» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs

by Stacey York

About this title: ""Roots and Wings" will open doors to beginners in cultural diversity education, and will enrich the more experienced readers. It is a grand tool for assisting early childhood educators to address the many-faceted and complex issues of cultural diversity and racial prejudice. . . . I recommend this book to any teacher, caregiver, or parent who wants to begin learning what it means to foster young children's respect for themselves and others." -- Louise Derman-Sparks, author, "AntiBias Curriculum"More than a decade ago, "Roots and Wings" was published as the first practical resource for early ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs used book

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs

by York, Stacey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Redleaf Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings used book

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings

by Stacey York

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Redleaf Press ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs used book

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs

by Stacey York

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings used book

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings

by Stacey York

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings used book

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings

by Stacey York

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs used book

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs

by Stacey York

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Redleaf Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: Fine. Used books may come from a household where smoking cats eat peanuts. We don; t know. goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs used book

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs

by York, Stacey

price: $5.22

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Redleaf Press Date Published: 1991-05 ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: Fine. 0934140634 This is a gently read oversized trade paperback which has a solid binding and no spine creasing, the cover and pages are in excellent condition without any blemishes, ONLY flaw is a name on the cover page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs used book

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs

by York, Stacey

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Redleaf Press, St. Paul, Minnesota Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in near fine condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots & Wings Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs used book

Roots & Wings Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs

by Stacey York

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Redleaf Press, St Paul, Minnesota Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: As New with no DJ. 0934140634. No names, no marks, no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings used book

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings

by York, Stacey

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Redleaf Pr, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very-nice copy of this over-sized book (10 x 8)-205 pages-Illustrtaed throughout-NO tears-Tight spine-4 pages have highlighting-NO other writing or marks inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings used book

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings

by York, Stacey

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Toys N Things Press, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "ROOTS & WINGS will open doors to beginners in cultural diversity education, and will enrich the more experienced readers. It is a grand tool for assisting early childhood educators to address the many faceted and complex issues of cultural diversity and racial prejudice....I recommend this book to any teacher, caregiver or parent who wants to begin learning what in means to foster young children's respect for themselves and others. " {Louise Derman-Sparks}. This ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings used book

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings

by York, Stacey

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Redleaf Pr, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: Fair. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Wraps are scuffed with edgewear. Moderate to heavy dampstaining to wraps and pages, some mold staining, no odor. Text is legible. All pages still secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots and Wings used book

Roots and Wings

by York

price: $10.40

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Redleaf Press, Minnesota Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings used book

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings

by York, Stacey L.

price: $11.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Redleaf Press, Saint Paul, MN Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: NEAR FINE. 205 pgs. Very slight cover wear, otherwise book is like new. 8x10.5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings new book

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings

by Stacey York

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Redleaf Press Date Published: 1991-05 ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH185-408. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs new book

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs

by Stacey York

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Redleaf Press Date Published: 1991-05 ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, 361-1108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings used book

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings

by York, Stacey L.

price: $12.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Pb Publisher: Redleaf Press, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs used book

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs

by York, Stacey

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Redleaf Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Square 8vo softcover Teacher's name inked. Clean bright text firmly bound in clean near fine condition softcover with light rub to shine. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs used book

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs

by York, Stacey

price: $14.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Redleaf Press; Distributed by Gryphon House, St. Paul, Minn. : Mt. Rainier, Md Date Published: c1991 ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. a great learning tool in very good condition. Unknown printing. 205 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 205). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Ross, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings used book

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Settings

by York, Stacey

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Redleaf Press, Saint Paul, Minnesota Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 26 by 21 cm. 205 pages. Illustrated cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Very light crease on front cover. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs used book

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs

by Stacey York

price: $15.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781929610327 ISBN: 1929610327

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs (Redleaf Press Series) used book

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs (Redleaf Press Series)

by Stacey York

price: $18.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005-08-09 ISBN-13: 9780131727939 ISBN: 0131727931

Description: Good. Cover has mild rubbing, marking, and moderate corner/edge wear. Pages are clean and neat. Book only. Good reference copy. 2006 Revised Edition, Softcover. (O) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delta9Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs new book

Roots & Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs

by York, Stacey

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Redleaf Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781929610327 ISBN: 1929610327

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Roots and Wings, Revised Edition: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs new book

Roots and Wings, Revised Edition: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs

by Stacey York

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Redleaf Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781929610327 ISBN: 1929610327

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs used book

Roots and Wings: Affirming Culture in Early Childhood Programs

by York, Stacey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Redleaf Press ISBN-13: 9780934140638 ISBN: 0934140634

Description: Very Good. 0934140634 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 15, 2008
By Callie, Sacramento, CA

"Textbook. Another great resource for a variety of anti-bias ideas for teaching young children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.