|
available COPIES
About this title: Miyo, a young Japanese American, helps her neighbor find a home in the country for her pet.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
(23 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Yoshiko Uchida, Charles Robinson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encore Editions
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780684146720
ISBN: 068414672X
Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinders,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Uchida, Yoshiko; Robinson, Charles
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encore Editions
ISBN-13: 9780684146720
ISBN: 068414672X
Description: Good. 068414672X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Yoshiko Uchida Charles Robinson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encore Editions
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780684146720
ISBN: 068414672X
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
[Chida
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780684146720
ISBN: 068414672X
Description: Robinson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Uchida
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780684146720
ISBN: 068414672X
Description: Robinson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, EXPOSED EDGES WITH SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Uchida
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780684146720
ISBN: 068414672X
Description: Robinson. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Uchida
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780684146720
ISBN: 068414672X
Description: Robinson. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Uchida
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780684146720
ISBN: 068414672X
Description: Robinson. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rooster Who Understood Japanese, the
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Library Binding. Hardbound.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1976
Description: Robinson, Charles. Ex-Library. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing. One pages has light soil. read more
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Uchida
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780684146720
ISBN: 068414672X
Description: Robinson. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Uchida, Yoshiki;
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners 1976, First Edition
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780684146720
ISBN: 068414672X
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 068414672X Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780684146720
ISBN: 068414672X
Description: Charles Robinson. Good, Ex-library in Plasticwrap Good jacket. Ex-Library Corners slightly worn. Slight wear on top and bottom of spine and jacket. Children Fiction. Shelf E-5. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books N Stuff ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rooster Who Understood Japanese, the
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1976
Description: Robinson, Charles. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Usual library distinctions. Library Binding. Binding has moderate soil & rubbing. A couple of pages have very light soil. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmark Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Uchida, Yoshiko & Robinson, Charles
Edition: 4to. Reprint Unpaginated.
Binding: Reddish cloth binding. Dust jacket.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,, NY:
Date Published: (1976).
Description: NF/VG+ (minimal wear). Illustrated by Charles Robinson. read more
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Chinese
by
Uchida
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780684146720
ISBN: 068414672X
Description: Robinson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND SLIGHT STAINING. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Yoshiko Uchida, Charles Robinson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encore Editions
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780684146720
ISBN: 068414672X
Description: Acceptable. Some books may be ex-library books. read more
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Yoshiko Uchida, Charles Robinson
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684146720
ISBN: 068414672X
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1976
Description: Charles Robinson. Very Good. Ex lib with lib distinctives mostly on front end paper-mylar over vg dj-cloth cover vg but has wear to bottom edges-pages clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
N. J. Burhans,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Uchida, Yoshiko; Robinson, Charles
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684146720
ISBN: 068414672X
Description: Good. Hardcover Ex-library copy in dust jacket. First Printing, as indicated on title page. Has a few library markings; but no external labels or stamps. Binding holding up nicely. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick A. Graf,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Edition: Ex-Lib
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1976
Description: Charles Robinson. Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 8"x10" This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. Color illustrations all throughout the book. About 40 pages. read more
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Yoshiko Uchida, Charles Robinson
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684146720
ISBN: 068414672X
Description: Good ISBN 10: 068414672X ISBN 13: 9780684146720 bk# 22.0. f43. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rooster Who Understood Japanese
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684146720
ISBN: 068414672X
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rooster Who Understood Japanese
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Edition: First
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Scribner, NY
Date Published: 1976
Description: Charles Robinson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Unclipped dj, ex-lib, pocket in front, 4 stamps, tape marks on cloth only under dj. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5810661&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|