881430013
Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket Dust jacket price clipped. 0881430013. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 166 pages; Introduced and Revised by Graham Stuart Thomas. read more
Edition: Re-issue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ayer Company, Salem, NH
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780881430011ISBN:0881430013
Description: 15 colour & 103 b&w illus. F/NF. Solid, crisp copy. In illus., silver DJ. Clean. Unmarked., Intact DJ[F] 8 3/4 x 5 3/4", xiii, 166 p., ISBN 0881430013. Originally published in London by Country Life (1901) under the title: Roses for English Gardens. Now a classic. By one of Englands best known gardeners. Contents: "Old and new garden roses and their beautiful use in gardens" by Gertrude Jekyll; and "Planting, pruning, and propagating roses; exhibiting, growing under glass, etc. " by Edward ... read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ayer Co Pub, Salem, NH
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780881430011ISBN:0881430013
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Illustrated and Revised by Graham Stuart Thomas. 166 pages. Illustrated. The dust jacket is protected with a new, removable mylar cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.