» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Roger Casement

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Roger Casement

by Brian Inglis

About this title: In the 1880s the Ulster Protestant Roger Casement worked as one of HM Stanley's volunteers in the Congo, before joining the British consular service. In 1904 he produced a devastating report which showed how the Congo Free State, far from being the model colony Leopold II of Belgium claimed it to be, was a ruthless commercial enterprise run with unrelenting cruelty for Leopold's profit. Six years later he provided an even more horrifying report on how Amazonian Indians were exploited by the Peruvian Amazon company, a British-based rubber company. For this he was knighted in 1911. An Irish ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Roger Casement

by Inglis, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Jovanovich Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151783274 ISBN: 0151783276

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement

by Inglis, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Jovanovich Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151783274 ISBN: 0151783276

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement: the Biography of a Patriot Who Lived for England, Died for Ireland

by Brian Inglis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Jovanovich Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151783274 ISBN: 0151783276

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement: the Biography of a Patriot Who Lived for England, Died for Ireland

by Brian Inglis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Publisher: Harcourt Jovanovich Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780151783274 ISBN: 0151783276

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement: the Biography of a Patriot Who Lived for England, Died for Ireland

by Brian Inglis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151783274 ISBN: 0151783276

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement

by Brian Inglis

price: $2.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340126813 ISBN: 0340126817

Description: Acceptable. Different publisher, same book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement

by Inglis, Brian

price: $4.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780340126813 ISBN: 0340126817

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 448, [16] p. illus., maps, ports. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement: the Biography of a Patriot Who Lived for England, Died for Ireland

by Brian Inglis

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Jovanovich Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151783274 ISBN: 0151783276

Description: Good Condition. 1st American Edition, Good Condition, clean/unmarked, minor edge/cover wear, lacks jacket, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement: the Biography of a Patriot Who Lived for England, Died for Ireland

by Inglis, Brian

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Spiral Bound Publisher: Harcourt Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151783274 ISBN: 0151783276

Description: NER FINE in VERY GOOD PLUS jacket. Green hardcover in dust jacket. Book as new except name on first page. Dust jacket has slight wear. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement.

by Inglis, Brian

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780340126813 ISBN: 0340126817

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Owner's name on ffep, else fine. 448, [16] p. illus., maps, ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [417]-426. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement: the Biography of a Patriot Who Lived for England, Died for Ireland

by Inglis, Brian

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151783274 ISBN: 0151783276

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket, no marks in text, strong square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement (Coronet Books)

by Inglis, Brian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340182925 ISBN: 034018292X

Description: Reader copy. 1974 Coronet Edition. crease to cover Fore-edges sunned. Immediate Worldwide dispatch within ONE working day. PLEASE NOTE IF PURCHASING A VIDEO: Unless otherwise specified, all our videos are VHS PAL-UK & Europe Format. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: REDJET-UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement (Isbn: 0151783276)

by Inglis, Brian

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace.., New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151783274 ISBN: 0151783276

Description: Bio of the Irish statesman, vg in vg dj; mild edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement: the Biography of a Patriot Who Lived for England, Died for Ireland

by Inglis, Brian

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151783274 ISBN: 0151783276

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket, no marks in text, strong square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement (Coronet Books)

by Brian Inglis

price: $13.25

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340182925 ISBN: 034018292X

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement: the Biography of a Patriot Who Lived for England, Died for I...

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151783274 ISBN: 0151783276

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974, First American Edition, dust jacket has a slit across spine and some edge wear, cover is clean with some corner wear, inscription on 2nd endpaper, 448 pages of text are clean and slightly tanned, spine is tight, a great copy, ships within 24 hr. sku A 97. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement

by Inglis, Brian

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974

Description: Good/Very Good. First American Edition. Large Octavo. 448 pages with appendices, bibliography and index. With 16 pages of photos. Story of British civil servant hanged for his work on behalf of Irish independence. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Foxing on top and fore edges of text. Very light wear to ends of jacket hinges. Text is clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement, the Biography of a Patriot Who Lived for England, Died for Ireland

by Brian Ingles

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. Ed., 2nd Ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, New York, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151783274 ISBN: 0151783276

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 448 pp. Tight copy with light edgewear and some spotting on page edges. Green boards are faded on top edges. Clean interior. Dust jacket has minor weat on edges and corners. Slight curling of top edge, and rear panel has some faint spots on top edge with some yellowing on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement

by Inglis, Brian

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coronet Books, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340182925 ISBN: 034018292X

Description: VG paperback. With B&W illus. Pages slightly browned; crease in spine; cover a little worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement

by Inglis, Brian

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st AM Binding: HB Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151783274 ISBN: 0151783276

Description: Photos. Some dj edge wear; VG book. Dj 448 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement

by Inglis, Brian

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1993

Description: Larger format paperback 462 pp. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement

by Inglis, Brian

price: $18.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. ( 1974 ), New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151783274 ISBN: 0151783276

Description: Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 0151783276 First American edition, VG/VG, green cloth, 448pp, text is clean and fresh-in VG++ cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement

by Inglis, Brian

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, (1974)., New York

Description: Very Good in Dust Jacket with a scrape on spine and minor edge tears and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement

by Inglis, Brian

price: $18.86

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coronet Books, Great Britian Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340182925 ISBN: 034018292X

Description: Good. Paperback Size. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Casement the Biography of a Patriot Who Lived for England, Died for Ireland

by Inglis, Brian

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780151783274 ISBN: 0151783276

Description: 34 B/W Photos, Illus, 5 Maps. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 448pp(Index) 1/2", 1/4" DJ tear top front edge, page ends slightly dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0151783276. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.