New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are dead.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are dead.

by Tom Stoppard

About this title: Acclaimed as a modern dramatic masterpiece, "Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead" is the fabulously inventive tale of "Hamlet" as told from the worm's-eye view of the bewildered Rosencrantz and Guildenstern, two minor characters in Shakespeare's play. In Tom Stoppard's best-known work, this Shakespearean Laurel and Hardy finally get a chance to take the lead role, but do so in a world where echoes of "Waiting for Godot" resound, where reality and illusion intermix, and where fate leads our two heroes to a tragic but inevitable end.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $9.35

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 126 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rosencrantz & Guildernstern Are Dead, a Play

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802130334 ISBN: 080213033X

Description: Very good. 1987, later printing, larger softcover. Clean and tight with light cover edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebooklady, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

by Tom Stoppard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394172606 ISBN: 0394172604

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

by Tom Stoppard

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394172606 ISBN: 0394172604

Description: Acceptable. Some pages have pen underlines & notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: hartman books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead

by Tom Stoppard

price: $2.48

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802130334 ISBN: 080213033X

Description: 1967. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead used book

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $2.55

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802132758 ISBN: 0802132758

Description: Very Good. 0802132758 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead used book

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $2.74

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802132758 ISBN: 0802132758

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0802132758 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead used book

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

by Stoppard, Tom, and Popkin, Henry (Editor)

price: $2.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802132758 ISBN: 0802132758

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 126 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Siu Jing Tong, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press, Inc.

Description: Very Good. B000NXD0L0 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. B000NXD0L0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead used book

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802132758 ISBN: 0802132758

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good paperback copy, but it does has a few underlined passages and marginal notes, perhaps half a dozen of each. The binding is sound, and the cover shows only mild wear. A useable classroom copy. 126 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Book is Very Good. Size: 16mo. 126 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead

by Tom Stoppard (Author, A Play By); Henry Popkin (Consulting Editor)

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780802130334 ISBN: 080213033X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscription (Previous Owner's Notes) 126 pp. Inside front cover page are lot of notes and writings. Binding is tight. Some aging visible. Shelfwear. Edgewear. A few small cuts (almost unnoticable! ). Some (few) pages have pencil markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead used book

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802132758 ISBN: 0802132758

Description: Good. 0802132758 THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION. ORDERS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead used book

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802132758 ISBN: 0802132758

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead

by Tom Stoppard

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead

by Stoppard, Tom (Consulting Editor: Henry Popkin)

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780802130334 ISBN: 080213033X

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later PB Printing. RM on bottom with a few BP markings on covers, edges, and scattered throughout, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB. "...the play of Hamlet...(as) a worm's-eye view of tragedy. Very funny, very brilliant, very chilling: ..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead

by "Stoppard, Tom"

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead used book

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead

by Tom Stoppard

price: $4.39

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802132758 ISBN: 0802132758

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Grove Press Pub Date: 5/1/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 126. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead used book

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead

by Tom Stoppard

price: $4.39

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802132758 ISBN: 0802132758

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Grove Press Pub Date: 5/1/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 126. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead used book

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802132758 ISBN: 0802132758

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, a 2 long scratches to rear cover and 1 to the front, and other light shopwear. text is clean. One of the few classics of the Theatre of the Absurd originally written in English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead used book

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

by Tom Stoppard

price: $4.93

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: hb96 Binding: S Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802132758 ISBN: 0802132758

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarch Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead used book

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $4.94

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1/21/1994 ISBN-13: 9780802132758 ISBN: 0802132758

Description: Good. 0802132758 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802130334 ISBN: 080213033X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394172606 ISBN: 0394172604

Description: Very Good. 12mo over 6.75-7.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! 126 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead used book

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780802132758 ISBN: 0802132758

Description: GOOD. Clean, UNMARKED, flat pages. Cover has small corner creases, bumped edges and scuffing but no tears. Uncreased, straight spine. No previous owner names. 070408 (wham15) read more

condition:

Book: