New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Yoshiko Uchida, Charles Robinson

About this title: Miyo, a young Japanese American, helps her neighbor find a home in the country for her pet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Yoshiko Uchida, Charles Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encore Editions Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684146720 ISBN: 068414672X

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Uchida, Yoshiko; Robinson, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encore Editions ISBN-13: 9780684146720 ISBN: 068414672X

Description: Good. 068414672X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Yoshiko Uchida Charles Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encore Editions Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684146720 ISBN: 068414672X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by [Chida

price: $5.89

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684146720 ISBN: 068414672X

Description: Robinson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Uchida

price: $6.96

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684146720 ISBN: 068414672X

Description: Robinson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, EXPOSED EDGES WITH SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Uchida

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684146720 ISBN: 068414672X

Description: Robinson. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Uchida

price: $7.31

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684146720 ISBN: 068414672X

Description: Robinson. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Uchida

price: $8.05

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684146720 ISBN: 068414672X

Description: Robinson. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rooster Who Understood Japanese, the

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $8.50

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Library Binding. Hardbound. Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Robinson, Charles. Ex-Library. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing. One pages has light soil. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Uchida

price: $8.79

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684146720 ISBN: 068414672X

Description: Robinson. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Uchida, Yoshiki;

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners 1976, First Edition Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684146720 ISBN: 068414672X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 068414672X Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684146720 ISBN: 068414672X

Description: Charles Robinson. Good, Ex-library in Plasticwrap Good jacket. Ex-Library Corners slightly worn. Slight wear on top and bottom of spine and jacket. Children Fiction. Shelf E-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rooster Who Understood Japanese, the

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $10.50

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Robinson, Charles. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Usual library distinctions. Library Binding. Binding has moderate soil & rubbing. A couple of pages have very light soil. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Uchida, Yoshiko & Robinson, Charles

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 4to. Reprint Unpaginated. Binding: Reddish cloth binding. Dust jacket. Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,, NY: Date Published: (1976).

Description: NF/VG+ (minimal wear). Illustrated by Charles Robinson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Chinese

by Uchida

price: $12.82

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684146720 ISBN: 068414672X

Description: Robinson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Yoshiko Uchida, Charles Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encore Editions Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684146720 ISBN: 068414672X

Description: Acceptable. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Yoshiko Uchida, Charles Robinson

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684146720 ISBN: 068414672X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $6.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1976

Description: Charles Robinson. Very Good. Ex lib with lib distinctives mostly on front end paper-mylar over vg dj-cloth cover vg but has wear to bottom edges-pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Uchida, Yoshiko; Robinson, Charles

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684146720 ISBN: 068414672X

Description: Good. Hardcover Ex-library copy in dust jacket. First Printing, as indicated on title page. Has a few library markings; but no external labels or stamps. Binding holding up nicely. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Ex-Lib Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Charles Robinson. Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 8"x10" This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. Color illustrations all throughout the book. About 40 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Yoshiko Uchida, Charles Robinson

price: $19.35

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684146720 ISBN: 068414672X

Description: Good ISBN 10: 068414672X ISBN 13: 9780684146720 bk# 22.0. f43. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rooster Who Understood Japanese

price: $32.49

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684146720 ISBN: 068414672X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Rooster Who Understood Japanese

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: Charles Robinson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Unclipped dj, ex-lib, pocket in front, 4 stamps, tape marks on cloth only under dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. O'Donoghue Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.