» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Roman silver coins

by Herbert Allen Seaby

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Roman Silver Coins: Vol. II. Part 1., Tiberius to Domitian, Arranged According to Cohen, Vol II Part 2 Nerva to Commodus

by Seaby, H. A.

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: B. A. Seaby Ltd., London Date Published: 1954 + 1955

Description: B&W illustrations. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 183pp. A catalogue of the silver coins issued by the Romans from the earliest times with valuations. This volume covers the period AD 14-192, Tiberius to Commodus. Volume II, Part 2 begins on page 55-both volumes bound together. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Silver Coins: Vol. I. Part 1., the Republic, Arranged According to Babelon, With Historical Notes

by H. A. Seaby

price: $22.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B. A. Seaby Ltd Date Published: 1952

Description: Fine. Volume one part one. Mothball smell is very strong, sorry ot report. Otherwise its in great shape. (put it in a baggie) Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Silver Coins, Volume Two: Tiberius to Commodus

by Seaby, H. A.

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: B.A. Seaby, London Date Published: 1954

Description: VG+ in VG DJ. Very light wear, has a little foxing to book cover, a little edgewear to jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Silver Coins, Volume I: the Republic to Augustus

by Seaby, H.A.

price: $26.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B. A. Seaby, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Silver Coins, Volume 4 (of 4): Gordian III to Postumus, Arranged According to Cohen, 1st Edition, 1971

by Seaby, H. A.

price: $27.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B. A. Seaby, Ltd;, London: Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 136 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Black cloth, index, detailed descriptions of thousands of coins, many shown front and back in b/w glossy photos. Includes fold-out reference guide.; 1st edition, 1971.; Inconsequential wear to book and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Silver Coins. Vol II Tiberius-Commodus

by Seaby, H. A.

price: $35.42

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: B. A. Seaby, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 217pp + folging chart at rear; index, num bw ills. Or black cloth. Slight toning to endpapers. Jacket slightly toned on flaps, spine slightly faded. This second volume on Roman silver coins deals with coins from the reigns of Tiberius (13-47AD) to Commodus (180-192AD). Includes values which though well out of date are a useful indicator to relative scarcity. Ararnged according to Cohen. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Silver Coins Vol. II, Tiberius to Commodus

by Seaby, H. A.

price: $48.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B. A. Seaby, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Arranged according to Cohen. 2nd edition. Flap clipped. Date stamp bottom edge. Owner stamp inside ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Silver Coins Vol. IV, Gordian III-Postumus

by Seaby, H. A.

price: $48.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B. A. Seaby, London Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Arranged according to Choen. Date stamp bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Silver Coins Vol. III, Pertinax-Balbinus and Pupienus

by Seaby, H. A.

price: $48.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B. A. Seaby, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Arranged according to Cohen. Date stamp bottom edge. Edge tears top spine end. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Silver Coins Vol. II Part 1. Tiberius to Commodus and Vol II Part 2 Nerva to Commodus

by H.A. Seaby

price: $49.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seaby's Numismatic Publications Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Both volumes bound in this one book. Vol II Part 2 begins on Page 55. Catalogue of roman silver coins period AD14-192. Dj discolored, edges frayed, two tears upper edge back. Prior owner's name stamp on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Silver Coins Vol. I Republic to Augustus

by H.A. Seaby

price: $69.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seaby's Numismatic Publications Date Published: 1952

Description: Black and White Drawn Illustrations. Very Good in Good jacket. Catalogue of roman silver coins earliest times to end of the reign of Emperior Augustus. Dj discolored, edges frayed, two tears upper edge back and spine edge. Prior owner's name stamp on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Silver Coins Vol. I. Part 1. the Republic Arranged According to Babelon. With Historical Notes

by Seaby, H. A.

price: $378.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B. A. Seaby, LTD. Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. General shelfwear. Minor edgewear to corners of front board.; Signed by author on ffep: "With the author's compliments--H. A. Seaby"; 137 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Silver Coins Volume II: Tiberius to Commodus

by Seaby, H. A.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B. A. Seaby Ltd. Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Silver Coins Vol. II Tiberius-Commodus

by Seaby, H.A.

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seaby's Numismatic Publications Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book lightly bowed. light foxing to top edge. previous seller's sticker on ffep. light shelfwear, binding tight, no marks to the text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Silver Coins: Volume 2 Part 1, Tiberius to Domitian

by Seaby, H. A.

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seaby, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. 187 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Great Outdoors Bookstore, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Silver Coins: Volume II: Tiberius to Commodus: Part 1 (Seaby's Numismatic Publications)

by Seaby H. A.

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: B. A. Seaby Ltd., London Date Published: 1954

Description: b&w illustrations. Very Good / Good. 184, (Sunned off-white spine w/ black text; approx 9" tall) Very good / Good. PON. Small chip missing from top of DJ. DJ wrapped in Brodart. DJ is aged; sunning to spine. Foxing to page edges. Pull-out charts are in original condition. "VOLUME II PART i: Tiberius to Domitian. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Silver Coins; Vol. II., Tiberius to Commodus, Part One, Only

by Seaby, H.A.

price: $17.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seaby, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Near Fine. Volume two, Part one only. Black cloth hardbound in dust jacket, illustrated, 183 pp., fold-outs at center and rear; clean unmarked text, near fine copy in Very-dust jacket. DJ price-clipped, sunned, shallow tearing at borders; intact, fully present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Silver Coins Volume 1 Republic Augustu

by Seaby, H A

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SEABYS NUMISMATIC PUBLICATIONS ISBN-13: 9781151107046 ISBN: 1151107042

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Silver Coins, Volume I: the Republic to Augustus

by H. A. Seaby

price: $19.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: B. A. Seaby, Ltd., London, England Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 166 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show wear to gathers in spot on spine, soiling to edges of both front and back (does not affect interior; all pages clean and easily readible, firmly bound); prior owner signature on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dragon's Head Books and Gifts, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Silver Coins Vol. II Part I and Part II...Etc

by Seaby, H.A.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (NAP) Binding: Black Cloth Hardback Publisher: B.A. Seaby, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Fine-Bright. Good Dust Jacket/light Edgewea. A fine copy in a jacket with edge nicks at top of it. The book itself is fine wiith several crisp fold-outs. Both parts are contiained in one volume as should be. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Silver Coins, Vol. II, Tiberius to Commodus, Arranged According to Cohen

by H. A. Seaby

price: $22.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: B. A. Seaby, Ltd., London, England Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 217 pages including index, plus Seaby's Numismatic Publications list, plus foldout section of Legends. Black cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show mild edgewear; prior owner signature on inside front cover; some soiling to front free endpaper. Brown and white pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragon's Head Books and Gifts, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Silver Coins: Vol. III; Pertinax-Balbinus and Pupienus, a.D. 193-238

by Seaby, H.A.

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Stated (NAP) Binding: Black Hardback Publisher: B.A. Seaby, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine. Fine dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Could be graded Near Fine because it has a previous owners bookplate neatly pasted to front pastedown-largely hidden by jacket flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Silver Coins: Vol. IV Gordian III-Postumus

by Seaby, H.A.

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seaby Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Hardbound Very good in a near very good dust jacket Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Silver Coins

by H. A Seaby

price: $40.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SEABY Date Published: 1967

Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. 2ND EDITION 1967. VOL. I THE REPUBLIC TO AUGUSTUS. HARDCOVER. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Silver Coins. Volume 2: Tiberius-Commodus

by Seaby, H.A. :

price: $44.79

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Seaby, (second revised edition)/ 1954 Date Published: 1968

Description: Octavo, (vi), 217, (1, catalogue) with numerous illustrations plus 2 folding reference charts. Cloth slightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine; bookseller stamp; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and creased, with the laminate lifting at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.