|
available COPIES
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture: A Series of Thirty-Seven Essays Dating from the Mid-Nineteenth Century to the Present
by
Lewis Mumford
About this title: Thirty-seven brilliant essays by Adler, Sullivan, Stein, Root, Vaux, Wright, Giedion and others. Fifty-four new photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Roots of Contemporary American Architecture: A Series of Thirty-Seven Essays Dating from the Mid-Nineteenth Century to the Present
(51 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture: a Series of Thirty Seven Essays Dating From the Mid-Nineteenth Century to the Present
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486220727
ISBN: 0486220729
Description: 1972. Paperback. New Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture: a Series of Thirty Seven Essays Dating From the Mid-Nineteenth Century to the Present
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780486220727
ISBN: 0486220729
Description: Good. Cover creased and worn. read more
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture: 37 Essays From the Mid-Nineteenth Century to the Present
by
Mumford, Lewis, Ed
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780486220727
ISBN: 0486220729
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Softcover
Description: Pub by Dover Publications, 1972. Paperback, very good. Ex library copy with usual marks, no pocket. (misc catalog) 37 essays from the mid 19th century to the present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lawson Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture 37 Essays From the Mid-Nineteenth Century to the Present
by
Lewis Mumford (Edited By)
Binding: wraps
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780486220727
ISBN: 0486220729
Description: Very Good / wraps cover clean / very slight edgewear. text. Clean / tight. 54 B / W illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ken's Book Haven,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Reinhold Publishing Corp., NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. "A series of thirty-seven essays dating from the mid-nineteenth century to the present", inclusive of an introductory essay and biographies of the twenty-nine writers whose work appears herein. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
UHR Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: REinhold, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: good hardback. prior owner name. 454 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pam's Fine Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: see notes for publisher info
Date Published: 1956
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reinhold, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Near Fine, tight binding. read more
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture: a Series of Thirty Seven Essays Dating From the Mid-Nineteenth Century to the Present
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: NOTE: 1952 Reinhold Publishing CLOTH Ed
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, New York
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13: 9780486220727
ISBN: 0486220729
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 454 pp. Soiling along top page edges. Owner's names. read more
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges slightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped. Text is unmarked. 454 Pgs. read more
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture: a Series of Thirty-Seven Essays Dating From the Mid-Century to the Present
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Reinhold / NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 454p. read more
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture: a Series of Thirty-Seven Essays Dating From the Mid-Nineteenth Century to the Present
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Reinhold, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket, no marks in text, strong square spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Stan Padluzski,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture: a Series of Thirty Seven Essays Dating From the Mid-Nineteenth Century to the Present
by
Editor-Lewis Mumford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1972-06
ISBN-13: 9780486220727
ISBN: 0486220729
Description: Good. 1959 Grove Press edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MapleHill Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: see notes for publisher info
Description: Fair. B000NP1QNW ALOT OF WEAR TO COVER, FAST WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kazooit,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: see notes for publisher info
Description: Fair. B000NP1QNW Moderate aging. No jacket. read more
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover; Reinhold Publishing Corp.; New York; 2nd Printing; 1956; 454 p in gray cloth. Mild shelfwer. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket shows moderate wear at ends of spine and corner tips; no tears.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mount Hope Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture: a Series of Thirty-Seven Essays Dating From the Mid-Nineteenth Century to the Present
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780486220727
ISBN: 0486220729
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii, 452 pp., illus., index; 22 cm. First published, 1952. Tight, clean copy. Superficial dampstain/wraps. Age toning. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture; a Series of Thirty-Seven Essays Dating From the Mid-Nineteenth Century to the Present
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Reinhold, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very good-no dj. 23.5 Cm. vii [1] 454 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beechwold Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture / a Series of Thirty-Seven Essays Dating From the Mid-19th Century to Present
by
Mumford, Lewis (Collected And Edited By)
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Reinhold, c1956, second printing, hardcover, indexed, ; Pages bright, a tight solid copy, near VERY GOOD. In a GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reinhold, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 454 pages. 6.5"x9", cloth with chipped, torn, and soiled dj. read more
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture: a Series of Thirty-Seven Essays Dating From the Mid-Nineenth Century to the Present
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reinhold Publishing Company, (, New York
Date Published: 1952)
Description: Octavo. 454 pages. Architectural firm stamp on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in lightly edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket. read more
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1952. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. some of the pages have some stains. read more
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture: a Series of Thirty Seven Essays Dating From the Mid-Nineteenth Century to the Present
by
Mumford, Lewis (Editor)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover, NY
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780486220727
ISBN: 0486220729
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text has some underlines, margin marks in 1st 1/5th of book; sewn-section binding; ffep is corner-clipped; page edges lightly faded with a tiny bit of pale soiling; covers have handling wear, fading to spine & white back. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Meadowlark Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Roots of Contemporary American Architecture
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Grove Press, N. Y.
Date Published: 1959
Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has moisture stain to the top corner and yellowing.....Yellowing pages with the top corner creased...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5811291&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|