» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Anna Carr

About this title: Hundreds of annotated color photographs aid in the identification of common North American insects and describe their life cycles, feeding habits, host plants, and natural predators.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Carr, Anna, And Olkowski, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780878572502 ISBN: 0878572503

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects (Pbk) used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects (Pbk)

by Anna Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878574605 ISBN: 0878574603

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Anna Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878572502 ISBN: 0878572503

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Carr, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780878574605 ISBN: 0878574603

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects (Pbk) used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects (Pbk)

price: $2.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780878574605 ISBN: 0878574603

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. bent page corners. creased covers. bent book corner. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects (Pbk) used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects (Pbk)

by Carr, Anna

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878574605 ISBN: 0878574603

Description: Very Good. 0878574603 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Carr, Anna

price: $3.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878572502 ISBN: 0878572503

Description: Good. 0878572503 Name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Carr, Anna

price: $4.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780878574605 ISBN: 0878574603

Description: Good-Cover Wear/Marks on Cover. 0878574603 Lots of photographs to go with the discriptions. Binding is firm and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Regan, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Carr, Anna

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Rodale, Emmaus Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects (Pbk) used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects (Pbk)

by Carr, Anna

price: $5.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878574605 ISBN: 0878574603

Description: Very Good. 0878574603 **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has shelf wear at tips of corners and minor cover crease or curl, minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Anna Carr

price: $7.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878572502 ISBN: 0878572503

Description: Very Good. Hardcover no dj. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1979. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Anna Carr

price: $7.72

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780878574605 ISBN: 0878574603

Description: Good. 1983. Rodale Pr. Paperback. Paperback/Some Wear To Cover Edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Carr, Anna, and Olkowski, William

price: $8.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780878572502 ISBN: 0878572503

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. (A127_5/9)Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects (Pbk) used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects (Pbk)

by Carr, Anna

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780878574605 ISBN: 0878574603

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Carr, A.

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA Date Published: 1979

Description: 300 full-color photos. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 241 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Carr, Anna

price: $22.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RODALE PRESS BOOK DIVISION, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780878572502 ISBN: 0878572503

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition book is like new tightness with no markings, light soiling to page edges, boards have some rubbing and soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Carr, Anna

price: $29.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press, Incorporated, Emmaus, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780878572502 ISBN: 0878572503

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover-Very Good-Clean and tight with only lightest of wear. Pictorial cover--no dust jacket if issued. 241 pages with index and over 300 full-color photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects (Pbk) new book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects (Pbk)

by Carr, Anna

price: $99.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878574605 ISBN: 0878574603

Description: New. 0878574603 |NEW Softcover ~ tiny crack to spine, perhaps light shelf-wear, Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Anna Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878572502 ISBN: 0878572503

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Anna Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878574605 ISBN: 0878574603

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Anna Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878574605 ISBN: 0878574603

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Anna Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878574605 ISBN: 0878574603

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Anna Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878572502 ISBN: 0878572503

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Anna Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780878574605 ISBN: 0878574603

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

by Anna Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878572502 ISBN: 0878572503

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Garden Insects of North America: The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs

Garden Insects of North America: The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs

by Whitney Cranshaw

see all from $18.30!

new only from $18.30!

The Flower Farmer: An Organic Grower's Guide to Raising and Selling Cut Flowers

The Flower Farmer: An Organic Grower's Guide to Raising and Selling Cut Flowers

by Lynn Bycznski, Lynn Byczynski

see all from $4.22!

new only from $7.54!

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Gardening and Landscaping Techniques

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Gardening and Landscaping Techniques

by Rodale Press

see all from $1.99!

new only from $51.01!

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs

by Claire Kowalchik (Editor), William H Hylton (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.99!

Rodale's Garden Insect, Disease & Weed Identification Guide

by Miranda Smith, Ana Carr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect & Disease Control: The Most Comprehensive Guide to Protecting Plants--Vegetables, Fruit, Flowers, Trees, and Lawns--Without Toxic Chemicals

by Roger B Yepsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $54.99!