» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rodinsky's Room

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Rodinsky's world was that of the East European Jewry, cabbalistic speculation, an obsession with language as code and terrible loss. He touched the imagination of artist Rachel Lichtenstein, whose grandparents had left Poland in the thirties. This text weaves together Lichtenstein's quest for Rodinsky -which took her to Poland, to Israel and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Rachel Lichtenstein, Iain Sinclair

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862072572 ISBN: 1862072574

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Rachel Lichtenstein, Iain Sinclair

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781862073296 ISBN: 1862073295

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Lichtenstein, Rachel, and Sinclair, Iain

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862072572 ISBN: 1862072574

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Lichtenstein, Rachel; Sinclair, Iain

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books ISBN-13: 9781862072572 ISBN: 1862072574

Description: Good. 1862072574 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Rachel Lichtenstein, Iain Sinclair

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862073296 ISBN: 1862073295

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Lichtenstein, Rachel; Sinclair, Iain

price: $2.25

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781862073296 ISBN: 1862073295

Description: Good. Softcover book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Sprain, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Rachel Lichtenstein; Iain Sinclair

price: $4.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta UK Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781862073296 ISBN: 1862073295

Description: Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear. NOT a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Lichtenstein, Rachel

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2000-01 ISBN-13: 9781862072572 ISBN: 1862072574

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 288 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Sinclair, Iain; Lichtenstein, Rachel

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Granta Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781862073296 ISBN: 1862073295

Description: Fine. Aside from some light toning of the pages with age, this book is as good as new. It's tight and evidently unread with a square, solid and uncracked spine, and a clean, lustrous cover. Illustrated with many photographs--you'll cartwheel with joy when this book gets to you! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Rachel Lichtenstein, Iain Sinclair

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862073296 ISBN: 1862073295

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., 2000 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Lichtenstein, Rachel; Sinclair, Iain

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books ISBN-13: 9781862072572 ISBN: 1862072574

Description: Fine. 1862072574 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room new book

Rodinsky's Room

by Lichtenstein, Rachel; Sinclair, Iain

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862072572 ISBN: 1862072574

Description: New Book in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room new book

Rodinsky's Room

by Lichtenstein, Rachel; Sinclair, Iain

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862072572 ISBN: 1862072574

Description: New Book in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Lichtenstein, Rachel & Sinclair, Iain

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2nd printing, 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862072572 ISBN: 1862072574

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 338pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, dust jacket. shelfwear, cover. clean, tight, text. jewish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room new book

Rodinsky's Room

by Lichtenstein, Rachel, and Sinclair, Iain

price: $9.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Annotated. Illustrated.4th. printing.. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862073296 ISBN: 1862073295

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. BRAND NEW. No marks no damage. no remainder. Pristine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 362 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. MAIL THE SAME DAY. THANK YOU..11-9-8 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room new book

Rodinsky's Room

by Lichtenstein, Rachel; Sinclair, Iain

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862072572 ISBN: 1862072574

Description: New Book in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Rachel Lichtenstein; Iain Sinclair

price: $10.41

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta UK Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781862073296 ISBN: 1862073295

Description: Like New. Book tight and text clean. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Rachel Lichtenstein, Iain Sinclair

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862073296 ISBN: 1862073295

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Lichtenstein, Rachel; Sinclair, Iain

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862072572 ISBN: 1862072574

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf and edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Lichtenstein, Rachel; Sinclair, Ian

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862072572 ISBN: 1862072574

Description: 1862072574. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Lichtenstein, Rachel

price: $14.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9781862072572 ISBN: 1862072574

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Granta Books, 2000. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Previous owner's inscription. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room used book

Rodinsky's Room

by Lichtenstein, Rachel, and Sinclair, Iain

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862072572 ISBN: 1862072574

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 340 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room new book

Rodinsky's Room

by Lichtenstein, Rachel, and Sinclair, Iain

list price: $17.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $2.69 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862073296 ISBN: 1862073295

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 362 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room new book

Rodinsky's Room

by Lichtenstein, Rachel / Sinclair, Iain

price: $16.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781862073296 ISBN: 1862073295

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781862073296. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodinsky's Room new book

Rodinsky's Room

by Rachel Lichtenstein, Iain Sinclair

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862073296 ISBN: 1862073295

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2007
By tea and vinyl, London, The United Kingdom

"I'm reading this for a course, but it's a very good and very strange collaboration between two extremely different authors. It's worth reading to experience the clash of past and present cultures in East London, as well as the results of intellectual obsession."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2007
By Bekah, New Haven, CT

"There's nothing like reading a psychogeographical book about a decrepit Jewish scholar in London's East End."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2007
By Neal, Providence, RI

"excellent read: part mystery tale /part personal narrative. includes history of the once thriving immigrant Jewish community in London's East End & its gentrification, the quiet resistance of Polish catholics during the Holocaust, rescuing sacred texts from performance artists , kabblah, & the tenuous presence traced on memory by our existence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.