» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rosebud & Red Flannel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Red Flannel, a pair of long johns, and Rosebud, a delicate nightgown, hang side-by-side on the line. Red Flannel loves Rosebud, but she isn't interested in such a coarse fellow. One day a sudden snowstorm threatens to freeze them on the line, and they take off together on a harrowing adventure. Ethel Pochocki has created a hero and heroine of timeless appeal, and Mary Beth Owens's energetic watercolors infuse them with radiant life. What Rosebud and Red Flannel find within themselves--and in each other--will warm every heart.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Rosebud & Red Flannel

by Pochocki, Ethel, and Duke, Ellington

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805012132 ISBN: 0805012133

Description: Owens, Mary Beth. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Ethel Pochocki

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805012132 ISBN: 0805012133

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Ethel Pochocki

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805012132 ISBN: 0805012133

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Pochocki

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805012132 ISBN: 0805012133

Description: Owens. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Pochocki

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805012132 ISBN: 0805012133

Description: Owens. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosebud & Red Flannel new book

Rosebud & Red Flannel

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $9.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Down East Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780892725397 ISBN: 0892725397

Description: Owens, Mary Beth. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805012132 ISBN: 0805012133

Description: Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hb Publisher: Henry Hold, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805012132 ISBN: 0805012133

Description: Ill by Mary Beth Owens. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Ethel Pochocki

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) ISBN-13: 9780805012132 ISBN: 0805012133

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rosebud & Red Flannel

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. N. Y Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780805012132 ISBN: 0805012133

Description: Mary Beth Owens. VG+/VG+. Ex-lib. Scuff bottom 1 pg, stamps, card. Very good, clean & tight. Cover is rubbed at edges with some boards slightly showing, dj glued to boards. pp. 32. ISBN 0805012133. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edurne Williams, Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rosebud & Red Flannel

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. N. Y Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805012132 ISBN: 0805012133

Description: Owens, Mary Beth. VG+/VG+. Unused exlib. pp. 32. ISBN 0805012133. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edurne Williams, Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Rosebud and Red Flannel used book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Ethel Pochocki

price: $2.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Down East Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780892724741 ISBN: 0892724749

Description: Good. Minor Corner and Cover Wear. Clean Pages No Markings! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Ethel Pochocki

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805012132 ISBN: 0805012133

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. School & Library Binding. Library Binding Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Ethel Pochocki

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805012132 ISBN: 0805012133

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Library Binding. Library Binding Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rosebud and Red Flannel used book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Ethel Pochocki

price: $3.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Down East Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780892725397 ISBN: 0892725397

Description: Good. PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Rosebud and Red Flannel used book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Ethel Pochocki

price: $3.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Down East Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780892725397 ISBN: 0892725397

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Pochocki, Ethel; Owens, Mary Beth

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Bin Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805012132 ISBN: 0805012133

Description: Illustrated by Mary Beth Owens. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0805012133. Ex-Lib; 8.25 x 0.5 x 10.5 Inches; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Rosebud and Red Flannel new book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Ethel Pochocki

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780892725397 ISBN: 0892725397

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rosebud & Red Flannel used book

Rosebud & Red Flannel

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Down East Books ISBN-13: 9780892725397 ISBN: 0892725397

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $7.48

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805012132 ISBN: 0805012133

Description: FINE. Hardcover-0805012133 OWENS, MARY BETH [POCHOCKI, ETHEL] ROSEBUD AND RED FLANNEL. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Rosebud & Red Flannel new book

Rosebud & Red Flannel

by Pochocki, Ethel And Owens, Mary Beth

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOWN EAST BOOKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780892725397 ISBN: 0892725397

Description: New. Red Flannel, a pair of long johns, and Rosebud, a delicate nightgown, hang side-by-side on the line. Red Flannel loves Rosebud, but she isn't interested in such a coarse fellow. One day a sudden snowstorm threatens to freeze them on the line, and the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rosebud and Red Flannel new book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Ethel Pochocki

price: $8.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780892725397 ISBN: 0892725397

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rosebud and Red Flannel new book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Ethel Pochocki

price: $9.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Down East Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780892725397 ISBN: 0892725397

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rosebud & Red Flannel: a Snobbish Nightglown Finds Love With a Shy Long John After They Are Blown Off the Clothline in a Storm

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., N. Y. Date Published: 1989

Description: Obl 8 1/4", unpaged Near Fine, green boards with gold spine titling showing a light ripple to first front endpaper in a Near Fine, price clipped dustwrapper with a light vertical fold on rear flap. Colored illustrations by MARY BETH OWENS. A bright tight clean hardcover copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Koster Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rosebud and Red Flannel

by Pochocki, Ethel; Owens, Mary Beth

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805012132 ISBN: 0805012133

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0805012133. About new book in bright price-clipped DJ; 0.5 x 10.5 x 8.25 Inches; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Kelli, Columbus, OH

"Hmmm. . . a book about a pair of long johns and a nightgown . . .who would have thought that would work? Nice little story about haughtiness, devotion and love. Set on an old-fashioned clothes line. My modern 8-year old really liked it, so the story transcended the nostalgia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.