About this title: A revision of the basic text/reference on administering, scoring and interpreting the Rorschach according to the Comprehensive System, now the most widely used approach to the test. It reflects new data generated in research done since the publication of the first edition in 1973. Samples have been enlarged and the descriptive statistics expanded. Chapters on procedures of interpretation now show how interrelationships of variables can be discerned and used to gain information on cognitive processing, perceptual-mediational accuracy and conventionality, the quality of ideation, response ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Vol 1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780471249641ISBN:0471249645
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Wiley Series of Practical Construction Guides. Audience: General/trade. HC Discoloration to top of outer closed pages, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley-Interscience
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780471249641ISBN:0471249645
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. DJ shows very minor wear-used as graduate text-yellow highlighting, underlining, neat notes and index tabs attached to some pages in first half of book to make look-up easier. Series on Personality Processes read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley, United States
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780471249641ISBN:0471249645
Description: Good/Good. 0471249645 The book has pencil note markings along the right margin on some of the pages. The jacket has some one inch and smaller size tears and chips along the top and bottom edges. read more
Edition: 1st Ed., 7th Printing, Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780471807049ISBN:0471807044
Description: As New/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0471807044 A handsome copy bound in black cloth covers.522 pages. Book is new with no wear or any defects. DJ is complete and has a hint of rubbing to some few edges. Nice copy! read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780471807049ISBN:0471807044
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Volume I: Basic Foundations. From jacket flap: "Written especially for clinical psychologists, teachers, and users of the Rorschach Test, this book will also be useful to professionals in related disciplines such as education, school psychology, and psychiatry. " 522 pp includes Index. Some highlighting in Chapters 3 & 4 and again in Chapter 14. Po's seal on half-title page. Dark blue cover is fine; corners are sharp. Pink and white jacket shows a little wear at top. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley-Interscience
Date Published: 1986-03
ISBN-13:9780471807049ISBN:0471807044
Description: Like New. HARDCOVER, Second Edition, Looks Brand New, Barely Used, No Markings or Underlinings, No Bent Corners, With Dust Jacket in Perfect Shape, Book/Binding in Perfect Shape, Name Stamped on Page Edge and inside cover, MH189-408. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Wiley-Interscience, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780471249641ISBN:0471249645
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. xx, 488 pp. Sixteenth printing. Light highlighting in first 13 pages. The cover is very lightly shelf-soiled. Part of the "Wiley Series on Personality Processes. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley-Interscience, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780471249641ISBN:0471249645
Description: A volume in the Wiley-Interscience series on personality processes. Edited by Irving Weiner. 15th printing. 488 pages. 4 parts: 1. How to administer and score the test 2. Working tables for scoring and interpretation, 3. Principles of interpretation, 4. Twelve protocols which illustrate case examples and how the test maybe used for each. Many tables, inkspots. A little neat highlighting, otherwise clean and bright. 4to. Dark blue cloth stamped in silver and red. Dust jacket. near Fine/Fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780471249641ISBN:0471249645
Description: VERY GOOD PLUS/Very Good. 0471249645 VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD dustjacket; quarto; 488 pp (including index and black & white illustrations); mildly sunned, shallow chips top and tail of spine, nicked edgewear with several closed creased tears, rubbed, small minor soil spots/stains; else clean tight copy in mylar cover. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York
Description: Very Good to Near Fine. No Jacket. 7" x 10". Published 1974 and 1978. Both volumes are subsequent printings-3rd and 9th, 488 and 448 pgs. respectively. Both are clean with light shelfwear and moderately rubbed and edgeworn djs. Upper spines and corners have small tears and chips. Owner name inked inside on front free endpaper and some small numbers and words on inside of back cover of Vol. I. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.