» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Roman Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Roman Revolution

by Sir Ronald Syme

About this title: The Roman Revolution is a profound and unconventional treatment of a great theme - the fall of the Republic and the decline of freedom in Rome between 60 BC and AD 14, and the rise to power of the greatest of the Roman Emperors, Augustus. The transformation of state and society, the violent transference of power and property, and the establishment of Augustus' rule are presented in an unconventional narrative, which quotes from ancient evidence, refers seldomly to modern authorities, and states controversial opinions quite openly. The result is a book which is both fresh and compelling.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Roman Revolution

by Syme, Ronald

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Great Britian Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall The covers have moderate wear and the spine is creased. The former owner put his name on the top page edges and can be seen when the book is closed. There is also spotting to the top page edges. There is underlining in the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Revolution, the

by Syme, Ronald

price: $8.39

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1960

Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 568 pp. 5 x 7 1/2. Red and white wraps. Creased at spine. Light edgewear. Binding loose at inner rear hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roman Revolution (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Roman Revolution (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Ronald Syme

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1960-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780198810018 ISBN: 0198810016

Description: Good. Oxford University Press, USA [Published date: 1960]. Soft cover, 580 pp. Later printing. Good+/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft covers have light bumping to edges and creasing to corners with a bit of peeling to corner tips. Light overall rubbing and scratching. Binding tight (NO spine crease). Pages slightly yellowed but otherwise clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roman Revolution used book

The Roman Revolution

by Syme, Ronald

price: $12.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 8/22/2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803207 ISBN: 0192803204

Description: Very Good. 0192803204 **Revised Edition** Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Revolution

by Syme, Ronald

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Clean unopened pages and sturdy square spine. With attractive bookplate on endpage and student address at Stanford from earlier days. Rubbing and creases to covers. Benefits the Friends of the Albany, CA library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Bay, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roman Revolution (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Roman Revolution (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Syme, Ronald

price: $16.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780198810018 ISBN: 0198810016

Description: Fine. Clean text in excellent shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roman Revolution used book

The Roman Revolution

by Syme, Ronald

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780198810018 ISBN: 0198810016

Description: Good. 0198810016. Underlining on about 10 pages in pen. Spine is creased. Shelfwear. Wraps are worn.; Oxford Paperbacks; 1.23 x 7.78 x 5.13 Inches; 580 pages; The Roman Revolution is a profound and unconventional treatment of a great theme-the fall of the Republic and the decline of freedom in Rome between 60 BC and AD 14, and the rise to power of the greatest of the Roman Emperors, Augustus. The transformation of state and society, the violent transference of power and property, and the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Roman Revolution new book

The Roman Revolution

by Syme, Ronald

price: $25.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803207 ISBN: 0192803204

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 592 pages. (592 pages) the transformation of state and society, the violent transference of power and property, and the establishment of augustus' rule and that of the empire are presented in a narrative which quotes from ancient evidence, refers seldomly to modern authorities, and states controversial opinions openly. 6 family trees edition rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Roman Revolution new book

The Roman Revolution

by Syme, Ronald

price: $26.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803207 ISBN: 0192803204

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 190 High by 120 Wide by 32 deep in mm. (592) the roman revolution is a profound and unconventional treatment of a great theme-the fall of the republic and the decline of freedom in rome between 60 bc and ad 14, and the rise to power of the greatest of the roman emperors, augustus. the transformation of state and society, the violent transference of power and property, and the establishment of augustus' rule are presented in an unconventional narrative, which quotes from ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Roman Revolution used book

Roman Revolution

by Syme, Ronald

price: $27.43

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780198810018 ISBN: 0198810016

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; The fall of the Republic and the rise of the Roman Emperors. One spine crease, otherwise minor wear. 568 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Roman Revolution new book

The Roman Revolution

by Syme, Ronald, Sir

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803207 ISBN: 0192803204

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Revolution

by Syme, Ronald

price: $83.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Front inner hinge has exposed webbing (slightly cracked). Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pockets.; Corrected Reprint.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 580 pages; The Roman Revolution is a profound and unconventional treatment of a great theme-the fall of the Republic and the decline of freedom in Rome between 60 BC and AD 14, and the rise to power of the greatest of the Roman Emperors, Augustus. The transformation of state and society, the violent transference of power and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Revolution

by Syme, Ronald

price: $118.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good- Minor shelfwear and rubbing to boards. Light Foxing to endpapers. Former owner's name on ffep. Book is slightly cocked. Solid book.; Corrected Reprint.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 580 pages; The Roman Revolution is a profound and unconventional treatment of a great theme-the fall of the Republic and the decline of freedom in Rome between 60 BC and AD 14, and the rise to power of the greatest of the Roman Emperors, Augustus. The transformation of state and society, the violent transference of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Revolution

by Syme, Ronald

price: $173.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good+ Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. S. Barrett). Minor shelfwear and rubbing to extremities. Foxing to endpapers and pull-out tables in back. Back inner hinge is slightly cracked exposing webbing but still firm else Near Fine. Solid book.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 580 pages; The Roman Revolution is a profound and unconventional treatment of a great theme-the fall of the Republic and the decline of freedom in Rome between 60 BC and AD 14, and the rise to power of the greatest of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Roman Revolution (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Roman Revolution (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Ronald Syme

price: $4.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780198810018 ISBN: 0198810016

Description: Good. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Roman Revolution (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Roman Revolution (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Syme, Ronald

price: $4.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198810018 ISBN: 0198810016

Description: Very Good. 0198810016. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: greenbook, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Revolution

by Syme, Ronald

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback Unmarked Clean and Solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Roman Revolution used book

The Roman Revolution

by Syme, Ronald

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Sewn-Bound Original Wrappers Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780198810018 ISBN: 0198810016

Description: Near Fine. 5 x 7.75" 12mo. x, 568pp. VG+: original white wrappers lettered in black with black inset rectangle dominated by gold-on-black photograph of sculpted bust of Caesar Augustus. Binding is secure and tight with no spine crease; covers are clean and attractive; pages are clean, flat, unmarked, and moderately age-toned. 1989 reprint, originally printed in 1960, of the classic 1939 treatment of the collapse of the Roman Republic and its replacement by the imperial system under Julius ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Revolution

by Syme, Ronald

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good- Name in ink to front fly, 28 pages lightly marked in pen. Spine sunned, edges a bit rubbed. 568 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Roman Revolution used book

The Roman Revolution

by Syme, Ronald

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803207 ISBN: 0192803204

Description: Very Good. 0192803204. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean.; 1.2 x 7.4 x 5 Inches; 592 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Revolution new book

Roman Revolution

by Syme, Ronald

price: $14.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803207 ISBN: 0192803204

Description: New. The transformation of state and society, the violent transference of power and property, and the establishment of Augustus' rule and that of the Empire are presented in a narrative which quotes from ancient evidence, refers seldomly to modern authorit... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Revolution, the used book

Roman Revolution, the

by Syme, Ronald

price: $18.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780198810018 ISBN: 0198810016

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition, stamp on publishing page. This is a profound and unconventional treatment of a great theme-the fall of the Republic and the decline of freedom in Rome between 60 BC and AD 14, and the rise to power of the greatest of the Roman Emperors. 568 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Roman Revolution Reissue new book

Roman Revolution Reissue

by Syme

price: $19.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192803207 ISBN: 0192803204

Description: BRAND NEW. 0192803204. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Roman Revolution new book

The Roman Revolution

by Ronald Syme

price: $21.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192803207 ISBN: 0192803204

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Roman Revolution used book

The Roman Revolution

by Ronald Syme

price: $22.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192803207 ISBN: 0192803204

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091106150713I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Colin, Cranston, RI

"This book is much discussed in the field of Classics (sometimes in terms that are laudatory, sometimes not), so I felt I had a professional obligation to read it. Sad to say, I started once in 2006 but didn't get far, left off, and did not pick it up again until 2009. This time I stuck with it, and I must say, Syme's scholarship is very impressive, if a little dry - and here, "a little dry" is a euphemism for "made my eyeballs crack and bleed." Still, Syme has a depth of scholarship now largely vanished from out world, and it is impressive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2008
By Vivianmorin, Canada

"best book i've ever read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 9, 2008
By Ainsley, Australia

"Mr Syme's penetrating account of the end of the Roman Republic is still worth reading today. It's worth remembering that he wrote this book shortly before World War II commenced in earnest, and the parallels become clear at various points in the book. His take on events is focused and provoking. A great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Geoffery, Fayetteville, AR

"This work is the best book on Roman politics during and immediately after the fall of the Roman Republic. Ronald Syme combines that rare ability of quality writing with excellent historical analysis. A must read for anybody interested in Roman studies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Roman Revolution by Sir Ronald Syme

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.