» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous: A History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous, 1825-1840

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous: A History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous, 1825-1840

by Fred R Gowans

About this title: An all-new, redesigned, and retypeset edition of the original classic on the fur-trading rendezvous that took place from 1825-1840 in the Central Rockies. These rendezvous were originally commercial gatherings where furs were traded for necessities such as traps, guns, horses, and other supplies. But more and more they became rich social events at ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Rocky Mountain Rendevous

by Fred R. Gowans

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brigham Young University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780842507875 ISBN: 0842507876

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous: a History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous, 1825-1840 used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous: a History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous, 1825-1840

by Fred R. Gowans

price: $2.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gibbs M. Smith Inc ISBN-13: 9780879051938 ISBN: 0879051930

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous (Old) used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous (Old)

by Fred Gowans

price: $2.98

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879051938 ISBN: 0879051930

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous: A History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous, 1825-1840 used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous: A History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous, 1825-1840

by Gowans, Fred R.

price: $4.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780879051938 ISBN: 0879051930

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG with slight overall wear; binding intact; text clean. Trade paperback in illustrated covers. 240 p. Western Americana; Mountain Men; Fur Trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocky Mountain Rendevous used book

Rocky Mountain Rendevous

by Gowans, Fred R.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brigham Young University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780842507875 ISBN: 0842507876

Description: Near Fine with no DJ. 0842507876. Very mild edge wear.; Clean and unmarked.; 309 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous: a History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous, 1825-1840 used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous: a History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous, 1825-1840

by Gowens, Fred R.

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Layton, Utah, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780879051938 ISBN: 0879051930

Description: Very Good+ A nice reprinting of the original classic on the fur-trading rendevous that took place from 1825-1840 in the Central Rockies. Originally formed as commercial gatherings, they grew to become rich social events. Brown wraps with decorations and full-color pictorials on front and back, map endpapers, 239 pp., numerous b/w illustrations, maps. Minimal shelf wear, no markings, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous: a History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous, 1825-1840 used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous: a History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous, 1825-1840

by Gowens, Fred R.

price: $9.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Layton, Utah, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780879051938 ISBN: 0879051930

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1992 fifth printing. Clean, crisp pages, writing on back of flyleaf, no other markings. Minor cover wear, no spine crease. 239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Faithful Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous: a History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous 1825-1840

by Gowans, Fred R.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: PROVO BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY PRESS (1976)1978 308pp NO DUSTJACKET SOFTCOVER, TRADE PAPER BACK. 3RD PRINTING ILLUSTRATED SPINE SUNNED, CREASE ON FRONT CORNER OF COVER VG/- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous-

by Gowans, Fred

price: $11.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brigham Young (1976)-

Description: 10.00. EX-LIBRARY, SOFT COVER-Usual Library Marks-Reading Copy- 309 pages, Bibliography, Foldout maps shows locations. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Brigham Young (1976)-No highlighting or underlining by readers-Sound Complete Reading Copy- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous: A History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous, 1825-1840

by Gowans, Fred R

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brigham Young University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780842507875 ISBN: 0842507876

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor extremity wear. Trade paperback (US). 309 Pages, illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous. a History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous. 1825-1840

by Gowans, Fred

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Peregrine, Layton Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 239 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous

by Gowans, Fred R.

price: $34.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs-Smith Publishers, Salt Lake City, Utah. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780879053550 ISBN: 0879053550

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. VG+ with very slight edge wear; binding solid; text clean. Good+ to Near-VG dust jacket with 2 short edge tears; no chipping. Jacket in new mylar protector. 239 p. Hardbound in brown, paper-covered boards. Western Americana; Fur Trade; Mountain Men. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous-

by Gowans, Fred

price: $39.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brigham Young 1975 1st ed. - ISBN-13: 9780842507912 ISBN: 0842507914

Description: 38.00. GOOD+ CONDITION-NO DUST JACKET-Hard Cover- Brigham 1975 First Edition-310 pages, Bibliography, Maps-Pencil notes on rear free end paper otherwise Clean & VG+- Brigham Young (1975) 1st edition-Tight hard cover copy-Scan sent upon request-0842507914- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous

by Gowans, Fred R.

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs M. Smith, Inc., Layton, UT Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780879053550 ISBN: 0879053550

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rocky Mountain Rendevous

by Fred R. Gowans

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brigham Young University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780842507875 ISBN: 0842507876

Description: Very Good. Very light wear to cover, inside is like new. No writing, no spine crease. Great book, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: granburytrader, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous: a History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous 1825-1840 used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous: a History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous 1825-1840

by Gowans, Fred R.

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gibbs M. Smith, Inc. /Peregrine Smith Books, Layton, UT Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780879051938 ISBN: 0879051930

Description: Reprint. Trade PB. Profusely illustrated. Scattered underlinings, and marginal notes, else VG/. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous: a History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous, 1825-1840 used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous: a History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous, 1825-1840

by Gowens, Fred R.

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780879051938 ISBN: 0879051930

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous

by Gowans, Fred R.

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Ed Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher, Layton Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780879051938 ISBN: 0879051930

Description: VG. 239pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous: a History of the Fur Trade Rendezvous 1825-1840

by Gowans, Fred R.

price: $9.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Gibbs-Smith, Layton, UT, 1985.

Description: 8vo, 239p. Southwest/Non-fiction) Nicely illus. in b&w drawing & historic photos. Color pictorial cover. Reprint of the original classic--fascinating text. A little edgewear. Soft. G-/- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Frog Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous

by Gowans, Fred R.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Gibbs M. Smith, Inc, Layton Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780879051938 ISBN: 0879051930

Description: Stuart Heimdal. VG. 239pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous

by Gowans, Fred

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: UNSPECIFIED VENDOR ISBN-13: 9780842507875 ISBN: 0842507876

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rocky Mountain Rendevous

by Fred R. Gowans

price: $20.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brigham Young University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780842507875 ISBN: 0842507876

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous

by Fred Gowans

price: $23.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 1988-07-02 ISBN-13: 9780879051938 ISBN: 0879051930

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous used book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous

by Fred Gowans

price: $49.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879051938 ISBN: 0879051930

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous [Paperback] By Gowans, Fred new book

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous [Paperback] By Gowans, Fred

by Rocky Mountain Rendezvous [Paperback] By Gowans, Fred

price: $52.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879051938 ISBN: 0879051930

Description: Brand new, clean inside and out, (may contain very slight shelfwear) otherwise brand new, handled with care, DELIVERY CONFIRMATION included, 100% Money Back Guarantee, expedited, international and apo available olga-8. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Asta's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.