» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A rose for Armageddon

by Hilbert Schenck

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rose for Armageddon

by Hilbert Schenck

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780850315486 ISBN: 0850315484

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rose for Armageddon

by Hilbert Schenck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780850315486 ISBN: 0850315484

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rose for Armageddon

by Hilbert Schenck

price: $2.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1984-03 ISBN-13: 9780850315486 ISBN: 0850315484

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allison & Busby, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780850315486 ISBN: 0850315484

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0850315484. First hardcover edition after the first paper ed. Published by Timescape in 1982.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert

price: $11.55

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Allison & Busby, 1984. Allison & Busby, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780850315486 ISBN: 0850315484

Description: As New in As New jacket. First hardcover edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rose for Armageddon new book

A Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert (Shenck, Schenk)

price: $18.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780850315486 ISBN: 0850315484

Description: Dj Art: Jonathan Field. New in New jacket. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1984, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("L7.95 net"). Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rose for Armageddon used book

A Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert [Dust Wrapper Illustration By Jonathan Field, Design By Mick Keates]

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allison & Busby [1984], London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780850315486 ISBN: 0850315484

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First UK and first hardcover edition. Apocalyptic science fiction novel. 190 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Hardcover Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Busby, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780850315486 ISBN: 0850315484

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st Br & 1st Hardcover ed. Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: b brown & Assoc, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rose for Armageddon, a

by Hilbert Schenck

price: $21.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: A Timescape Book published by Pocket Books, Date Published: [1982]

Description: Small octavo, printed red wrappers. Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. The author's third book and second novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-386. A fine copy. (#106353) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, New York: Allison & Busby, Date Published: [1984] ISBN-13: 9780850315486 ISBN: 0850315484

Description: Octavo, boards. First British (and first hardcover) edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-386. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#4455) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, New York: Allison & Busby, Date Published: [1984] ISBN-13: 9780850315486 ISBN: 0850315484

Description: Octavo, boards. First British (and first hardcover) edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-386. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#93986) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert

price: $40.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: LONDON: ALLISON BUSBY 1984. HARDCOVER. FIRST HARDCOVER EDITION. FINE IN A NEAR FINE DW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rose for Armageddon

by Hilbert Schenck

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780850315486 ISBN: 0850315484

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is a fantastic find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allison & Busby-London Date Published: 1984

Description: First hardcover edition, Fine condition/ Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black and White Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1982

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Jamison, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rose for Armageddon (Sphere Science Fiction)

by Schenck, Hilbert

price: $3.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 19/07/1984 ISBN-13: 9780722177211 ISBN: 0722177216

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1982

Description: Near Mint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Jamison, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert

price: $4.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780850315486 ISBN: 0850315484

Description: Fine/NFine, NOT ex lib, Allison & Busby, 1984, 1st ed., unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: freds firsts, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allison & Busby-London Date Published: 1984

Description: First hardcover edition, Fine condition/ Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black and White Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books (Timescape, 44311-9, $2.50), Pictorial wrappers, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: Very fine. # Schenck's second novel, set in the same Cape Cod world as his prior novel. "Poignant and beautifully written; highly original in its recomplication of the timeslip romance"-Barron AW, 4-477. "Part love story, part scientific romance on the subject of 'morphology' (the finding of significant patterns in things), this is an unusual and moving book. "-Pringle Ultimate SF, 310 ***. "....His first two novels....share a similar plot structure, circling in upon a central instant of space ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rose for Armageddon

by Hilbert Schenck

price: $7.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780850315486 ISBN: 0850315484

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rose for Armageddon

by Schenck, Hilbert

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780850315486 ISBN: 0850315484

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...

Bugs.

by John Sladek

see all from $3.01!

new only from $99.00!

Chronosequence: Croquet-Cn

by Hilbert Schenck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Chrono-Sequence

by Hilbert Schenck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.99!

Rose for Armagedon

by Hilbert Schenck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wave rider

by Hilbert Schenck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

At the Eye of the Ocean

by Hilbert Schenck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $75.55!