About this title: In 1991, nine skeletons were exhumed from a shallow grave near Ekaterinberg, Siberia. Were these the remains of the last tsar and his family, murdered over 70 years before? Pulitzer Prize winner Massie now answers this question, going back to the horrifying moments of the slaughter, and describing in detail the ultimately successful efforts in post-communist Russia to discover the truth. of photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 10/1995
ISBN-13:9780394580487ISBN:0394580486
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 16 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 10/1995
ISBN-13:9780394580487ISBN:0394580486
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 16 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 10/1995
ISBN-13:9780394580487ISBN:0394580486
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 16 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780394580487ISBN:0394580486
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. lt shelf wear to cover...Book Is Clean, Tight & Unmarked! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 16 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 1995-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 10/10/1995
ISBN-13:9780394580487ISBN:0394580486
Description: New. 0394580486 Brand New! ! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780394580487ISBN:0394580486
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NEAR NEW CONDITION! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 16 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 0394580486 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE
Publisher: Random House Audio
ISBN-13:9780679447412ISBN:0679447415
Description: Good. 0679447415 Audio Book/ 4 cassettes tested & play great/ medium wear to original box/ NOT a library item / running time approx 4 hours / Abridges / good condition. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780394580487ISBN:0394580486
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Gently used book. Clean boards and DJ. Jacket has very light edge rubbing. No markings inside. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 16 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"I learned a lot about the Russian revolution and the parties involved. Lenin, The Cossacks, the Bolsheviks, the Mensheviks, the red army, the white army etc. The book is about the capture of the Romanov family and their days under arrest through their murder in Siberia. No one has ever solved the murder of this family. Bones where found in the early 1990's. Where they really theirs?"
"Would give it a 3.5 because I couldn't put it down, it is written so well and with so much detail into all people involved. Hesitant to give it a 4 because I can't say I "really" liked it because there is more dedicated to Anna "Annastasia" Anderson than I expected. This is another story in itself. Not knowing Russian history I picked this book up because I've always wondered why this family was executed by their own people. I still don't understand it so will study some more. Am looking forward to reading Massie's Nicholas and Alexandra as well as Peter the Great: His Life and World. PS curious coincidence - I finished reading this on what would have been Alexandra's birthday!"
"A well researched, well written, fascinating look at the enduring mystery of what happened to the Romanov family. Now I really have to read Nicholas and Alexandra."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.