» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The rolling Stones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The rolling Stones

by Robert A Heinlein

About this title: In this Heinlein juvenile space adventure, the Stone family roams the universe in a spaceship retrofitted as a sort of interstellar RV.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rolling Stones

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tanning but tight. 253 p.; 21 cm. An Ace Book 73440 "A condensed version...was published in Boy's life under the title, "'Tramp space ship. '" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rolling Stones

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Del Rey Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey-Ballantine Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780345260673 ISBN: 0345260678

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some cover, edge wear. Reading copy. When the Stone twins made up their minds to leave Lunar City in a secondhand spaceship, they hadn't planned on having their whole family accompany them. But the Stones were not your ordinary Lunar family--no way! --and their voyage through the solar system sure proved it. Classic cover art by Derrellik Sweet. 253 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rolling Stones

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345303325 ISBN: 0345303326

Description: Good. Softback edition in good condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rolling Stones used book

The Rolling Stones

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345324511 ISBN: 034532451X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rolling Stones

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books

Description: P in p jacket. Front cover missing, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Ithiriel, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rolling Stones

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345303325 ISBN: 0345303326

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rolling Stones

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345275813 ISBN: 0345275810

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Del Rey Pub Date: 2/12/1978 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 253. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rolling Stones used book

The Rolling Stones

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345324511 ISBN: 034532451X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rolling Stones, the

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $2.20

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback First Ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace

Description: Good. Bottom of spine has some masking tape on it. has age yellowed. name and "Keep" written on title page. no age date but looks c. 50's or 60's. 12.20.08. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rolling Stones

by Heinlein, Robert

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books, Inc., N. Y. Date Published: 1985

Description: Cover Art. Fair. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price.95 cents--------Number 73440--------The cover has wear and a glass stain on the front....... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rolling Stones

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside, crossed out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rolling Stones (Del Rey Books)

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345260673 ISBN: 0345260678

Description: Very Good. 0345260678 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rolling Stones (Del Rey Books)

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $3.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345260673 ISBN: 0345260678

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The rolling Stones

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Savage, Steele. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (92005) Mass market paperback is in Very Good condition with 2x3" upper left corner of flyleaf missing, cov has light crease at spine edge, light crease in spine, light wear spine corners, shadow creases at very tip... 253 p.; 18 cm. Ace book; 73440.. Ace Books #73440, copyright says 1952, but this edition obvious came out in the early 1970's. "A condensed version...was published in Boy's life under the title, 'Tramp space ship. '" Cover art ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rolling Stones

by Robert A Heinlein

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Publisher: Del Rey

Description: Good. The stone twins were in the interplanetary bicycle business-wheeling and dealing their way into the most amazing adventures imaginable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Tradepost, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rolling Stones used book

The Rolling Stones

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345303325 ISBN: 0345303326

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rolling Stones

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $4.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Some wear on extremities to include bruise on outside front cover edge and slight age yellowing, otherwise, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rolling Stones

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $4.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing December 1977 Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780345275813 ISBN: 0345275810

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book s near new with only moderate crease at hinge of spine; store stamp inside cover; may have minor shelf or edge wear; excellent reader or collector coopy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TL Brown, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rolling Stones

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 1st ptg THUS Publisher: DEL REY Balantine 26067, New York Date Published: 1952, 1977, june ISBN-13: 9780345260673 ISBN: 0345260678

Description: "tribbles" cover art. VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 253pg leaving LUNAR CITY in a second hand spaceshihp. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rolling Stones

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: c1952

Description: Good+, a spine line, mild page toning, browning inside the cover along the inside edges, a browned sticker area on the rear bottom edge. Tight binding, bright cover, clean pages, no cover creases. No printing or print date given, circa 1970.; Mass Market PB; 253 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rolling Stones

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $5.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780345275813 ISBN: 0345275810

Description: Very Good. Pos on ffep, moderate edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rolling Stones

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $5.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1982-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780345303325 ISBN: 0345303326

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is good. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, etc. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rolling Stones used book

The Rolling Stones

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $6.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 6/13/1985 ISBN-13: 9780345324511 ISBN: 034532451X

Description: Very Good. 034532451X Thanks X14T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rolling Stones

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780345275813 ISBN: 0345275810

Description: Good. The Stone twins were in the interplanetary bicycle business, wheeling and dealing their way into the most amazing adventures imaginable. Some wear on cover, otherwise good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rolling Stones

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $7.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2/12/1982 ISBN-13: 9780345303325 ISBN: 0345303326

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Rebecca, Dayton, OH

"A delightfully fun book about a pair of brilliant and mouthy teenagers and their space-traveling family. Lots of adventures, with a bit of Heinlein-esque education thrown in here and there. A look forward to space travel of about our time, from the great "depths" of the 1950s. I've read it over and over, most recently in 2008."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Michael, Parkville, MD

"It's nice that they are re-releasing the Heinlein collection - this book was good, but not as "gripping" as other Heinlein I've read. It tended to get lost and babble at points, or just become slightly boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Charles, Abita Springs, LA

"Another of Heinlein's young adult SF novels. Focus on adventure and fun. I liked these much better than his later political stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By David, Duvall, WA

"Great story of family relationships and trading goods traveling through space."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The rolling Stones by Robert A Heinlein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.