Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: H. N. Abrams
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780810915848ISBN:0810915847
Description: F in J VG jacket. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 368 pages which includes 199 photo plates, 1430 illustrations and 4 maps. Revised edition from original 1973 German publication. A magnificent production! Interior clean and bright, no owner markings; olive green cloth covers with gold type are in great condition. Dust jacket has white background, which has acquired light surface soiling and rubbing over the years. Overall this book is Fine/Very Good or better condition. read more
Description: Very Good. 0810915847 Abrams hardcover w/dustjacket, 1978, very clean, No marks, dustjacket has a small taped edge tear at head of spine...Near Fine/Very Good...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: (1978)
Description: Hirmer, Max and Albert. Good plus or better, light general wear, clean and tight. Quarto, 368pp, Top corners badly bumped, bottom corners lightly bumped. LIghtly worn, lightly soiled jacket. This large, heavy book may require extra shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780810915848ISBN:0810915847
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 368pp, Photographs by Max & Albert Hirmer, 1430 Illustrations, A Clean Tight Book In Like Dust Jacket. read more
Description: 1978, 1st edition, fine condition, with a fine dust jacket, published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, 368 pages. A comprehensive history of the ancient coinage of the Republican, and Imperial years of Rome, a span of over one thousand years. Illustrated with one thousand four hundred and thirty photographs, including four maps, and a selected bibliography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1978
Description: 12" x 9.5". 368pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. This massive work includes 1430 illustrations, including four maps. A "agnificent presentation of the coins of Republican and Imperial Rome, a span of over 1000 years. " The author was the Deputy Keeper of the Department of Coins and Medals in the British Museum. read more
Edition: First U.K. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780500232736ISBN:0500232733
Description: Folio hardcover in green cloth covered boards, with white dust jacket, VG+/VG: minor shelfwear, light bumping to head and tail of spine; DJ has light age-toning, light smudging/handling wear. With 1430 illustrations. Binding strong, illustrations and text clean. DJ protected by removable mylar sleeve. ISBN 0500232733. J.P.C. Kent was the Deputy Keeper in the Department of Coins and Medals at The British Museum. [DJ spine has white background and black text. Shelved on top of case by front door] ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York. (
Date Published: 1978)
ISBN-13:9780810915848ISBN:0810915847
Description: First English language edition in VG+ condition, full green cloth with gilt, folio, illustrated with 1, 430 illustrations, 368 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ with small mark to front cover, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0810915847. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.