|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Acclaimed as a modern dramatic masterpiece, "Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead" is the fabulously inventive tale of "Hamlet" as told from the worm's-eye view of the bewildered Rosencrantz and Guildenstern, two minor characters in Shakespeare's play. In Tom Stoppard's best-known work, this Shakespearean Laurel and Hardy finally get a chance to take the lead role, but do so in a world where echoes of "Waiting for Godot" resound, where reality and illusion intermix, and where fate leads our two heroes to a tragic but inevitable end.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are dead
(292 available copies)
| Page 1 of 12 |
|
|
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Stoppard, Tom
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. 126 p. 21 cm. read more
|
|
Rosencrantz & Guildernstern Are Dead, a Play
by
Stoppard, Tom
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780802130334
ISBN: 080213033X
Description: Very good. 1987, later printing, larger softcover. Clean and tight with light cover edge wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thebooklady,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Tom Stoppard
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394172606
ISBN: 0394172604
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Tom Stoppard
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394172606
ISBN: 0394172604
Description: Acceptable. Some pages have pen underlines & notes. read more
|
|
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Tom Stoppard
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780802130334
ISBN: 080213033X
Description: 1967. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more
|
|
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grove Press
ISBN-13: 9780802132758
ISBN: 0802132758
Description: Very Good. 0802132758 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
|
|
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780802132758
ISBN: 0802132758
Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0802132758 book in good used condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Stoppard, Tom, and Popkin, Henry (Editor)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780802132758
ISBN: 0802132758
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 126 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Siu Jing Tong,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grove Press, Inc.
Description: Very Good. B000NXD0L0 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. B000NXD0L0. read more
|
|
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Stoppard, Tom
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780802132758
ISBN: 0802132758
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good paperback copy, but it does has a few underlined passages and marginal notes, perhaps half a dozen of each. The binding is sound, and the cover shows only mild wear. A useable classroom copy. 126 pages. read more
|
|
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Stoppard, Tom
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Book is Very Good. Size: 16mo. 126 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Mail,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Tom Stoppard (Author, A Play By); Henry Popkin (Consulting Editor)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780802130334
ISBN: 080213033X
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscription (Previous Owner's Notes) 126 pp. Inside front cover page are lot of notes and writings. Binding is tight. Some aging visible. Shelfwear. Edgewear. A few small cuts (almost unnoticable! ). Some (few) pages have pencil markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gearbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grove Press
ISBN-13: 9780802132758
ISBN: 0802132758
Description: Good. 0802132758 THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION. ORDERS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
sbsuofmm,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grove Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780802132758
ISBN: 0802132758
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Tom Stoppard
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Stoppard, Tom (Consulting Editor: Henry Popkin)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780802130334
ISBN: 080213033X
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later PB Printing. RM on bottom with a few BP markings on covers, edges, and scattered throughout, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB. "...the play of Hamlet...(as) a worm's-eye view of tragedy. Very funny, very brilliant, very chilling: ..." read more
|
|
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
by
"Stoppard, Tom"
Binding: Paperback
Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Tom Stoppard
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780802132758
ISBN: 0802132758
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Grove Press Pub Date: 5/1/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 126. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Tom Stoppard
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780802132758
ISBN: 0802132758
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Grove Press Pub Date: 5/1/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 126. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Stoppard, Tom
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780802132758
ISBN: 0802132758
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, a 2 long scratches to rear cover and 1 to the front, and other light shopwear. text is clean. One of the few classics of the Theatre of the Absurd originally written in English. read more
|
|
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Tom Stoppard
Edition: hb96
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780802132758
ISBN: 0802132758
Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Monarch Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1/21/1994
ISBN-13: 9780802132758
ISBN: 0802132758
Description: Good. 0802132758 Some marking. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780802130334
ISBN: 080213033X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shomco, inc.,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394172606
ISBN: 0394172604
Description: Very Good. 12mo over 6.75-7.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! 126 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
by
Stoppard, Tom
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780802132758
ISBN: 0802132758
Description: GOOD. Clean, UNMARKED, flat pages. Cover has small corner creases, bumped edges and scuffing but no tears. Uncreased, straight spine. No previous owner names. 070408 (wham15) read more
| | | |