About this title: Based on a series that first appeared in the "Washington Post" which won both the Pulitzer Prize and the Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Award. It is the story of one woman, Rosa Lee, and her family living in the projects in Washington, DC. Leon Dash spent four years following the fortune of this family in an effort to understand--on a human level, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0452278961 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780465070923ISBN:0465070922
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1997-09-01
ISBN-13:9780452278967ISBN:0452278961
Description: New. No jacket as issued. New paperback book with publisher's inventory mark. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780465070923ISBN:0465070922
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition (Stated), 279 pages, generous black and white photos, minimal underlining/margin notes, dust jacket mildly rubbed, read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1997-09-01
ISBN-13:9780452278967ISBN:0452278961
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780452278967. read more
"Excellent. I think Robin Mero gave me this book. It's an eye-opener to what life is like for the family who has had generations of poverty. Millions live this way. Another one of the "Thank God I wasn't born into that situation!""
"This author spent years studying Rosa Lee and her family. It gives a great insight into the reasons for poverty, crime and sins. It looks at genealogical roots of the problems. It is a compassionate and stunning, often very troubling, book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.