» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rockin' in Time: A Social History of Rock-And-Roll

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rockin' in Time: A Social History of Rock-And-Roll

by David P Szatmary

About this title: For undergraduate courses in Rock and Roll Music History, Recent American History, American Sociology, and African-American History. Rockin' in Time intrigues students by providing a social history of Rock and Roll music and explaining its influence. Story: This book was written to address an area that seldom has been discussed. Rather than a compellation of the many bands in rock history or a guide to teach the musical notation of rock, this book uncovers the reasons for the various trends and types of rock and roll. It places rock and roll in the context of the social issues that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll

by Szatmary, David P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780134406787 ISBN: 0134406788

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll, Fifth Edition used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll, Fifth Edition

by David P. Szatmary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131121072 ISBN: 0131121073

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll, Fifth Edition used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll, Fifth Edition

by David P. Szatmary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131121072 ISBN: 0131121073

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll, Fifth Edition used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll, Fifth Edition

by David P. Szatmary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131121072 ISBN: 0131121073

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll

by David P. Szatmary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780134406787 ISBN: 0134406788

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock and Roll

by David Szatmary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade ISBN-13: 9780137753390 ISBN: 013775339X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock and Roll

by David Szatmary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade ISBN-13: 9780137753390 ISBN: 013775339X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll

by David P. Szatmary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780134406787 ISBN: 0134406788

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll

by David P. Szatmary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780134406787 ISBN: 0134406788

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll, Fifth Edition used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll, Fifth Edition

by David P. Szatmary

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 4/14/2003 ISBN-13: 9780131121072 ISBN: 0131121073

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll

by David P. Szatmary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780134406787 ISBN: 0134406788

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll, Fifth Edition used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll, Fifth Edition

by David P. Szatmary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131121072 ISBN: 0131121073

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock and Roll

by David Szatmary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780137753390 ISBN: 013775339X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock and Roll

by David Szatmary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780137822850 ISBN: 0137822855

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock and Roll

by David Szatmary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780137822850 ISBN: 0137822855

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock and Roll

by David Szatmary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780137753390 ISBN: 013775339X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll

by David P. Szatmary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780134406787 ISBN: 0134406788

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll, Fifth Edition used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll, Fifth Edition

by David P. Szatmary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131121072 ISBN: 0131121073

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rockin' in Time: A Social History of Rock-And-Roll used book

Rockin' in Time: A Social History of Rock-And-Roll

by Szatmary, David P

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780134406787 ISBN: 0134406788

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rockin' in Time: A Social History of Rock and Roll used book

Rockin' in Time: A Social History of Rock and Roll

by Szatmary, David P

price: $2.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130226365 ISBN: 013022636X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. plastic over cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB763. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rockin' in Time: A Social History of Rock and Roll used book

Rockin' in Time: A Social History of Rock and Roll

by Szatmary, David P

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130226365 ISBN: 013022636X

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock and Roll (6th Edition) used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock and Roll (6th Edition)

by David Szatmary

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131887909 ISBN: 0131887904

Description: TextbooksRus #9375592. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rockin' in Time: A Social History of Rock-And-Roll

by Szatmary, David P

price: $3.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780137753390 ISBN: 013775339X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good condition; ex-library with usual stickers, stamps & markings; approx. 8 of 309 pages have underlining; 4 pages have dog-earred corners; some edge soiling; shelfwear. (shelf G34); 309 pages; "The author examines the connection between rock music and the changing social climates in the U.S. and Great Britain; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock and Roll (6th Edition) used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock and Roll (6th Edition)

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131887909 ISBN: 0131887904

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll, Fifth Edition used book

Rockin' in Time: a Social History of Rock-and-Roll, Fifth Edition

by Szatmary, David P.

price: $4.55

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131121072 ISBN: 0131121073

Description: Very Good. 0131121073 Corners lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Ojo, Harrisonburg, VA

"Has some errors, but a good socio-political history of rock. I use it in my HIstory of Rock class."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Great book and CD, Jan 19, 2009
By Jbird, Rockford, IL

"Wonderfully researched information on the birth of Rock and Roll and its social history. The accompanying CD gives documented examples of various songs. I used this textbook in a college course. This is also a great book for trivia fans of rock and roll."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Brian, Lake Charles, LA

"The Bible for all my rock and roll knowledge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 27, 2007
By Suzanne, Newark, OH

"Used this book for class and it was really interesting. It was awesome to learn about some of my favorite artists and the roles they played in our country. Very eye-opening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Rockin' in Time: A Social History of Rock-And-Roll by David P Szatmary

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.