» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Ronald Firbank.

by Jocelyn Brooke

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Ronald Firbank

by Brooke, Jocelyn

price: $19.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover/Dustjacket Publisher: Arthur Barker Ltd. Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Original 4.95 dustjacket price intact. No marks or writing. Mild dustjacket edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DesertPrincess Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ronald Firbank: the English Novelists

by Brooke, Jocelyn

price: $25.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Arthur Barker, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. CONTENTS: Author's Note; Introduction; The Life and the Legend; Juvenilia & the Early Works; The Middle Period; The Last Novels; Bibliography, Index. 102pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ronald Firbank

by Brooke, Jocelyn

price: $26.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Arthur Barker, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Includes a bibliography. Part of "The English Novelists" He was born in London January 17, 1886; and died in Rome May 21, 1926. Son of society lady Harriet Jane Garrett and MP Sir Thomas Firbank, Firbank went to Uppingham School, and then on to Trinity Hall, Cambridge. He converted to Catholicism in 1907. In 1909 he left Cambridge, without completing a degree. Living off his inheritance he travelled around Spain, Italy, the Middle East, and North ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ronald Firbank

by Brooke, Jocelyn

price: $39.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur Barker, London Date Published: 1951

Description: 102p., first printing, dj. (The English novelists) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ronald Firbank

by Brooke, Jocelyn

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roy Publishers, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Used Light wear to binding, chips to DJ edges, light overall soiling and wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ronald Firbank and John Betjeman. Writers and Their Work No. 153

by Brooke, Jocelyn

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman's Green & Co; British Council and National Book League Date Published: 1962

Description: Good with no dust jacket; The usual library stamps and stickers; otherwise clean tight hardback copy. Upgraded to 1st class postage by Seller in padded envelope. B000IXKW2U. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AWOC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ronald Firbank and John Betjeman. Writers and Their Work No. 153

by Jocelyn Brooke

price: $7.16

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman's Green & Co; British Co Date Published: 1962

Description: VeryGood. VG-Softcover, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ronald Firbank

by Brooke, J

price: $12.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur Barker Limited, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ronald Firbank

by Brooke, Jocelyn

price: $16.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Arthur Barker, 1951

Description: Very good. out of print. A good introduction to the novelist by a contemporary. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ronald Firbank.

by Brooke, Jocelyn

price: $21.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barker Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 102p., 19 cm. EXELLENT Gray/white HARDCOVER. Book has been inspected for you with a clean bright d.j. protected by brodart cover. Index and original page count. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ronald Firbank

by Brooke. Jocelyn

price: $21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Arthur Barker Date Published: 1951

Description: One of the English Novelists series. 102 pages 19 x 12.5 cms. Bright red boards. Owner signature on inside of front end paper. Book near fine. Dustwrapper worn along top edge (2 small tears and 5 sq. mm. section missing at top of spine). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ronald Firbank

by Brooke, Jocelyn

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur Baker LTD London First prt. 1951 Date Published: 1951

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. 102 pages, index. Little pencil underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ronald Firbank

by Brooke, Jocelyn

price: $35.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roy Publishers, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Ex-library reading copy with underlining and margin notes. An analysis and appreciation of this early twentieth-century writer whose importance has only belateddly been recognizes in England and in America. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ronald Firbank

by J. Brooke

price: $22.47

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BARKER Date Published: 1951

Description: Published by BARKER in 1951, 1st edition, hardback with D/J, medium size, corners bumped, internally good, page edges foxed, endpapers foxed, index, bibliography, creased to head and tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Ronald Firbank (English Novelists Series)

by Jocelyn Brooke

price: $23.28

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BARKER Date Published: 1951

Description: Published by BARKER in 1951. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1011838 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Ronald Firbank

by Brooke, Jocelyn

price: $28.11

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Arthur Barker. 1st ed Date Published: 1951

Description: 102pp. Cloth sl. faded, esp. on sp. Very good. A short introduction to the enigmatic English novelist, with biography and critical discussion of his major works. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Matters, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.