» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rose Rabbi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rose Rabbi

by Daniel Stern

About this title: In the near future, Wolf Walker returns, now an ethical advisor to an advertising agency. The world's political structure is collapsing, the Pope has resigned, the Chateau Wars are raging in Europe and hunger strikers ravage the streets of America - and its Walker's 40th birthday.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rose Rabbi

by Stern, Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780070612037 ISBN: 007061203X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 131 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rose Rabbi

by Daniel Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780070612037 ISBN: 007061203X

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rose Rabbi

by Daniel Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070612037 ISBN: 007061203X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rose Rabbi

by Daniel Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070612037 ISBN: 007061203X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rose Rabbi

by Daniel Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070612037 ISBN: 007061203X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The Pub Date: 1/1/1971 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 131. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rose Rabbi

by Daniel Stern

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070612037 ISBN: 007061203X

Description: Good. Hardcover. Ex-library book. Jacket glued to the book at the paste downs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rose Rabbi (Library of Modern Jewish Literature) used book

The Rose Rabbi (Library of Modern Jewish Literature)

by Daniel Stern

price: $3.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815605126 ISBN: 0815605129

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rose Rabbi

by Stern, Daniel

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780070612037 ISBN: 007061203X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Shelfwear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rose Rabbi used book

The Rose Rabbi

by Stern, Daniel

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill

Description: 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Very good in near very good dust jacket.......Jacket slightly soiled, browning at edges....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rose Rabbi

by Stern, Daniel

price: $21.12

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (Stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780070612037 ISBN: 007061203X

Description: Very Good. Edge Tears on Jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cal's Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rose Rabbi

by Stern, Daniel

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780070612037 ISBN: 007061203X

Description: Fine. NF/NF 1st edition, 1st printing. Book has faint dampstain on front board. Jacket has 1 inch closed tear at top of rear panel and creases on flaps. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rose Rabbi

by Daniel. Stern

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line.1971 edit. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rose Rabbi (Library of Modern Jewish Literature) [Paperback] By Stern... used book

The Rose Rabbi (Library of Modern Jewish Literature) [Paperback] By Stern...

price: $75.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780815605126 ISBN: 0815605129

Description: Good. 1971 Hardcover; Ex-Library w/stickers; DJ in mylar; Some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: XLiner, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rose Rabbi used book

Rose Rabbi

by Stern, Daniel

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780815605126 ISBN: 0815605129

Description: Syracuse University Press 1997. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rose Rabbi

by Stern, Daniel

price: $9.30

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: MCGRAW HILL, NEW YORK Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780070612037 ISBN: 007061203X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price-clipped dj; inked signature top of front dj flap. 131 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summit Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rose Rabbi

by Stern, Daniel

price: $12.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Library discard. First page cut from book. "All men are artists. After all, they have their lives. " And so begins this novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rose Rabbi

by Stern, Daniel

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780070612037 ISBN: 007061203X

Description: First edition. Very good or better in very good dustwrapper. Hardcover has dustwrapper lightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rose Rabbi new book

The Rose Rabbi

by Daniel Stern

price: $28.02

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815605126 ISBN: 0815605129

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Rose Rabbi new book

The Rose Rabbi

by Daniel Stern

price: $29.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press ISBN-13: 9780815605126 ISBN: 0815605129

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Wolf Walker (the hero of Stern's previous novel The Suicide Academy) is now an ethical adviser to the Lester & French Advertising Agency. He survives in a mad world-a few years into the future-where the Pope has ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rose Rabbi new book

The Rose Rabbi

by Daniel Stern

price: $35.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press ISBN-13: 9780815605126 ISBN: 0815605129

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Wolf Walker (the hero of Stern's previous novel The Suicide Academy) is now an ethical adviser to the Lester & French Advertising Agency. He survives in a mad world-a few years into the future-where the Pope has ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.