» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rosa Lee: A Mother and Her Family in Urban America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rosa Lee: A Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Leon Dash

About this title: Based on a series that first appeared in the "Washington Post" which won both the Pulitzer Prize and the Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Award. It is the story of one woman, Rosa Lee, and her family living in the projects in Washington, DC. Leon Dash spent four years following the fortune of this family in an effort to understand--on a human level, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Rosa Lee: A Mother and Her Family in Urban America used book

Rosa Lee: A Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon, and Perkins, Lucian (Photographer)

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465070923 ISBN: 0465070922

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: A Mother and Her Family in Urban America used book

Rosa Lee: A Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon

price: $2.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America used book

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Leon Dash

price: $3.01

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: Fair. Pages yellowed and contains notes and underlinings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: A Mother and Her Family in Urban America used book

Rosa Lee: A Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon

price: $3.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America used book

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Leon Dash

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America used book

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Leon Dash

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America used book

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon

price: $4.42

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: Very Good. 0452278961 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee used book

Rosa Lee

by Dash

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465070923 ISBN: 0465070922

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America new book

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon

price: $7.13

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: New. 0452278961 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03336726 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America new book

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon

price: $7.13

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: New. 0452278961 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03336960 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America new book

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon

price: $7.13

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: New. 0452278961 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03336691 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America new book

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon

price: $7.13

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: New. 0452278961 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03336690 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America new book

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon

price: $7.13

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: New. 0452278961 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03336963 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America new book

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon

price: $7.13

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: New. 0452278961 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03336959 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America new book

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Leon Dash

price: $7.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America new book

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon

price: $9.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America new book

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon

price: $9.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: New. No jacket as issued. New paperback book with publisher's inventory mark. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee used book

Rosa Lee

by Dash, Leon

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Basic Books, 1996. ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: First edition. Advanced Reader's Copy. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wraps, as issued. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agathon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: BasicBooks, 1996

Description: 1/4 Cloth, Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Silver spine lettering on 1/4 grey cloth, grey boards. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, else fine. Clean, sound & tight. 279 pag es. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LLANERCH BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee-a Mother and Her Family in Urban America used book

Rosa Lee-a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon

price: $10.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465070923 ISBN: 0465070922

Description: All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America used book

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465070923 ISBN: 0465070922

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition (Stated), 279 pages, generous black and white photos, minimal underlining/margin notes, dust jacket mildly rubbed, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America used book

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Leon Dash

price: $12.52

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465070923 ISBN: 0465070922

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee; a Mother and Her Family in Urban America used book

Rosa Lee; a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465070923 ISBN: 0465070922

Description: 279p., first printing, dj. Based on the reporter's award-winning series in the WASHINGTON POST. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: A Mother and Her Family in Urban America new book

Rosa Lee: A Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America new book

Rosa Lee: a Mother and Her Family in Urban America

by Dash, Leon

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780452278967 ISBN: 0452278961

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780452278967. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Julie, Rogers, AR

"Excellent. I think Robin Mero gave me this book. It's an eye-opener to what life is like for the family who has had generations of poverty. Millions live this way. Another one of the "Thank God I wasn't born into that situation!""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 19, 2008
By Shirley, The United Kingdom

"I couldn't put it down. A true, heart warming, gripping story of survival against the odds."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Christel, The United States

"This author spent years studying Rosa Lee and her family. It gives a great insight into the reasons for poverty, crime and sins. It looks at genealogical roots of the problems. It is a compassionate and stunning, often very troubling, book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2008
By Jenny, The United States

"heartbreakingly overwhelming"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Rosa Lee: A Mother and Her Family in Urban America by Leon Dash

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.