» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rogers Hornsby: A Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rogers Hornsby: A Biography

by Charles C Alexander

About this title: Hornsby could never be bothered with fielding very strenuously; he used to let the right fielder handle balls to short right field. He was, however, one of the greatest hitters in the history of baseball and spent his entire adult life in the sport as a player, manager, and instructor. This is the life story of one the greatest American baseball players.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Rogers Hornsby: a Biography used book

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography

by Charles C. Alexander

price: $5.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 7/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780805020021 ISBN: 0805020020

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography used book

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography

by Charles C. Alexander

price: $6.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805020021 ISBN: 0805020020

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogers Hornsby used book

Rogers Hornsby

by Alexander, Charles

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed thus Binding: wraps Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805046977 ISBN: 0805046976

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogers Hornsby / a Biography used book

Rogers Hornsby / a Biography

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780805020021 ISBN: 0805020020

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0805020020. Several b/w photos, indexed, 366 pages, a clean, bright, solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography used book

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $13.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805020021 ISBN: 0805020020

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Type: Remainder Stated First Edition First Printing with Full Number Line, Slight wear to heel and head of spine, lower corners have light bumps, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, tiny chips at bottom front and top back corners, is not price clipped. remainder mark on top page block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogers Hornsby a Biography used book

Rogers Hornsby a Biography

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, Bx547 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805020021 ISBN: 0805020020

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0805020020. Hardcover. 8vo. Henry Holt & Co. 1995. 366 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx547; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 366 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography used book

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography

by Charles Alexander

price: $3.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805046977 ISBN: 0805046976

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography used book

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $23.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805020021 ISBN: 0805020020

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography used book

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography

by Charles C. Alexander

price: $30.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780805020021 ISBN: 0805020020

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography used book

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805020021 ISBN: 0805020020

Description: As new in as new d.j. First Printing. Like new. This is a nice clean copy, the spine is solid, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship either the day the order comes in or the next day. If an order comes in after noon on Friday (California Time) it will be shipped Monday Morning. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography used book

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography

by Charles Alexander; C.

price: $42.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805020021 ISBN: 0805020020

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography used book

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography

by Charles Alexander

price: $52.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805046977 ISBN: 0805046976

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography used book

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography

by Charles C. Alexander

price: $58.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805020021 ISBN: 0805020020

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography new book

Rogers Hornsby: a Biography

by Charles C. Alexander

price: $185.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805020021 ISBN: 0805020020

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mr. Baseball, Aug 23, 2007
By Klingon, Washington, DC

"Ted Williams was known by the nickname "Teddy Ballgame", because baseball was such a large part of his life. Rogers Hornsby then must be "Mister Baseball", because the game was his whole life. Unlike Ted, there was no great interest in fishing--there was only baseball. Alexander presents him as he undoubtedly was--a gruff plainspoken man whose only interest outside baseball was betting on horse races. That betting caused him problems during his career. Baseball executives, including Judge Landis, deemed it inappropriate in light of the Black Sox scandal. Hornsby didn't care. He asserted that gambling never affected his performance as player or manager. He was one of the greatest hitters of all time, with a lifetime average second only to Cobb. As a manager he guided the Cardinals to their 1926 World Series victory over the mighty Yankees. Unfortunately, as the game evolved, Hornsby did not. He insisted on teaching the game as he had learned it in the 'teens. He never understood, or believed in, specialization. This book gives an excellent account of his career."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.