» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Roman Art of War Under the Republic

by Frank E Adcock

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Roman Art of War Under the Republic

by F E Adcock

price: $8.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BARNES and NOBLE BOOKS NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in no jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Art of War Under the Republic [Martin Classical Lectures, Vol. VIII]

by F.E. Adcock

price: $8.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 8vo. Hardcover, 1940. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 140pp. Blue library binding, somewhat scuffed. The binding is sturdy and the pages are fairly clean and intact, with occasional underlining and marginalia. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman Art of War Under the Republic

by Frank E. Adcock

price: $10.47

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Imports Date Published: 1970-06 ISBN-13: 9780852700419 ISBN: 0852700415

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ shows some light edgewear and bumping. A couple of inclusive tears to DJ. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Art of War Under the Republic

by Adcock, F. E.

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heffer, Cambridge Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780852700419 ISBN: 0852700415

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0852700415. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A nice copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Art of War Under the Republic

by Adcock, F. E.

price: $14.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Discoloration on spine. Name inscribed in ink on inside front cover. Margin notes in pen throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artisan Books & Bindery, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman art of war under the republic.

by Adcock, Frank Ezra, Sir

price: $19.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 140 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [125]-131) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Word Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Art of War Under the Republic

by Adcock, Frank E.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Barnes & Noble Imports Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780852700419 ISBN: 0852700415

Description: VG+/VG+ 0852700415 140p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Art of War Under the Republic (the Martin Classical Lectures Volume VIII)

by Adcock, F. E.

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780852700419 ISBN: 0852700415

Description: Like New. Barnes & Noble Books. Totowa, NJ, 1981. Cloth. 8vo. Book is As New. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Art of War Under the Republic, the Martin Classical Lectures Volume VIII,

by Adcock, F. E.,

price: $34.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Heffer & Sons, Cambridge Date Published: 1960

Description: 8vo, 140pp, original cloth boards, dw slightly grubby and with red ink marks on back cover, overall condition vg. The Martin Foundation, on which these levtures are delivered, was establisehd by his many friends in honor of Charles Beebe Martin, for forty-five years a teacher of classical literature and classical art in Oberlin College. Includes chapters on: The Men; The Sea; The Land; Foreign Policy and General Strategy and Generalship. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Art of War Under the Republic, Volume VIII of the Series of Martin Classical Lectures, [Established in Honour of Charles Beebe Martin, for Forty-Five Years Teacher of Classical Literature and Classical Art at Oberlin College], This One...

by Adcock, F. E.,

price: $36.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Massachusetts, USA Date Published: 1940

Description: First edition, slim 8vo, vii, 140pp, a few spots on fore-edge not encroaching on margins, two school rubber stamps front endpapers, original cloth very slightly rubbed top and bottom of spine, title [dulled] gilt on spine, two marks on lower board [did we really read by the light of a wax candle during the war? ], an artist's impression of Oberlin College gilt-blocked on upper board, good+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Art of War Under the Republic

by Sir Frank E Adcock

price: $38.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heffer Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780852700419 ISBN: 0852700415

Description: Very Good. VG, hbk, blue boards, NO JACKET Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Art of War Under the Republic (Martin Classical Lectures, Vol. VIII).

by Adcock, F.E.

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press,, Cambridge: Date Published: 1940.

Description: NEAR-FINE IN SCARCE DJ WHICH IS GOOD OVERALL, WITH A LARGE CHIP IN SPINE (DOES NOT AFFECT TITLE AND AUTHOR) AND GENERAL WEAR. ORIGINAL $2.00 PRICE PRESENT. UNCOMMON FIRST EDITION, SCARCE IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman Art of War Under the Republic

by Frank E. Adcock

price: $66.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Imports Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780852700419 ISBN: 0852700415

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roman Art of War Under the Republic

by Adcock, F. E.

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Date Published: 1981

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Martin Classical Lectures VIII. 1981 B&N unaltered reprint of 1960 Heffer slightly altered reprint of 1940 Harvard University Press original. Cloth, no dj (as issued? ). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Hendry, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Roman Art of War Under the Republic, the Martin Classical Lectures Volume VIII

by F.E. Adcock

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1940

Description: Ex-Library Published by HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1940, ex-library copy-usual stamps & marks, hardback (no D/J), medium size. Original cloth gilt. Interiorgood. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Roman Art of War Under the Republic

by Sir Frank E. Adcock

price: $29.95

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HEFFER Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780852700419 ISBN: 0852700415

Description: Published by Heffer in 1940. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 140. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. Wear to head & tail of spine. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Roman Art of War Under the Republic, the Martin Classical Lectures Volume VIII

by Adcock, F.E.

price: $65.39

Ships from GERMANY

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.