About this title: An all-new, redesigned, and retypeset edition of the original classic on the fur-trading rendezvous that took place from 1825-1840 in the Central Rockies. These rendezvous were originally commercial gatherings where furs were traded for necessities such as traps, guns, horses, and other supplies. But more and more they became rich social events at ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780879051938ISBN:0879051930
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG with slight overall wear; binding intact; text clean. Trade paperback in illustrated covers. 240 p. Western Americana; Mountain Men; Fur Trade. read more
Edition: Paper edition later printing
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Brigham Young U.P., Provo
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780842507875ISBN:0842507876
Description: slight cover wear faded spine otherwise very good. 309pp b/w illustrations octavo paper. read more
Description: Very Good+ A nice reprinting of the original classic on the fur-trading rendevous that took place from 1825-1840 in the Central Rockies. Originally formed as commercial gatherings, they grew to become rich social events. Brown wraps with decorations and full-color pictorials on front and back, map endpapers, 239 pp., numerous b/w illustrations, maps. Minimal shelf wear, no markings, clean text, tight binding. read more
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1992 fifth printing. Clean, crisp pages, writing on back of flyleaf, no other markings. Minor cover wear, no spine crease. 239 pages. read more
Description: PROVO BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY PRESS (1976)1978 308pp NO DUSTJACKET SOFTCOVER, TRADE PAPER BACK. 3RD PRINTING ILLUSTRATED SPINE SUNNED, CREASE ON FRONT CORNER OF COVER VG/- read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Brigham Young (1976)-
Description: 10.00. EX-LIBRARY, SOFT COVER-Usual Library Marks-Reading Copy- 309 pages, Bibliography, Foldout maps shows locations. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Brigham Young (1976)-No highlighting or underlining by readers-Sound Complete Reading Copy- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gibbs-Smith Publishers, Salt Lake City, Utah.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780879053550ISBN:0879053550
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. VG+ with very slight edge wear; binding solid; text clean. Good+ to Near-VG dust jacket with 2 short edge tears; no chipping. Jacket in new mylar protector. 239 p. Hardbound in brown, paper-covered boards. Western Americana; Fur Trade; Mountain Men. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brigham Young 1975 1st ed. -
ISBN-13:9780842507912ISBN:0842507914
Description: 38.00. GOOD+ CONDITION-NO DUST JACKET-Hard Cover- Brigham 1975 First Edition-310 pages, Bibliography, Maps-Pencil notes on rear free end paper otherwise Clean & VG+- Brigham Young (1975) 1st edition-Tight hard cover copy-Scan sent upon request-0842507914- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gibbs Smith
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780879051938ISBN:0879051930
Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: 8vo, 239p. Southwest/Non-fiction) Nicely illus. in b&w drawing & historic photos. Color pictorial cover. Reprint of the original classic--fascinating text. A little edgewear. Soft. G-/- read more
Edition: First
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Brigham Young University Press, Provo
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good. Octavo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Covers rendezvous at rendezvous Creek, Willow Valley, Sweet Lake, Popo Agie, Pierre's Hole, Wind River, Green River, Ham's Fork, for every year from 1825 to 1840. Covers trade, fights, doings of the famous mountain men, companies involved, value to trade goods, value of furs, etc. 308 pp. with notes and bibliography. Illustrated with drawings, b&w photos and maps. Text in pica typewriter type face. CONDITION: Edges rubbed, tips rubbed, spine sunned, small ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Brigham Young University Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780842507875ISBN:0842507876
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.