» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Roots of American Communism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Roots of American Communism

by Theodore Draper

About this title: This is a history of the evolution of the Communist party in America: its background, the official organization in 1919, and its emergence as a legal entity in the 1920s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Good, In poor dust jacket. x, 498 p. : illus., ports., facsims.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Good, In poor dust jacket. x, 498 p. : illus., ports., facsims.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Good, In poor dust jacket. x, 498 p. : illus., ports., facsims.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. x, 498 p. : illus., ports., facsims.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. damaged book cover. x, 498 p. : illus., ports., facsims.; 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $7.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. x, 498 p. : illus., ports., facsims.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Theodore Draper

price: $2.53

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. 230-X-Add spine writing is faded Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good-/Softcover. 498 pgs, "The untold story of the formative years of the Communist Party in America. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $4.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: Viking Compass, 1957. 498 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Index. 'Communism in American Life' series. Very Good. Clean solid book with tiny name label, corner of front endpaper clipped. 'The untold story of the formative years of the Communist Party in America. ' The basic work on early American communism. See 'Seidman D251; Miles 56'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $4.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in a Good DJ, DJ completely taped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1957

Description: A Very Good book and a Very Good dustjacket. Light spotting to page edges. 498 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roots of American Communism used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Theodore Draper

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780929587004 ISBN: 0929587006

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good/Very Good DJ/Very Good. Subtitle; "The untold story of the formative years of the Communist Party in America. " Prevs. owners name on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roots of American Communism used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Theordore Draper

price: $5.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Chicago Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929587004 ISBN: 0929587006

Description: Good Plus. "An outstanding contribution to knowledge and understanding of the Communist movement in this country" George Kennan. cover shows edgewear, crease down spine, clean pages, no markings or writing. excellent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parkside Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roots of American Communism used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $5.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Elephant Paperbacks Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929587004 ISBN: 0929587006

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Absolutely new! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 508 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roots of American Communism used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ivan R Dee, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929587004 ISBN: 0929587006

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Some nicking to the bottom front cover edge. Stains to the bottom edge. Otherwise in near fine condition with no markings and apparently unread. The early history of the Communist movement in the United States. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, N Y Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, edges have light foxing, dj has wear and soiling w. / rubbing and chips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The roots of American communism.

by Draper, Theodore

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Few library markings, clean pages. x, 498 p. : illus., ports., facsims.; 22 cm. Communism in American life. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking

Description: Good. B000C01SP4 Hardcover with dust jacket in pieces. White print is worn off the navy boards and spine. Heavy wear on spine ends, corners, and moderate wear on bottom edges. Sewn binding is square and secure, with webbing of spine visible between front end paper and title page. Pages clean and unmarked with pencil notes on front end paper and back inside cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships immediately from Califonria. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore, B&W Illustrations

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1957

Description: Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. First Edition. Dampstaining on book and dust jacket. Dust jacket is edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; PO name inside. DJ has some wear and tears, sml chips. 8vo; 498 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $7.99

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The basic work on early American communism, this tells the story of the formative years to the 1920s. Center photo section. 498 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. The Viking Press. 1957 first. Book: Very good. Bumped at spine ends and corners. Dust jacket: Very good. Visible wear at the corners, edges and surface. Several short edge tears/nicks. 6f. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roots of American Communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1957

Description: VG- No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; (Cover scuffed and somewhat shelfworn; interior clean and tight) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The roots of American communism

by Draper, Theodore

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. x, 498 p. : illus., ports., facsims.; 22 cm. Communism in American life. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ECMARKET, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roots of American Communism, the

by Draper, Theodore

price: $8.39

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Fair. 8vo. 498 pp. 5 7/8 x 8 ½. Dark blue cloth covered boards, blind embossed on front and stamped in silver on spine. Gray tattered dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.