» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America

by Juan Gonzalez

About this title: In a series of dispatches, Juan Gonzalez uncovers and celebrates the unacknowledged concerns and perspectives of those who make up the "other" America. As a founding member of the Young Lords, a group of young revolutionaries seeking self-empowerment and visibility for the Laino community, and in his current position as a columnist for the "New York Daily News", Gonzalez has a unique perspective on this subject. Reporting from a variety of flashpoints - the Eastern Airlines picket line, the burning streets of South Central LA, a snake-infested apartment building in the Bronx, the emergency ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America

by Juan Gonzalez

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America

by Juan Gonzalez

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: Acceptable. 1995-Hardcover----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1995. ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: Royal octavo, hardcover, fine in VG purple pictorial dj. 204pp In these passionate and vivid despatches, the author reports from the frontline of a social crisis which stretches from New York to Los Angeles, across the Rio Grande to Mexico's maquiladoras, through to Haiti, Honduras and Cuba. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 204pp. ISBN 0860914496 In these passionate and vivid despatches, the author reports from the frontline of a social crisis which stretches from New York to Los Angeles, across the Rio Grande to Mexico's maquiladoras, through to Haiti, Honduras and Cuba. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 204 pp, 9" x 6", copy appears to be unread and is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: Hardback, 1st edition, Fine in a Near Fine, mylar protected DJ; slight wear to DJ and DJ edges, no names or markings inside, 8vo., 204 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0860914496. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $10.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS in Near Fine Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Pages are tight, bright and clean, with ink underlining in some chapters and marginalia. Binding straight and firm. Board edges and corners unworn. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll Down Your Window Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 204pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0-86091-449-6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0860914496. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll Down Your Window; Stories of Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: xxvi, 204p., inscribed by the journalist (a founding member of the Young Lords), first edition, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London & New York: Verso, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition. Out of print in Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America

by Juan Gonzalez

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $4.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Verso, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $9.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: Verso; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0860914496. Copy appears to be unopened.; 8vo; 204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roll Down Your Window. Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $19.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: AN/AN. 204pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories From a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0860914496. (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories From a Forgotten America

by Juan Gonzalez

price: $20.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: 1995-10-31. Verso Books. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Signed SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roll Down Your Window Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: VERSO, LONDON Date Published: 1995

Description: F/F. Small 4to; 204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roll Down Your Window Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: VERSO, LONDON Date Published: 1995

Description: F/F. Small 4to; 204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roll Down Your Window-Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediiton, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VERSO,, LONDON: Date Published: 1995. ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: FINE, WITH MARK FROM LABEL ON BOTTOM OF REAR BOARD, IN FINE DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roll Down Your Window: Stories of a Forgotten America

by Juan Gonzalez

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780860914495 ISBN: 0860914496

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roll Down Your Window, Stories of a Forgotten America

by Gonzalez, Juan

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dj Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1995

Description: VG/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.