» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rocking horse land and other classic tales of dolls and toys

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rocking horse land and other classic tales of dolls and toys

by Naomi Lewis, Angela Barrett

About this title: This collection of classic stories celebrates the relationship between child and treasured toy. This anthology introduces tales of Rag Bag; the doll which saved Vasilissa from the fearsome witch Baba Yaga; the adventures of Hans Anderson's tin soldier; and the enchanted rocking horse Rollande.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Lewis, Naomi, And Barrett, Angela

price: $10.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780744555660 ISBN: 0744555663

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 126 p. : ill.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Pr, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Naomi Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Naomi Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys new book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Lewis, Naomi

price: $2.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Naomi Lewis

price: $3.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Naomi Lewis

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: Angela Barrett illus. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st edition; remainder mark; clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys new book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Naomi Lewis

price: $5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Lewis, Naomi

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: Barrett, Angela. Like New in Like New jacket. 1st Ed. Uncirculated library book, colorful illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Lewis, Naomi

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; DJ Shelf Wear; Edge Wear; Clean Pages; Shelf Wear; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Lewis, Naomi

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: Barrett, Angela. Fine in Fine jacket. 1st Edit 1st print, looks and feels unused, hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, dust jacket (not price-clipped) is bright and glossy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Lewis, Naomi (Editor)--Angela Barrett, Illustrator

price: $9.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover W/DJ VG/VG-Ex-Library-Book and dust jacket are bright with only lightest of wear. Stated First U.S. Edition w/full # string. Illustrated in color. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys new book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Lewis, Naomi (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge, M Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: Angela Barrett, Illustrator. New in New jacket. Beautifully illustrated children's book, exceptional quality of paper and stories within, hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition and no remainder marks, titles are Memoirs of a London Doll, Steadfast Tin Soldier, Rag Bag, Vasilissa Baba Yaga and the Little Doll, Rocking Horse Land, The Town in the Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Lewis, Naomi Illustrated By Angela Barrett

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: ISBN 0-7636-0897-1. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in aNear Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $19.99 original price is present and unclipped on frontflap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Lewis, Naomi (Compiled By).

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press,, Cambridge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: Illustrated by Angela Barrett. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0763608971. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Lewis, Naomi (Edited By. )

price: $21.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Walker Books, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780744555660 ISBN: 0744555663

Description: Angela Barrett. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 93/4"-12" tall. 127pp. HARDCOVER Inscribed to ffep. o/w very clean internally. Couple of repaired closed tears to d/w. Dustwrapper will be supplied in new protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Lewis, Naomi

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780744555660 ISBN: 0744555663

Description: Illus by Angela Barrett. Fine in fine dust jacket. Large format. Green boards, with silhouette drawing on front. Colour illustrations. Minimal bumping to corners otherwise a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's & Stella Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Lewis, Naomi

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780744555660 ISBN: 0744555663

Description: Illus by Angela Barrett. Fine in fine dust jacket. Large format. Green boards, with silhouette drawing on front. Colour illustrations. Very lightest of rubbing to very corner tip of a couple of corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's & Stella Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Lewis, Naomi

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780744555660 ISBN: 0744555663

Description: Illus by Angela Barrett. Fine in very good dust jacket. Large format. Green boards, with silhouette drawing on front. Colour illustrations. Minimal rubbing to corners of dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's & Stella Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Naomi Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Naomi Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Naomi Lewis

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. 1st U.S. Ed Ed. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Lewis, Naomi

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: Barrett, Angela. Fine in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. brand new. no remainders or markings...an ideal gift idea...ships immediately at a bargain price read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books for less, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rocking Horse Land used book

Rocking Horse Land

by Lewis, Naomi

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys used book

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys

by Lewis, Naomi (Compiled By); Pictures By Angela Barrett

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: OS hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763608972 ISBN: 0763608971

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0763608971. First Printing; Name inked on ffep; 0.71 x 10 x 7.56 Inches; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.