» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Roll, Jordan, roll; the world the slaves made

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Roll, Jordan, roll; the world the slaves made

by Eugene D. Genovese

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Roll, Jordan, Roll: The World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: The World the Slaves Made

by Genovese, Eugene D

price: $3.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 864 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $3.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: Fair. 0394716523 Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Edges very heavily soiled. Front cover heavily creased. Stains on bottom edge. Book curved. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $3.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: Good. 0394716523 wear on corners and edges, SOME UNDERLINING ON PAGES, UV damage to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Eugene D. Genovese

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394491318 ISBN: 0394491319

Description: Good. Wear and sunning of dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Eugene D. Genovese

price: $4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394491318 ISBN: 0394491319

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Eugene D. Genovese

price: $4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394491318 ISBN: 0394491319

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Eugene D. Genovese

price: $4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394491318 ISBN: 0394491319

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll, Jordan, Roll: The World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: The World the Slaves Made

by Genovese, Eugene D

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. underlining first 38 p. only. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 864 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: roena haynie, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Eugene D. Genovese

price: $5.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll, Jordan, Roll: The World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: The World the Slaves Made

by Genovese, Eugene D

price: $6.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 864 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Eugene D. Genovese

price: $7.88

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1976-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: Good. Paperback. Cover worn. Minor wear to page/cover edges and corners. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Underlining, highlighting & notes to text; binding tight; store stickers & moderate wear to covers. 823 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Underlining & notes to text; binding tight; creases & moderate wear to covers. 823 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: Fine in Softcover. No Dustjacket. 5 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $8.39

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 823 pp. 5 x 7 7/8. Glossy red wraps. Small circular hole at top of front cover. Lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $8.48

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/12/1976 ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: Fair. 0394716523 Small dampstain. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll, Jordan, Roll the World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll the World the Slaves Made

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Paperback, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: VG. 0394716523 USUAL TANNING TO PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Eugene D. Genovese

price: $9.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1/1/1974

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Vintage Books, 1976. ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: First thus. 8vo, 823pp., soft cover. Spine creased, edges rubbed, front cover creased at lower corner, rear cover creased at upper corner, pages tanned, two short ink marks at outer edge. Winner of the Bancroft Prize. ISBN: 0394716523. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: Fair; 1976. First Paperback edition. Softbound. Book fair, no jacket. No PO marks, 823pp, no index. Black life as slaves, with the hope of freedom, newly freed. The role of the church in these changes. 0394716523. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $11.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Eugene D. Genovese

price: $11.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1976-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: Good. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Does have some highlighting and pen/pencil marking throughout. There are notes in the margins of some pages. A few of the pages have the corners folded or creased. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll: the World the Slaves Made

by Eugene D. Genovese

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books 1976 Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394716527 ISBN: 0394716523

Description: ISBN 0394716523. Trade Paperback. Good Condition. Tight sound copy with heavy underlining and margin notes in pencil in first 20 pages of text, no apparent markings in rest of text, minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers, some browning to edges of interior pages. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll. the World the Slaves Made

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $12.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1974

Description: Genovese, Eugene D. Roll, Jordan, Roll. The World the Slaves Made. New York: Pantheon Books, [1974]. xxii, 823 pp. Cloth. Gilt stamped binding lightly rubbed, shaken. In lightly worn, faded dust jacket. Good. * Second edition. Incorporates the most modern findings of sociologists, folklorists, theologians, legal historians, and Cliometricians, but brings to its study of the Old South a human sensibility which re-creates the lives of the people of that society. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll, Jordan, Roll. the World the Slaves Made

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $12.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1974

Description: Genovese, Eugene D. Roll, Jordan, Roll. The World the Slaves Made. New York: Pantheon Books, [1974]. xxii, 823 pp. Cloth. Gilt stamped binding lightly rubbed and faded. In lightly worn, faded dust jacket. Good. * Third edition. Incorporates the most modern findings of sociologists, folklorists, theologians, legal historians, and Cliometricians, but brings to its study of the Old South a human sensibility which re-creates the lives of the people of that society. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Peter, Sharon, MA

"It's a shame this guy turned to the Dark Side, but he was still ok when he wrote this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 14, 2008
By Mfalco65, The United States

"My love of this book nearly waned the moment I heard Genovese had become a hardcore neo-con. But alas, that little fact can not undermine this brilliant and original look into the ability of slaves to resist despite the backbreaking oppression that surrounded them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 13, 2008
By Derek, Binghamton, NY

"Is the idea of resistance within accommodation a cop-out? Well, I'll pretend it isn't and just say that this is one of the most important books ever written on the world of slaves. Oh, and also the antebellum South was capitalistic, not non-capitalist. Don't believe me? Then read James Oakes!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2008
By Commonground, The United States

"Roll Jordan Roll is an extensive chronicle of the lives of African American slaves in the United States. It smashes the myth of a defeated, simple people without a culture. It details how a captive group of people from several different cultures retained many of their own traditions while adapting to their very difficult conditions. Rich with examples of how these strong people not only survived, but performed everyday acts of resistance, often with an artistic flair, this book will forever change your thinking about the other forefathers of the United States who permanently changed our culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Roll, Jordan, roll; the world the slaves made by Eugene D. Genovese

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.