» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rogue Planet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rogue Planet

by Greg Bear

About this title: Set three years after STAR WARS: THE PHANTOM MENACE, ROGUE PLANET deals with the training of young Anakin Skywalker on the remote planet of Zonama Sekot.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Rogue Planet used book

Rogue Planet

by Bear, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780345435385 ISBN: 0345435389

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rogue Planet (Star Wars) used book

Rogue Planet (Star Wars)

by Bear, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345435385 ISBN: 0345435389

Description: Good. 0345435389 Good condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket also has mild shelf wear and a tear or two, a good condition book! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Rogue Planet used book

Star Wars: Rogue Planet

by Greg Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345435408 ISBN: 0345435400

Description: Fair. 0345435400 spine creasing; edge wear; heavy page yellowing; An unforgettable journey stretching from the farthest reaches of known space to the battlefield of a young boy's heart, where a secret struggle is being waged that will decide the fate of billions. That boy is twelve-year-old Anakin Skywalker. The Force is strong in Anakin--so strong that the Jedi Council, despite misgivings, entrusted the young Jedi Knight Obi-Wan Kenobi with the mission of training him to become a Jedi Knight. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Rogue Planet used book

Star Wars: Rogue Planet

by Bear, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 5/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780345435408 ISBN: 0345435400

Description: Very Good. 0345435400 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogue Planet (Star Wars) used audio book

Rogue Planet (Star Wars)

by Greg Bear; Reader-Michael Cumpsty

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2000-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780375415630 ISBN: 0375415637

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Media Mainstream, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Rogue Planet used book

Star Wars: Rogue Planet

by Greg Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345435408 ISBN: 0345435400

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogue Planet (Star Wars) used audio book

Rogue Planet (Star Wars)

by Bear, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780375415630 ISBN: 0375415637

Description: Fine. 0375415637 MINIMAL WEAR TO COVER, PLAYS GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogue Planet (Star Wars) used book

Rogue Planet (Star Wars)

by Bear, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345435408 ISBN: 0345435400

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 330 pages. MASTER AND APPRENTICE...The Force is strong in twelve-year-old Anakin Skywalker...so strong that the Jedi Council, despite misgivings, ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Rogue Planet used book

Star Wars: Rogue Planet

by Greg Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345435408 ISBN: 0345435400

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Rogue Planet used book

Star Wars: Rogue Planet

by Greg Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345435408 ISBN: 0345435400

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogue Planet (Star Wars) used book

Rogue Planet (Star Wars)

by Greg Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345435408 ISBN: 0345435400

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogue Planet (Star Wars) used book

Rogue Planet (Star Wars)

by Greg Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345435385 ISBN: 0345435389

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogue Planet (Star Wars) used book

Rogue Planet (Star Wars)

by Greg Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345435408 ISBN: 0345435400

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogue Planet (Star Wars) used book

Rogue Planet (Star Wars)

by Greg Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345435408 ISBN: 0345435400

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogue Planet (Star Wars) used book

Rogue Planet (Star Wars)

by Greg Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345435385 ISBN: 0345435389

Description: Good. Good condition title page torn; pages clean; no dust jacket; spine ends bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogue Planet (Star Wars) used book

Rogue Planet (Star Wars)

by Greg Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375415630 ISBN: 0375415637

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Audio Cassette. Shrink wrapped! Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogue Planet (Star Wars) used book

Rogue Planet (Star Wars)

by Greg Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345435385 ISBN: 0345435389

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogue Planet (Star Wars) used book

Rogue Planet (Star Wars)

by Greg Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345435385 ISBN: 0345435389

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Rogue Planet used book

Star Wars: Rogue Planet

by Greg Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345435408 ISBN: 0345435400

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Rogue Planet used book

Star Wars: Rogue Planet

by Greg Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345435408 ISBN: 0345435400

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Rogue Planet used book

Star Wars: Rogue Planet

by Greg Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345435408 ISBN: 0345435400

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogue Planet used book

Rogue Planet

by Bear, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345435408 ISBN: 0345435400

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Star Wars: Episode I (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogue Planet used book

Rogue Planet

by Bear, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345435408 ISBN: 0345435400

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Star Wars: Episode I (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Rogue Planet used book

Star Wars: Rogue Planet

by Greg Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780345435408 ISBN: 0345435400

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is good. Has some light edge and corner wear. Some spine wear. Some moisture wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Rogue Planet used book

Star Wars: Rogue Planet

by Greg Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345435408 ISBN: 0345435400

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 11, 2009
By Marietta, The United States

"The book was okay...pretty dull and nothing new where the characters are concerned. They were very obviously retconning with the planet, though, which I always dislike."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Travis, Keene, NH

"Not bad story set between movies one and two of the second trilogy. Bit heavy handed with the foreshadowing and yet again, the Jedi are presented as fairly clueless and ineffectual.

Decent job on the relationship between Obi-wan and Anakin, but that wasn't enough to save this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Kevin

"Something about this book just didn't inspire me. I'd have to check the publishing timelines, but I'm willing to bet this book came out AFTER Zonoma Sekot was used in the NJO series, because it feels like a tacked on retrofit, meant to shore up its appearance later. I usually like Greg Bear stuff (BLOOD MUSIC was great), but this was just boring. Not a lot of action, and the problem I'm finding with the prequel books is... there's not a lot of really good characters to hang a story on. Anakin has no personality, mostly because the movie made him more wooden than a popsicle stick. Even Obi Wan isn't that exciting, especially when he's always dragging Anakin along."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Kim, Palatine, IL

"Another prequel that I quickly lost interest in. I'd like to try this one again sometime, but I was too excited for Mindor, Outcast, and Omen to really bother getting into it at this time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Rogue Planet by Greg Bear

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
10 of 17 (59%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.