Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Good. name of previous owner on front end page. d. j has edgewear and stainage. tight binding. stainage to edge of pages. yellowing of pages. clean & clear text. hardback 1966. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good/No Jacket. This hardcover book club printing is a nice tight binding. No dustjacket. Blue boards with yellow lettering are quite nice with some fraying at corners and edges. 572 pages. read more
Description: Good. B000OCOEAQ READY TO SHIP! -Hardback with jacket. Some writing or highlighting. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Story of Roman world in the time of the Emperors Claudius and Nero. Some wear on dj, otherwise good cond. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Size: . BCE. Light shelfwear and tanning; tight book. The dj is torn along edges and spine, chipped. "It is the story of Minutus who lives in the first century A.D. during the tempestuous reigns of Claudius and Nero. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 072847. read more
Description: Probable Book Club Editon. The corners and edges show wear. There is an owner name inside as well as a crossed out name. Pages are brigt and clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, The, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Poor in Very Good dust jacket. A novel by the author of "the Egyptian, the Etruscan Etc..." ther eis wear on the DJ of the book especially corners and spine as some pieces very chipped. maps on endpapers. 572 pages.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 572 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. Really nice book and Dustjacket shows very minor shelf wear From a private estate read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Cvr Art By Robert C. MacKeller. Good++ Good++ Dust Jacket. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4" Light cornerwear, clean interior, no stamps or writing. Light edgewear to dust jacket, now in a protective mylar cover. read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Blue cloth 5 1/2" x 8 1/2"
Publisher: Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Maps on endpapers. VG, spine ends/corners a little worn, page ends a little brown, DJ Good 572pp. DJ spine ends/corners worn a little, a little browned. read more
"finally finished. It took me ages to read it. I only have a few words to say, Cut it, people! There was lots of unimportant stuff there. Same parts were interesting and some parts I couldn´t get through. Maybe I wasn´t in awe about the book because I already read two books set in the same era, Quo Vadis and There´s no Roman people, and I liked them much more."
"A great fictional look at Rome during Nero's youth, rise to power, and death. I was glad to see that Waltari's protagonist isn't as much of a hopeless Quixote here as in the Wanderer books. What was most interesting was that this time period is a couple decades after the death of Christ and you see the frusteration the Romans have with these "confused Jews" and the squabbling that went on between the early Christians. I was surprised at how flipant Romans were on assasination and adultery."
"i really enjoyed this book, much more than i thought i would and much more than my last waltari book. maybe it's because i felt a little more familiar with roman history than turkish history. at any rate, the story was compelling and i couldn't put it down."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.