» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Roots, Verb Forms & Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Roots, Verb Forms & Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

by William D. Whitney

About this title: This work is supplement to the author's earlier work "Sanskrit Grammar". It contains all the quotable roots of the language in detail, with the tense and conjugation-systems made from them, and with the noun and adjective formation that attach themselves most closly to the verb, and further with the other derivative noun and adjective-stems usually classed as primary with great accuracy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Roots, Verb Forms and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

by Whitney, William Dwight

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Buckram Publisher: Amer Oriental Society, New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780940490307 ISBN: 0940490307

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First published 1885. This is the 1988 reprint and is Vol. 30 of the American Oriental Series. About 8.75 x 5.5 inches. xiii and 250 numbered pages. Green buckram binding with gold lettering to the spine. Very gently bumped spine head and tail, with sharp corners. Exceptionally clean and tight inside and out. Almost certainly unread. A Near Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Carrel, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

by Whitney, William Dwight

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Oriental Society, New Haven Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No Jacket. 6 x 9. 250 pages. A facsimile reprint by the American Oriental Society of the 1885 Breitkopf and Hartel original. " A Supplement to His Sanskrit Grammar". Green cloth binding, slightly sunfaded at spine. Prior owner name on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked, tight and clean. American Oriental Series Volume 30. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

by Whitney, William Dwight

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Oriental Society, New Haven Ct Date Published: 1945

Description: Near fine, no jacket, hardback, 250 pp, corner bump; name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language. a Supplement to His Sanskrit Grammar

by William Dwight Whitney

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Oriental Society 1945 Date Published: 1945

Description: ISBN. Hardback. No dustjacket. Very good condition, with minor bumps and rubs to cover corners, slight browning to edges of interior pages. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Reprint edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language. a Supplement to His Sanskrit Grammar

by Whitney, William Dwight

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: American Oriental Society, New Haven Date Published: 1945

Description: Zellig S. Harris, ed. A very good copy, leaves lightly browned else clean, crisp, and unmarked, . xiii, 250 pp. 8vo. American Oriental Series Volume 30. Originally published in 1885. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

by Whitney, William Dwight

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Oriental Society, New Haven Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good, former owner name ffep. A Supplement to His Sanskrit Grammar. 250 p. Reprint of the 1885 Leipzig edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bridge of Dreams LLC, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roots, Verb-Forms and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language: (a Supplement to His Sanskrit Grammar) used book

The Roots, Verb-Forms and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language: (a Supplement to His Sanskrit Grammar)

by Whitney, William Dwight

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 2003 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Publishers, Delhi Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9788120804845 ISBN: 8120804848

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xiii, 250 pp., indexes; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Lower right corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roots, Verb-Forms and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language: (a Supplement to His Sanskrit Grammar) new book

The Roots, Verb-Forms and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language: (a Supplement to His Sanskrit Grammar)

by William Dwight Whitney

price: $27.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Pub Date Published: 2000-12-01 ISBN-13: 9788120804845 ISBN: 8120804848

Description: New. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language. a Supplement to His Sanskrit Grammar

by Whitney, William Dwight

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Boards Publisher: Leipzig: Breitkopf and Hartel, Date Published: 1885.

Description: Very Good Minus. 8vo. Olive green cloth boards with NO title markings on spine or boards. Open tear near foot of spine approximately 1 inch by.5 inches; exposes backing of spine. There is also a large chip to spine. Tear and chip do not affect binding. Wear to edges fo boards. Clean, tight interior with bright text. Browning to endpages. 250 pp. REF/020705. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language new book

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

by William Dwight Whitney

price: $30.18

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554606361 ISBN: 0554606364

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language: new book

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language:

by Whitney, William Dwight

price: $33.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554606361 ISBN: 0554606364

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 268 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

by Whitney, William

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Breitkopf and Hartel Date Published: 1885

Description: Very Good- Reprint. American Oriental series Volume 30. VG-. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt titles, no DJ, 250 pp, some edgewear to cloth with foxing to endpapers and textblock edges, previous owners name on back of front cover, else a clean and tight copy. Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language new book

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

by William Dwight Whitney

price: $36.08

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554606347 ISBN: 0554606348

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language new book

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

by William Dwight Whitney

price: $39.49

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554606378 ISBN: 0554606372

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language new book

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

by William Dwight Whitney

price: $43.32

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554606330 ISBN: 055460633X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language. a Suppl

by William Dwight. Whitney

price: $44.41

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1885 Hardcover. Rebound copy, 250pp All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language: new book

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language:

by Whitney, William Dwight

price: $44.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554606378 ISBN: 0554606372

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 268 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language: new book

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language:

by Whitney, William Dwight

price: $49.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LARGE PRINT ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554606330 ISBN: 055460633X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 268 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) edition large print ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language new book

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

by Whitney, William Dwight Author

price: $51.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554606378 ISBN: 0554606372

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00268 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language (Large Print Edition) new book

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language (Large Print Edition)

by William Dwight Whitney

price: $51.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780554606330 ISBN: 055460633X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language new book

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

by Whitney, William Dwight Author

price: $58.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554606330 ISBN: 055460633X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 10 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00268 pages) large print edition lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots, Verb-Forms and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language ( a Supplement to His Sanskrit Grammar)

by Whitney, William Dwight

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass, Delhi Date Published: (1994)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 22x14cm, xiii, 250 pp, A facsimile reprint of the 1883 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

new book

The Roots, Verb-Forms and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

by Whitney, William Dwight

price: $4.40

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass ISBN-13: 9788120804852 ISBN: 8120804856

Description: New. 8120804856 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Roots, Verb-Forms and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

by Whitney, William Dwight

price: $4.64

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Low Price Publications ISBN-13: 9788186142677 ISBN: 8186142673

Description: New. 8186142673 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Roots, Verb-Forms and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language: (a Supplement to His Sanskrit Grammar) new book

The Roots, Verb-Forms and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language: (a Supplement to His Sanskrit Grammar)

by Whitney, William Dwight

price: $6.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Pub ISBN-13: 9788120804845 ISBN: 8120804848

Description: New. 8120804848 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.