Description: Fair. 0394716523 Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Edges very heavily soiled. Front cover heavily creased. Stains on bottom edge. Book curved. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780394716527ISBN:0394716523
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. underlining first 38 p. only. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 864 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: First thus. 8vo, 823pp., soft cover. Spine creased, edges rubbed, front cover creased at lower corner, rear cover creased at upper corner, pages tanned, two short ink marks at outer edge. Winner of the Bancroft Prize. ISBN: 0394716523. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780394716527ISBN:0394716523
Description: Fair; 1976. First Paperback edition. Softbound. Book fair, no jacket. No PO marks, 823pp, no index. Black life as slaves, with the hope of freedom, newly freed. The role of the church in these changes. 0394716523. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1976-01-12
ISBN-13:9780394716527ISBN:0394716523
Description: Good. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Does have some highlighting and pen/pencil marking throughout. There are notes in the margins of some pages. A few of the pages have the corners folded or creased. We ship daily. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books 1976
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780394716527ISBN:0394716523
Description: ISBN 0394716523. Trade Paperback. Good Condition. Tight sound copy with heavy underlining and margin notes in pencil in first 20 pages of text, no apparent markings in rest of text, minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers, some browning to edges of interior pages. First Printing. read more
Description: Genovese, Eugene D. Roll, Jordan, Roll. The World the Slaves Made. New York: Pantheon Books, [1974]. xxii, 823 pp. Cloth. Gilt stamped binding lightly rubbed, shaken. In lightly worn, faded dust jacket. Good. * Second edition. Incorporates the most modern findings of sociologists, folklorists, theologians, legal historians, and Cliometricians, but brings to its study of the Old South a human sensibility which re-creates the lives of the people of that society. read more
Description: Genovese, Eugene D. Roll, Jordan, Roll. The World the Slaves Made. New York: Pantheon Books, [1974]. xxii, 823 pp. Cloth. Gilt stamped binding lightly rubbed and faded. In lightly worn, faded dust jacket. Good. * Third edition. Incorporates the most modern findings of sociologists, folklorists, theologians, legal historians, and Cliometricians, but brings to its study of the Old South a human sensibility which re-creates the lives of the people of that society. read more
"My love of this book nearly waned the moment I heard Genovese had become a hardcore neo-con. But alas, that little fact can not undermine this brilliant and original look into the ability of slaves to resist despite the backbreaking oppression that surrounded them."
"Is the idea of resistance within accommodation a cop-out? Well, I'll pretend it isn't and just say that this is one of the most important books ever written on the world of slaves. Oh, and also the antebellum South was capitalistic, not non-capitalist. Don't believe me? Then read James Oakes!"
"Roll Jordan Roll is an extensive chronicle of the lives of African American slaves in the United States. It smashes the myth of a defeated, simple people without a culture. It details how a captive group of people from several different cultures retained many of their own traditions while adapting to their very difficult conditions. Rich with examples of how these strong people not only survived, but performed everyday acts of resistance, often with an artistic flair, this book will forever change your thinking about the other forefathers of the United States who permanently changed our culture."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.