» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Roman

by Mika Waltari

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Roman

by Mika Waltari

price: $2.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 1967

Description: A good reading copy only. Cover worn-, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Mika Waltari

price: $2.88

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Good. name of previous owner on front end page. d. j has edgewear and stainage. tight binding. stainage to edge of pages. yellowing of pages. clean & clear text. hardback 1966. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnams Sons Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Spine Slightly Slanted, Sticker Front DJ, DJ Corners Worn, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Mika Waltari

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Worn. jacket. Good reading copy. Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: G P Putnams Sons, 1966

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1966

Description: Good/No Jacket. This hardcover book club printing is a nice tight binding. No dustjacket. Blue boards with yellow lettering are quite nice with some fraying at corners and edges. 572 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $3.53

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons

Description: Good. B000OCOEAQ READY TO SHIP! -Hardback with jacket. Some writing or highlighting. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G P Putnam's Sons, New York

Description: Good. No dust jacket. novel; Roman Empire era read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: h foster and jackson, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman, the

by Waltari, Mika

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Hardcover Cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Story of Roman world in the time of the Emperors Claudius and Nero. Some wear on dj, otherwise good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: G P Putnams Sons, 1966

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Has DJ & ** FG 576B & FG 3** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Mika Waltari

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roman used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Size: . BCE. Light shelfwear and tanning; tight book. The dj is torn along edges and spine, chipped. "It is the story of Minutus who lives in the first century A.D. during the tempestuous reigns of Claudius and Nero. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 072847. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1966

Description: Probable Book Club Editon. The corners and edges show wear. There is an owner name inside as well as a crossed out name. Pages are brigt and clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari Mika

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, The, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Poor in Very Good dust jacket. A novel by the author of "the Egyptian, the Etruscan Etc..." ther eis wear on the DJ of the book especially corners and spine as some pieces very chipped. maps on endpapers. 572 pages.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $6.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 572 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. Really nice book and Dustjacket shows very minor shelf wear From a private estate read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mary k. wilson, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK: G. P. PUTNAM'S SONS, 1966

Description: Hard Cover. NO JACKET. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). BOOK CLUB. THIS BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Translated by John Tate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Cvr Art By Robert C. MacKeller. Good++ Good++ Dust Jacket. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4" Light cornerwear, clean interior, no stamps or writing. Light edgewear to dust jacket, now in a protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman, the

by Mika Waltari

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Putnam, 1966

Description: Hard Cover. Fine+/No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo (small). scuffing at edges. clean and tight. uncut. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam not book club Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam not book club Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is rubbed, bumped with edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Blue cloth 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Maps on endpapers. VG, spine ends/corners a little worn, page ends a little brown, DJ Good 572pp. DJ spine ends/corners worn a little, a little browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman

by Waltari, Mika

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam & sons, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. inside text great, crisp & clean, & tightly bound. Unknown printing. 572 p. ; Book Club Ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charing Cross, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Miika, Tampere, 15, Finland

"Elävöittävä kokemus, joka antaa persoonallista muhkeutta tuttuihin hahmoihin - tosin tekee Pietarista melko rasittavan jätkän."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Danke, Prague, 52, Czech Republic

"finally finished. It took me ages to read it. I only have a few words to say, Cut it, people! There was lots of unimportant stuff there. Same parts were interesting and some parts I couldn´t get through.
Maybe I wasn´t in awe about the book because I already read two books set in the same era, Quo Vadis and There´s no Roman people, and I liked them much more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Denise, La Mesa, CA

"A great fictional look at Rome during Nero's youth, rise to power, and death. I was glad to see that Waltari's protagonist isn't as much of a hopeless Quixote here as in the Wanderer books. What was most interesting was that this time period is a couple decades after the death of Christ and you see the frusteration the Romans have with these "confused Jews" and the squabbling that went on between the early Christians. I was surprised at how flipant Romans were on assasination and adultery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2008
By Angela, San Francisco, CA

"i really enjoyed this book, much more than i thought i would and much more than my last waltari book. maybe it's because i felt a little more familiar with roman history than turkish history. at any rate, the story was compelling and i couldn't put it down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Roman by Mika Waltari

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.