» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Roots: The Saga of an American Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Roots: The Saga of an American Family

by Alex Haley

About this title: An historical narrative of slavery in the American South. Based upon actual researches conducted over a period of years, Haley reconstructs the events that led to the enslavement of Kunte Kinte, the "African" identified in Haley's family lore as their founding father, and his settlement on American shores. Kinte, in his own history, becomes an allegory of the history of the millions of Africans brought forcibly to America, and of the people they became in the intervening years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Roots. the Saga of an American Family

by Alex. Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in GOOD- jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/GOOD-. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roots, the Saga of an American Family

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1976

Description: Acceptable. No dj. Much wear. Ex Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roots the Saga of an American Family

by Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1976-01-01

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is good, DJ has. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roots: The Saga of an American Family

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A nice copy of the first edition in d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off and Away Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roots: the Saga of an American Family

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1976

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roots-the Saga of an American Family

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roots-the Saga of an American Family

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots: the Saga of an American Family (Modern Classics) used book

Roots: the Saga of an American Family (Modern Classics)

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517208601 ISBN: 0517208601

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots: The Saga of an American Family used book

Roots: The Saga of an American Family

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2000th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780517208601 ISBN: 0517208601

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 704 p. Modern Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots: the Saga of an American Family (Modern Classics) used book

Roots: the Saga of an American Family (Modern Classics)

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Wings Date Published: 9/5/2000 ISBN-13: 9780517208601 ISBN: 0517208601

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots: the Saga of an American Family (Modern Classics) used book

Roots: the Saga of an American Family (Modern Classics)

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517208601 ISBN: 0517208601

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roots: the Saga of an American Family

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubldeay Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. The dust jacket is very worn. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roots the Saga of an American Family 1st Edition

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & CO INC Date Published: 1976

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots: the Saga of an American Family (Modern Classics) used book

Roots: the Saga of an American Family (Modern Classics)

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780517208601 ISBN: 0517208601

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots: The Saga of an American Family used book

Roots: The Saga of an American Family

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2000th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780517208601 ISBN: 0517208601

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 704 p. Modern Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots: the Saga of an American Family (Modern Classics) used book

Roots: the Saga of an American Family (Modern Classics)

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780517208601 ISBN: 0517208601

Description: Very Good. Ripped on side In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roots the Saga of an American Family

by Haley, Alex

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roots, the Saga of an American Family

by Haley, Alex

price: $2.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1976

Description: Fair. B000H0IP1E jacket is worn, bumped and torn book edges and corners are slightly worn and bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots: the Saga of an American Family (Modern Classics) new book

Roots: the Saga of an American Family (Modern Classics)

by Alex Haley

price: $2.28

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780517208601 ISBN: 0517208601

Description: New. Brand new, never read. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots: the Saga of an American Family used book

Roots: the Saga of an American Family

by Alex Haley

price: $2.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593154493 ISBN: 1593154496

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roots the Saga of an American Family 1st Edition

by Haley, Alex

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & CO INC

Description: Good. B000PZOFE2 wear and tear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roots the Saga of an American Family

by Alex Haley

price: $2.75

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Double Day Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Good. no marks. no writing. d.j. is torn on back and at edges. tight binding. edgewear. slight yellowing of pages. clean & clear text. hardback 1976. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots: the Saga of an American Family used book

Roots: the Saga of an American Family

by Haley, Alex

price: $2.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vanguard Press ISBN-13: 9781593154493 ISBN: 1593154496

Description: Fine. 1593154496 slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roots: the Saga of an American Family

by Haley, Alex

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc Date Published: 1976

Description: Good in Good jacket. Large Tears On DJ Edges, Some Chips/Creasing On DJ Edges, Corners/Edges Bumped, DJ Price Clipped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roots: the Saga of an American Family

by Alex Haley

price: $2.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1976-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is tight and dust jacket intact with some wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Dan, The United States

"Before reading this book I never had much care for reading. I read the Readers Digest condensed version but had to wait a month as they had it in two parts. I ordered the book on a pre-published basis and received it about 8 months after the order. In fact they must have been under some pressure to ship them because mine has the cover bound backwards. I read this great work 3 times and also am familiar with the shortage of financing Mr. Haley needed to finish it and I suspect that approximately the last twenty-five percent of the book was completed by ghost writers because it seems that the style of writing changed and also the last few chapters are much shorter and lack the depth of detail so prominent and well defined in the rest of the book.

This book changed my life in many ways and I think it would change anyone's who read it. As for the television mini-series basewd on the book.....I found it insulting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 10, 2008
By Liz, Brooklyn, NY

"For all that is said about this book, let me add and endorse: If you care about families, if you care about social evolution, if you care about history, if you care about the benefit of knowing where you came from as an inspiration to where you shall choose to go, make sure you read this book. Famous as it is, it is embarrassing how few people have actually read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 5, 2008
By Suvi, Finland

"I appreciate the author's research of his own roots and the overall message this book has. The problem I had (and it's big enough for me to give this two stars instead of four it could have got) with it was that the writing style was uninteresting. It wasn't bad but it made the characters too two-dimensional for me to enjoy the story overall. They were all empty and I couldn't cheer for them or feel for them. But I understand why the book is important to some and why it has the position it has, I just didn't notice the literary value it supposedly has."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 18, 2008
By Kristine, Pocatello, ID

"I think I read this book about when I was 9. It was summer and it was on my parents shelf so I picked it up to read. I LOVED IT! Even at such a young age. I remember it took me a while to finish but it was compelling, so I kept reading (it's 900 pgs). I think reading the vivid imagery of the slave trade and their treatment was one thing that helped me develop a lot of compassion -- I CARE so much (ok probably too much) about those who've been wronged. And WOW did it open my eyes!! After reading this I went on a black history kick where I almost read everything I could about MLK Jr & Malcolm X. Interesting stage for a 10-year-old suburban white girl in Idaho to go through :-). Anyway, read it -- because it's better than the miniseries. And because of the whole family connection/ancestry thing, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Roots: The Saga of an American Family by Alex Haley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.