About this title: Featuring many anecdotes from the fascinating and colorful life of the Kennedy Clan matriarch, Rose includes new material about the Kennedy family's theories of the JFK assassination, much detail about Rose's stormy relationships with her children and grandchildren, the truth about Joe Kennedy's "affair" with Gloria Swanson, and more. 16 pages of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 04/1995
ISBN-13:9780671890261ISBN:0671890263
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 454 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: First Pocket Books Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671890261ISBN:0671890263
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Little wear, no remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean though old store price penciled on FFEP (Half-Title Page). (Store Display-Bio/Mem) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671890261ISBN:0671890263
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671890261ISBN:0671890263
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671890261ISBN:0671890263
Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 454 pages, Notes and Bibliography. Illustrated intext with B&W photographs. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket showing light wear and tear to extremities. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0671890263. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671890261ISBN:0671890263
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Hinges just a bit loosened, else Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. 454 pages, bibliography, footnotes, photos. "...an intimate, authoritative portrait of America's queen mother, and her proud passage through a remarkable life. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671890261ISBN:0671890263
Description: Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Previous owner's name in book front (in pencil)-on blank page. The recent death of America's most famous matriarch signals the end of an amazing era. Now, drawing on hundreds of recently declassified documents, and with the cooperation of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis's relatives, among others, New York Times bestselling author Charles Higham chronicles the life of Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy in this dramatic, moving biography. During her times of glory ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671890261ISBN:0671890263
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Bottom corners lightly bumped, else Near Fine Condition in a like DJ. 454 pages, bibliography, footnotes, photos. "...an intimate, authoritative portrait of America's queen mother, and her proud passage through a remarkable life. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Pocket Books, 1995
ISBN-13:9780671890261ISBN:0671890263
Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book is tight & clean with only the small letter "m" on corner ffep, DJ has light edgeware otherwise bright with NO price clip-a nice copy! read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671890261ISBN:0671890263
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dj. First edition, first printing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 454 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine in Fine dj. First edition, first printing, full number line. 454 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. Not a remainder. "Scene by riveting scene, Chales Higham constructs an intimate, authoritative portrait of America's gueen mother, and her proud passage through a remarkable life..." read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671890261ISBN:0671890263
Description: New. Hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G(ALB)(ALB) read more
Edition: First edition. Bibliography
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books/Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671890261ISBN:0671890263
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 454 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New, first edition. Dust jacket is like new but has very tiny crease on very outer edge front, upper right corner and minor crinkles spine bottom edge. Not a remainder. Eight pages B&W photographs prior to title page and another 8 pages of photographs after end of bibliography. Photograph pages are not numbered and are in addition to 454 pages. Includes story about how her husband ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.