Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pica Editions
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780904226003ISBN:090422600X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Description: Very good. By Edmund Swinglehurst; ISBN: 090422600X; Pub. : Pica Editions; Pub. Date: 1974; Media: Unknown Binding; Minor wear and slight creasing on dust jacket, very minor corner bump. Minor discoloration on page 12. All else is excellent. by Edmund Swinglehurst; ISBN: 090422600X; Pub. : Pica Editions; Pub. Date: 1974; Media: Unknown Binding; Minor wear and slight creasing on dust jacket, very minor corner bump. Minor discoloration on page 12. All else is excellent. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: N Y: Harper and Row, 1974
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First U.S. Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 1060141913. small pinhead size "nick" to cloth at rear top edge. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Pica Editions
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780904226003ISBN:090422600X
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 4to, green boards, 201 pages, b/w illustrations throughout, index, bibliography. Condition is VERY GOOD+ book / VERY GOOD+ jacket: minor wear. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York
Date Published: (1974) 1st US
Description: B&W illustrations. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 201pp, index. ISBN 01060141913 This fascinating saga of the remarkable Cook family paints a picture of social life over more than one hundred fifty years, and describes with humor and sharp observation the foibles of the British abroad as well as the development of the travel business on an international scale. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1974, First U.S. Edition
ISBN-13:9780904226003ISBN:090422600X
Description: Quarto, hardcover, fine, as new in white pictorial dj. Giftable. 201 pgs, plus index and extensive bibliography. This fascinating saga of the remarkable Cook family paints a picture of social life over more than one hundred fifty years, and describes with humor and sharp observation the foibles of the British abroad as well as the development of the travel business on an international scale. Illustrated by B&W illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pica Editions
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780904226003ISBN:090422600X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice copy. cover is lightly soiled. I did not see any writing in book. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1974 1st U.S.
Date Published: 1974
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Profusely illustrated. New York: Harper & Row, 1974. First U.S. edition. ISBN 01060141913. The colorful and fascinating story of Thomas Cook (1808-92) and his son John Mason Cook (1834-99) and their revolutionary impact on the worldwide travel industry. An English Baptist missionary who had worked at a variety of odd jobs, Cook organized the first publicly advertised excursion trains in order to transport passengers from Leicester to Loughboro for a temperance meeting on ... read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Harper and Row, (1974).
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First U.S. Edition. Quarto, green cloth covered boards. 208pp. including bibliography and index. Laid in is a single fold Cook's brochure and an approximately 10p. Cook's brief illustrated corporate history pamphlet in illustrated stiff wraps. Generously illustrated throughout with color and black and white photographs and reproductions of Cooks' tours in various parts of the globe and many reproductions of their advertisements. A tight, fresh and fine volume in a crisp ... read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers Inc, New York USA
Date Published: 1974
Description: Book Very Good ++ Dustjacket Very Good ++ 10 3/4" Tall By 8 1/2" Wide Approx. 201 large-sized pages plus index. Colour & B&W illustrations. Light wear to spine-ends and corners. Contents very clean & tidy. A very nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers., New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 201 pp. Illustrations, index. Small owner's sticker on front endpaper. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing and rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.