» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Ray Laurence

About this title: Pompeii, destroyed in AD 79, provides exceptional archaeological data for study. Roman Pompeii examines the archaeological evidence in the light of recent work by archaeologists and historians. Throughout the book there is a tension as the two subjects, archaeology and history, inform and challenge each other. Innovative techniques derived from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Roman Pompeii: Space and Society used book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Laurence

price: $14.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415391252 ISBN: 0415391253

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society used book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Laurence

price: $14.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415391252 ISBN: 0415391253

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society used book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Laurence, Ray

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415141031 ISBN: 0415141036

Description: Very Good. 0415141036. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Laurence, Ray

price: $22.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780415095020 ISBN: 0415095026

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very nice unmarked copy in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Ray Laurence

price: $23.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1994-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780415095020 ISBN: 0415095026

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 176 pp. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Laurence, Ray

price: $29.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780415095020 ISBN: 0415095026

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library hardcover. no marks on text. 1 small bent page corner. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. 158 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society used book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Laurence, Ray

price: $41.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stiff Paper Wrappers Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780415141031 ISBN: 0415141036

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Roman Pompeii, Space and Society new book

Roman Pompeii, Space and Society

by Ray Laurence

price: $46.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780415391252 ISBN: 0415391253

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.213 by 6.142 inches. Including new chapters that reveal how the young learnt the culture of the city, this fully revised and updated edition of roman pompeii looks at the latest archaeological and literary evidence relating to the city of pompeii from the viewpoint of architect, geographer and social scientist. in this fully revised and updated edition of roman pompeii, dr. laurence looks at the latest archaeological and literary evidence relating to the city of pompeii ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society new book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Laurence, Ray (Editor)

price: $47.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2007-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780415391252 ISBN: 0415391253

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780415391252. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roman Pompeii, Space and Society new book

Roman Pompeii, Space and Society

by Ray Laurence

price: $49.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415141031 ISBN: 0415141036

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.213 by 6.142 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) list of figures preface to the first edition acknowledgements preface introduction 1. ancient and modern town planning 2. public building and urban identity 3. local identity: neighbours and neighbourhoods 4. production and consumption 5. deviant behaviour 6. street activity and public interaction 7. the production of space 8. property ownersh1p and urban land value 9. the temporal logic ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society new book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Laurence, Ray

price: $50.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415141031 ISBN: 0415141036

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society new book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Laurence

price: $53.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2007-02-23 ISBN-13: 9780415391252 ISBN: 0415391253

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society new book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Laurence

price: $56.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415391252 ISBN: 0415391253

Description: New. 0415391253 BRAND-NEW. FAST Fedex shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (TF30). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society new book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Ray Laurence

price: $57.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996-12-05 ISBN-13: 9780415141031 ISBN: 0415141036

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society new book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Laurence

price: $127.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415391269 ISBN: 0415391261

Description: New. 0415391261 BRAND-NEW. FAST Fedex shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (TF30). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Roman Pompeii, Space and Society new book

Roman Pompeii, Space and Society

by Ray Laurence

price: $139.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780415391269 ISBN: 0415391261

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.213 by 6.142 inches. Including new chapters that reveal how the young learnt the culture of the city, this fully revised and updated edition of roman pompeii looks at the latest archaeological and literary evidence relating to the city of pompeii from the viewpoint of architect, geographer and social scientist. in this fully revised and updated edition of roman pompeii, dr. laurence looks at the latest archaeological and literary evidence relating to the city of pompeii ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society used book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Ray Laurence

price: $4.24

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415141031 ISBN: 0415141036

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society used book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Ray Laurence

price: $5.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415141031 ISBN: 0415141036

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Ponpeii: Space and Society used book

Roman Ponpeii: Space and Society

by Ray Laurence

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415141031 ISBN: 0415141036

Description: Good + No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 158p. with bibliography and index. Black and grey softcover with white lettering shows little wear. Bottom, spineward closed pages show coffee stain, which is not visible when the book is open except for the last 3 pages. Pages are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. "...Dr. Laurence looks at the archaeological and literary evidence related to the city of Pompeii from the viewpoint of architect, geographer and social scientist. Pompeii is used ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragon's Head Books and Gifts, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society, By Laurence, 2nd Edition used book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society, By Laurence, 2nd Edition

by Laurence, Ray

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780415391252 ISBN: 0415391253

Description: Paperback. Almost New. SKU: 21408352 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780415391252 Almost New. SKU: 21408352 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Laurence, Ray

price: $24.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge,, London: Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780415095020 ISBN: 0415095026

Description: Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Black paper-covered boards, 158 pages. This book is in great shape; spine ends & corners lightly bumped, small price sticker to bottom of rear board, previous owner's name to top corner of front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a solid binding. Dust Jacket spint tips & corners lightly worn, now protected in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society new book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Laurence

price: $36.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415391252 ISBN: 0415391253

Description: BRAND NEW. 0415391253. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society new book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Laurence

price: $37.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415391252 ISBN: 0415391253

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Pompeii new book

Roman Pompeii

by Laurence, Ray

price: $41.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780415391252 ISBN: 0415391253

Description: New. Containing chapters that reveal how the young learnt the culture of the city, this work looks at the archaeological and literary evidence relating to the city of Pompeii from the viewpoint of architect, geographer and social scientist. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society used book

Roman Pompeii: Space and Society

by Laurence, Ray

price: $41.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415141031 ISBN: 0415141036

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091210074335I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.