» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips

About this title: At last, a perennial encyclopedia that gardeners can really use--not just look at. It presents 161 major perennial entries, plus hundreds of species and cultivars, all described in detail in the encyclopedia section with complete growing and landscaping information. Charts and tables provide current information on every aspect of perennial ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips; C. Colston Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips, C. Colston Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips, C. Colston Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips, C. Colston Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips, C. Colston Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips, C. Colston Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9780875969992 ISBN: 0875969992

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips, C. Colston Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips, C. Colston Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips, C. Colston Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips, C. Colston Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips, C. Colston Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Phillips, Ellen, and Burrell, C Colston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 533 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Phillips, Ellen, and Burrell, C Colston

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 533 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Phillips, Ellen; Burrell, C. Colston

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9780875969992 ISBN: 0875969992

Description: Very Good. 0875969992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips; C. Colston Burrell

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Very Good. Excellent hardcover gardening book. Different cover, same ISBN. No DJ. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Title pg has slight wrinkle, otherwise would be 'like new'. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips, C. Colston Burrell

price: $7.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips, C. Colston Burrell

price: $7.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Phillips, Ellen, And Burrell, C Colston

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780875969992 ISBN: 0875969992

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A great copy with minor bumps to corners. Pages and cover are like new! Very lightly used! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips; C. Colston Burrell

price: $10.49

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Fine/Like New. Looks new. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright w/no scuffs or bends. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Phillips, Ellen

price: $11.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780875969992 ISBN: 0875969992

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips

price: $13.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RODALE, INC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780875968988 ISBN: 0875968988

Description: Very Good. Clean, Book has no marks, clean, no dog ears, limited edge wear and shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips & C. Colston Burrell

price: $17.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Color illustrations. 533 pages. Binding is tight and square. Appears unread with no flaws, a perfect copy. Overall clean and attractive in like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookasaurus, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Phillips, Ellen; Burrell, C. Colston

price: $24.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Near fine, hardcover, no Dust jacket, color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Phillips, Ellen And C. Colston Burrell, Rodale Press

price: $24.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780875965703 ISBN: 0875965709

Description: Fine. Fine hardcover, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials

by Ellen Phillips~C. Colston Burrell

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale International Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405077477 ISBN: 1405077476

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and shows minor handling wear. May have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Meredith, The United States

"The good ol' standby with color photographs accompanying each plant's entry. Entries are arranged alphabetically by name instead of being grouped by plant type, use, or sunlight requirements. Unfortunately, plants are listed by their scientific names, so us unscientific folk with bad memories for Latin names have to continually refer to the index.

Part III is the encyclopedia while Parts I & II are devoted to how to design a garden and basic gardening instruction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2008
By Rebecca, Berea, OH

"My ready reference for all perennial plants. My copy is falling apart, held together by a large elastic, evidence of it's usefulness. I love this book and highly recommend it to anyone who grows perennials."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2008
By Ruth, Malden, MA

"This is an excellent reference book and winter-time dream book, especially as long as it is taken for what it is: an encyclopedia of perennials. This was one of my first gardening books and I thought the substantial introductory content would teach me all about gardening. It does contain lots of great information, for gardening with perennial flowers! There are also shrubs, trees, vines, annuals, herbs and vegetables in most gardens. Therefore I recommend this book for all gardeners with the caveat that it can encourage a beginning gardener (like I am/was) to run out and buy a whole lot of perennials without considering other aspects of gardening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By TempusFairy, Feeding Hills, Ma

"This book is just full of all kinds of perennials, how to plant them, where to plant them and how to keep them up. Very helpful!!!! Will be with me this summer when I try to upgrade my gardens."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials by Ellen Phillips

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.