About this title: The Roman Revolution is a profound and unconventional treatment of a great theme - the fall of the Republic and the decline of freedom in Rome between 60 BC and AD 14, and the rise to power of the greatest of the Roman Emperors, Augustus. The transformation of state and society, the violent transference of power and property, and the establishment of Augustus' rule are presented in an unconventional narrative, which quotes from ancient evidence, refers seldomly to modern authorities, and states controversial opinions quite openly. The result is a book which is both fresh and compelling.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Great Britian
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall The covers have moderate wear and the spine is creased. The former owner put his name on the top page edges and can be seen when the book is closed. There is also spotting to the top page edges. There is underlining in the text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1960-12-31
ISBN-13:9780198810018ISBN:0198810016
Description: Good. Oxford University Press, USA [Published date: 1960]. Soft cover, 580 pp. Later printing. Good+/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft covers have light bumping to edges and creasing to corners with a bit of peeling to corner tips. Light overall rubbing and scratching. Binding tight (NO spine crease). Pages slightly yellowed but otherwise clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 8/22/2002
ISBN-13:9780192803207ISBN:0192803204
Description: Very Good. 0192803204 **Revised Edition** Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. Clean unopened pages and sturdy square spine. With attractive bookplate on endpage and student address at Stanford from earlier days. Rubbing and creases to covers. Benefits the Friends of the Albany, CA library. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780198810018ISBN:0198810016
Description: Good. 0198810016. Underlining on about 10 pages in pen. Spine is creased. Shelfwear. Wraps are worn.; Oxford Paperbacks; 1.23 x 7.78 x 5.13 Inches; 580 pages; The Roman Revolution is a profound and unconventional treatment of a great theme-the fall of the Republic and the decline of freedom in Rome between 60 BC and AD 14, and the rise to power of the greatest of the Roman Emperors, Augustus. The transformation of state and society, the violent transference of power and property, and the ... read more
Edition: REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780192803207ISBN:0192803204
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 592 pages. (592 pages) the transformation of state and society, the violent transference of power and property, and the establishment of augustus' rule and that of the empire are presented in a narrative which quotes from ancient evidence, refers seldomly to modern authorities, and states controversial opinions openly. 6 family trees edition rev ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: Rev ed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780192803207ISBN:0192803204
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 190 High by 120 Wide by 32 deep in mm. (592) the roman revolution is a profound and unconventional treatment of a great theme-the fall of the republic and the decline of freedom in rome between 60 bc and ad 14, and the rise to power of the greatest of the roman emperors, augustus. the transformation of state and society, the violent transference of power and property, and the establishment of augustus' rule are presented in an unconventional narrative, which quotes from ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780198810018ISBN:0198810016
Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; The fall of the Republic and the rise of the Roman Emperors. One spine crease, otherwise minor wear. 568 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. Front inner hinge has exposed webbing (slightly cracked). Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pockets.; Corrected Reprint.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 580 pages; The Roman Revolution is a profound and unconventional treatment of a great theme-the fall of the Republic and the decline of freedom in Rome between 60 BC and AD 14, and the rise to power of the greatest of the Roman Emperors, Augustus. The transformation of state and society, the violent transference of power and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good- Minor shelfwear and rubbing to boards. Light Foxing to endpapers. Former owner's name on ffep. Book is slightly cocked. Solid book.; Corrected Reprint.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 580 pages; The Roman Revolution is a profound and unconventional treatment of a great theme-the fall of the Republic and the decline of freedom in Rome between 60 BC and AD 14, and the rise to power of the greatest of the Roman Emperors, Augustus. The transformation of state and society, the violent transference of ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good+ Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. S. Barrett). Minor shelfwear and rubbing to extremities. Foxing to endpapers and pull-out tables in back. Back inner hinge is slightly cracked exposing webbing but still firm else Near Fine. Solid book.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 580 pages; The Roman Revolution is a profound and unconventional treatment of a great theme-the fall of the Republic and the decline of freedom in Rome between 60 BC and AD 14, and the rise to power of the greatest of the ... read more
Edition: Thirteenth Printing
Binding: Sewn-Bound Original Wrappers
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780198810018ISBN:0198810016
Description: Near Fine. 5 x 7.75" 12mo. x, 568pp. VG+: original white wrappers lettered in black with black inset rectangle dominated by gold-on-black photograph of sculpted bust of Caesar Augustus. Binding is secure and tight with no spine crease; covers are clean and attractive; pages are clean, flat, unmarked, and moderately age-toned. 1989 reprint, originally printed in 1960, of the classic 1939 treatment of the collapse of the Roman Republic and its replacement by the imperial system under Julius ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780192803207ISBN:0192803204
Description: Very Good. 0192803204. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean.; 1.2 x 7.4 x 5 Inches; 592 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780192803207ISBN:0192803204
Description: New. The transformation of state and society, the violent transference of power and property, and the establishment of Augustus' rule and that of the Empire are presented in a narrative which quotes from ancient evidence, refers seldomly to modern authorit... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780198810018ISBN:0198810016
Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition, stamp on publishing page. This is a profound and unconventional treatment of a great theme-the fall of the Republic and the decline of freedom in Rome between 60 BC and AD 14, and the rise to power of the greatest of the Roman Emperors. 568 pages. read more
Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091106150713I. read more
"This book is much discussed in the field of Classics (sometimes in terms that are laudatory, sometimes not), so I felt I had a professional obligation to read it. Sad to say, I started once in 2006 but didn't get far, left off, and did not pick it up again until 2009. This time I stuck with it, and I must say, Syme's scholarship is very impressive, if a little dry - and here, "a little dry" is a euphemism for "made my eyeballs crack and bleed." Still, Syme has a depth of scholarship now largely vanished from out world, and it is impressive."
"Mr Syme's penetrating account of the end of the Roman Republic is still worth reading today. It's worth remembering that he wrote this book shortly before World War II commenced in earnest, and the parallels become clear at various points in the book. His take on events is focused and provoking. A great read."
"This work is the best book on Roman politics during and immediately after the fall of the Roman Republic. Ronald Syme combines that rare ability of quality writing with excellent historical analysis. A must read for anybody interested in Roman studies."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.