» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Professor Ramsay MacMullen

About this title: During the lifetime of Augustus (from 63 B.C. to A.D. 14), Roman civilization spread at a remarkable rate throughout the ancient world, influencing such areas as art and architecture, religion, law, local speech, city design, clothing, and leisure and family activities. In his newest book, Ramsay MacMullen investigates why the adoption of Roman ways was so prevalent during this period.Drawing largely on archaeological sources, MacMullen discovers that during this period more than half a million Roman veterans were resettled in colonies overseas, and an additional hundred or more urban centres ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Romanization in the Time of Augustus used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Professor Ramsay

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-10-00 ISBN-13: 9780300082548 ISBN: 0300082541

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket-VERY NICE! ! 1.18 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Romanization in the Time of Augustus used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Professor Ramsay

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300082548 ISBN: 0300082541

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Romanization in the Time of Augustus used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Professor Ramsay

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-10-00 ISBN-13: 9780300082548 ISBN: 0300082541

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! ! 1.18 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Romanization in the Time of Augustus new book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Professor Ramsay

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300082548 ISBN: 0300082541

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Romanization in the Time of Augustus used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082548 ISBN: 0300082541

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. xi; 222 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "During the lifetime of Augustus (from 63 b.c. to a.d. 14), Roman civilization spread at a remarkable rate throughout the ancient world, influencing such areas as art and architecture, religion, law, local speech, city design, clothing, and leisure and family activities. In his newest book, Ramsay MacMullen investigates why the adoption of Roman ways was so prevalent during this period. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Romanization in the Time of Augustus used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082548 ISBN: 0300082541

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket rubbed. clean inside, 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Romanization in the Time of Augustus used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Top Corners are Bumped Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082548 ISBN: 0300082541

Description: Good to Very Good in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 222 pp. Tightly bound. If not for the top bumped corners the book would have been very good plus to near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Romanization in the Time of Augustus used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Ramsay Macmullen

price: $12.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300137538 ISBN: 0300137532

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Romanization in the Time of Augustus used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Professor Ramsay

price: $12.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300137538 ISBN: 0300137532

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Romanization in the Time of Augustus used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Professor Ramsay

price: $12.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-25-08 ISBN-13: 9780300137538 ISBN: 0300137532

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Romanization in the Time of Augustus new book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by MacMullen, Ramsay, Professor

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300137538 ISBN: 0300137532

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Romanization in the Time of Augustus new book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Ramsay Macmullen

price: $19.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300082548 ISBN: 0300082541

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH263-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Romanization in the Time of Augustus used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: lightly shelfworn d.j. Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082548 ISBN: 0300082541

Description: (Very Good). xi + 222 pp. with 20 figs., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archaeologia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Romanization in the Time of Augustus new book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen

price: $30.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300137538 ISBN: 0300137532

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 236 by 162 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Romanization in the Time of Augustus used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082548 ISBN: 0300082541

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hbk 222pp excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $91.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: (2000)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, xi, 222 pp. Contents: The East; Africa; Spain; Gaul; Replication. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Romanization in the Time of Augustus used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Professor Ramsay Macmullen

price: $4.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082548 ISBN: 0300082541

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Romanization in the Time of Augustus used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082548 ISBN: 0300082541

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Romanization in the Time of Augustus used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082548 ISBN: 0300082541

Description: Fine in Near-fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Author investigates why the adoption of Roman ways was so prevalent during the lifetime of Augustus (63 B.C. to A.D. 14). 222 pages. Illustrated. Index plus extensive Notes to Pages and Bibliography. Book very close to As-New except small smudge on fore edge. Jacket has faint touch of shelf rubbing, otherwise very bright. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers Booksource, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Romanization in the Time of Augustus used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082548 ISBN: 0300082541

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Romanization in the Time of Augustus used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $12.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082548 ISBN: 0300082541

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. 0300082541. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Romanization in the Time of Augustus new book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $13.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300137538 ISBN: 0300137532

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Romanization in the Time of Augustus new book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Professor Ramsay Macmullen

price: $14.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300137538 ISBN: 0300137532

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300137532. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000

Description: Condition is Near Fine in a Near Fine Dustjacket. 222 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksphere, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Romanization in the Time of Augustus used book

Romanization in the Time of Augustus

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300082548 ISBN: 0300082541

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Cloth, dj. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.